Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] Simpkins, 348 S.C. 664, 560 S.E.2d 902 (Ct. App. 2002) (reaffirming Pic-A-Flick); and Roach v.

Combined Utility Comm. of Easley, 290 S.C. 437, 351 S.E.2d 168 (Ct. App. 1986) (setting forth

the elements for obtaining a temporary injunction against an anticipatory nuisance).

These cases are not relevant to the instant case because Petitioner did not seek a

temporary injunction through South Carolina common law and instead sought a temporary

injunction through South Carolina’s nuisance statute, S.C. Code Ann. § 15-43-30. None of the

above casees mentioned South Carolina’s nuisance statute.

S.C. Code Ann. § 15-43-30 is plain and states the judge “shall, upon the presentation of a

petition therefor alleging that the nuisance complained of exists, allow a temporary writ of

injunction, without bond, if the existence of such nuisance shall be made to appear to the

satisfaction of the court or judge.”

S.C. Code Ann. § 15-43-30 should be interpreted under the “plain meaning rule.” “Under

the plain meaning rule, it is not the court’s place to change the meaning of a clear and

unambiguous statute. Where the statute’s language is plain and unambiguous, and conveys a