Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] Wildlife to ensure that bureau rules are consistent with wildlife habitat and
environmental protection."29 It allows the Commissioner of Conservation
to "establish performance standards for timber harvesting activities in areas
adjacent to rivers, streams, ponds, wetlands and tidal waters."30 These
statutes establish forest harvest regulations that define standards. These
standards "protect water quality, minimize soil erosion, ... address adverse
impacts on wildlife habitat and provide for a healthy and sustainable
forest. 31 38 M.R.S.A. § 417 prohibits any person or entity from discharg-
ing, directly or indirectly, "[a]ny slabs, edgings, sawdust, shavings, chips,
bark or other forest products refuse" into the inland waters or tidal waters
32
of the State.

2. Marine Resource Statutes

In contrast to forest activities, dams do not pose a major problem to


DPS rivers. However, future stocking projects that occur in rivers not