Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] (2020)):

i. one (1) copy to the President of the U.S. Senate;


4
Case 2024CF001293 Document 2 Filed 06-04-2024 Page 5 of 47

ii. two (2) copies to the Secretary of State for Wisconsin;

iii. two (2) copies to the Archivist of the United States;

iv. one (1) copy to the federal judge of the district where the electors met.

11. Wisconsin law defines the process for challenging the general election results.

Following a petition for recount by an aggrieved candidate, appeals can be taken to the circuit court

and to ultimately the Wisconsin Supreme Court. See Wis. Stat. § 9.01 (defining recount procedure).

This recount and appeal process is “the exclusive judicial remedy for testing the right to hold an

elective office as the result of an alleged irregularity, defect or mistake committed during the voting

or canvassing process.” Wis. Stat. § 9.01(11).

12. Federal law provides that if there is any “controversy or contest concerning the

appointment of the electors” and there is a “final determination in a State in the manner provided by