The Ascending Role of Crime Vctims in Plea-Bargaining and Beyond
[…] victims. They are ordinarily not direct participants in the process and must stand by as defendants
plead guilty to crimes that do not reflect the seriousness of the offense or receive sentences less
severe than what the victims believe they deserved." CHEMERINSKY, supranote 23, at 817.
2014] THE ASCENDING ROLE OF CRIME VICTIMS
1. Arizona
105 State Victims' Rights Amendments: Arizona, NAT'L VICTIMS' CONST. AMENDMENT
PASSAGE, http://www.nvcap.org/states/arizona.htm (last visited Oct. 10, 2014).
106 ARIz. CONST., art. 2, § 2.1(A)(4).
107 ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-4423 (2014) states:
(A) On request of the victim, the victim has the right to be present and be
heard at any proceeding in which a negotiated plea for the person accused of
committing the criminal offense against the victim will be presented to the
court. (B) The court shall not accept a plea agreement unless: (1) The
prosecuting attorney advises the court that before requesting the negotiated
plea reasonable efforts were made to confer with the victim ... (2)
Reasonable efforts are made to give the victim notice of the plea
proceeding... and to inform the victim that the victim has the right to be
present and, if present, to be heard. (3) The prosecuting attorney advises the
court that to the best of the prosecutor's knowledge notice requirements of
this chapter have been complied with and the prosecutor informs the court of
the victim's position, if known, regarding the negotiated plea.
108 Id.