Maine Supreme Court .01.24.24
[…] issues that they raised in their challenges.
4
States “to support the Constitution of the United States,” Trump “engaged in
insurrection or rebellion against the same,” which precludes him from holding
Const. amend. XIV, § 3.2 The Secretary of State held a hearing in accordance
with 21-A M.R.S. § 337 and the Maine Administrative Procedure Act, 5 M.R.S.
required to determine, after the hearing, whether “any part of the declaration”
in the candidate consent form was false, thereby rendering the consent and the
primary petition void. 21-A M.R.S. § 336(3) (“If, pursuant to the challenge
procedures in section 337, any part of the declaration is found to be false by the
Secretary of State, the consent and the primary petition are void.”).
[¶5] On December 19, after the hearing and the parties’ initial briefing,
the Colorado Supreme Court certified an opinion holding that Trump was
8770111, --- P.3d --- (Colo. Dec. 19, 2023), cert. granted sub nom. Trump v.
Anderson, No. 23-719, 2024 WL 61814 (U.S. Jan. 5, 2024). On December 21,