ALBINO CUNANAN ET AL., March 18, 1954
[…] and presented a diploma issued by a school of law, or to those who had studied in a law office and would pass an ex
or to those who had studied for three years if they commenced their studies after the aforementioned date. The Supre
declared that this law was unconstitutional being, among others, a class legislation. The Court said:
This is an application to this court for admission to the bar of this state by virtue of diplomas from law
issued to the applicants. The act of the general assembly passed in 1899, under which the application
entitled "An act to amend section 1 of an act entitled "An act to revise the law in relation to attorneys a
counselors," approved March 28, 1884, in force July 1, 1874." The amendment, so far as it appears in
enacting clause, consists in the addition to the section of the following: "And every application for a lic