Pub CH Litigation
[…] tables.
5. Document recommendations for the supervisory strategy (e.g., what the OCC should do
in the future to effectively supervise litigation and other legal matters in the bank,
including time periods, staffing, and workdays required).
6. Update, organize, and reference work papers in accordance with OCC policy.
7. Appropriately dispose of or secure any paper or electronic media that contain sensitive
bank or customer information.
References
(Section updated December 28, 2018)
Listed references apply to both national banks and federal savings associations unless
otherwise specified.
Laws
12 USC 481, “Appointment of Examiners; Examination of Member Banks, State Banks, and
Trust Companies; Reports” (national banks)
12 USC 1463, “Supervision of Savings Associations” (federal savings associations)
12 USC 1464, “Federal Savings Associations” (federal savings associations)
12 USC 1820(d), “Annual On-Site Examinations of All Insured Depository Institutions
Required”