Maine Supreme Court .01.24.24
[…] from a particular interlocutory order. Me. Cent. R.R. Co. v. Bangor & Aroostook
R.R. Co., 395 A.2d 1107, 1113 (Me. 1978). For instance, the Legislature has
Champagne v. Victory Homes, Inc., 2006 ME 58, ¶ 7, 897 A.2d 803. We review
though the orders do not finally resolve a child protection matter: “A party
may appeal directly to the Supreme Judicial Court sitting as the Law Court . . . .”
2, ¶ 12, 863 A.2d 280. By statute, certain decisions in criminal matters may also
rule allowing immediate appeal of such interlocutory orders.” Me. Cent. R.R. Co.,
section 337(2)(D) states that the appeal “must be conducted in accordance with
the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 80C, except as modified by this
section.” Nothing in section 337 modifies the final judgment rule or authorizes
any interlocutory appeal. Moreover, the statute requires the Superior Court to
“issue a written decision containing its findings of fact and conclusions of law
and setting forth the reasons for its decision.” 21-A M.R.S. § 337(2)(D). By
12
of the Superior Court” and the direction in the statute that we “issue [a]
decision” within fourteen days after the Superior Court’s decision, id.
Town of Camden, 2016 ME 27, ¶ 14 & n. 4, 132 A.3d 1183 (citing Me. Const. art.