Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] 14 I. Judicial Deception and Continued Detention – 6-Month Review Hearing
15 95. On September 28, 2021, Plaintiff filed this legal action.
16 96. Plaintiff made best efforts to overcome the challenges leading to the
17 removal and continued removal between November 1, 2021 through June 8, 2022.
18 Plaintiff was told that the only remedy at that time was to appeal, which Plaintiff
19 did, and at that point, she could only challenge the case plan. 5
20
21 5
"[T]he central unifying tool in child welfare services" is called the "case plan." (§ 16501.1, subd. (a)(1).) It is a
plan written by the Agency to ensure "that services are provided to the child and parents or other caretakers ... in
22 order to improve the conditions in the parent's home, to facilitate the safe return of the child to a safe home or the
permanent placement of the child, and to address the needs of the child while in foster care." (§ 16501.1, subds.
23 (a)(2) [goals] & (e) [written].)

24 The case plan has several components, including: identifying the reasons for dependency (§ 16501.1, subd. (g)(3));
setting forth specific goals and describing why planned services are appropriate to meet those goals (§ 16501.1,
25 subd.