Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] title.

ENTRUSTMENT
The second exception to the maxim that no one acquires greater rights in an object than one’s vendor has to transfer
occurs when a true owner “entrusts” her property to a merchant who deals in the type of goods entrusted. Under
common law, a bailee did not have title and could not transfer good title to a good-faith purchaser. Recognizing that
commerce would operate best if purchasers were assured they could keep objects they bought from merchants, first
courts and then the UCC stepped forward to protect people who purchased from “merchants.” UCC §2-403
provides:

(2) Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to
transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business.
(3) “Entrusting” includes any delivery and any acquiescence in retention of possession regardless of any
condition expressed between the parties to the delivery or acquiescence and regardless of whether the
procurement of the entrusting or the possessor’s disposition of the goods have been such as to be larcenous