Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] amendment referenced above, and it specifies that a victim may be present and
heard at any proceeding in which a "negotiated plea" is presented to the
court. 10 8 Further, the court cannot accept a plea agreement unless there is
sufficient evidence that the prosecutor has made efforts to speak with the
victim, and has advised the victim of their right to be present and heard at that

105 State Victims' Rights Amendments: Arizona, NAT'L VICTIMS' CONST. AMENDMENT
PASSAGE, http://www.nvcap.org/states/arizona.htm (last visited Oct. 10, 2014).
106 ARIz. CONST., art. 2, § 2.1(A)(4).
107 ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-4423 (2014) states:
(A) On request of the victim, the victim has the right to be present and be
heard at any proceeding in which a negotiated plea for the person accused of
committing the criminal offense against the victim will be presented to the
court. (B) The court shall not accept a plea agreement unless: (1) The
prosecuting attorney advises the court that before requesting the negotiated
plea reasonable efforts were made to confer with the victim ... (2)
Reasonable efforts are made to give the victim notice of the plea
proceeding... and to inform the victim that the victim has the right to be
present and, if present, to be heard. (3) The prosecuting attorney advises the
court that to the best of the prosecutor's knowledge notice requirements of
this chapter have been complied with and the prosecutor informs the court of
the victim's position, if known, regarding the negotiated plea.
108 Id.