Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] DO NOT
fill out the rest of the form except on Page 2 of the Preliminary Injunction; fill out the description of other
party. The Clerk of Court will complete the rest of the form later.

FORM: PETITION FOR DISSOLUTION OF A NON-COVENANT MARRIAGE (DIVORCE) WITH


MINOR CHILDREN

A. Use this form ONLY if you are getting a divorce and there are children under the age of 18 years
involved who are common to you and your spouse, and you have a non-covenant marriage. Arizona
laws regarding “covenant” marriages went into effect August 21, 1998. See A.R.S §25-901. If you have

Arizona Supreme Court Page 1 of 11 DRDC10I-080318


a covenant marriage, you and your spouse were asked to sign an affidavit that included a statement
similar to this:

“We solemnly declare that marriage is a covenant between a man and a woman who
agree to live together as husband and wife for as long as they both live. We have chosen
each other carefully. We understand that a covenant marriage is for life. If we
experience marital difficulties, we commit ourselves to take all reasonable efforts to
preserve our marriage, including marital counseling. We declare that our marriage will
be bound by Arizona law regarding covenant marriages and we promise to love, honor
and care for one another as husband and wife for the rest of our lives.”

(This paperwork will not work if you have a covenant marriage. If you have questions about whether
you have a “covenant” marriage, look at your marriage license and/or see a lawyer for help.) Make sure