SERPENTE, MARIA
SERPENTE, MARIA
Dipartimento di Fisiopatologia Medico-Chirurgica e dei Trapianti
A systematic review of progranulin concentrations in biofluids in over 7,000 people—assessing the pathogenicity of GRN mutations and other influencing factors
2024 I.J. Swift, R. Rademakers, N. Finch, M. Baker, R. Ghidoni, L. Benussi, G. Binetti, G. Rossi, M. Synofzik, C. Wilke, D. Mengel, C. Graff, L.T. Takada, R. Sánchez-Valle, A. Antonell, D. Galimberti, C. Fenoglio, M. Serpente, M. Arcaro, S. Schreiber, S. Vielhaber, P. Arndt, I. Santana, M.R. Almeida, F. Moreno, M. Barandiaran, A. Gabilondo, J. Stubert, E. Gómez-Tortosa, P. Agüero, M.J. Sainz, T. Gohda, M. Murakoshi, N. Kamei, S. Kittel-Schneider, A. Reif, J. Weigl, J. Jian, C. Liu, G. Serrero, T. Greither, G. Theil, E. Lohmann, S. Gazzina, S. Bagnoli, G. Coppola, A. Bruni, M. Quante, W. Kiess, A. Hiemisch, A. Jurkutat, M.S. Block, A.M. Carlson, G. Bråthen, S.B. Sando, G.R. Grøntvedt, C. Lauridsen, A. Heslegrave, C. Heller, E. Abel, A. Gómez-Núñez, R. Puey, A. Arighi, E. Rotondo, L.C. Jiskoot, L.H.H. Meeter, J. Durães, M. Lima, M. Tábuas-Pereira, J. Lemos, B. Boeve, R.C. Petersen, D.W. Dickson, N.R. Graff-Radford, I. Leber, L. Sellami, F. Lamari, F. Clot, B. Borroni, V. Cantoni, J. Rivolta, A. Lleó, J. Fortea, D. Alcolea, I. Illán-Gala, L. Andres-Cerezo, P. Van Damme, J. Clarimon, P. Steinacker, E. Feneberg, M. Otto, E.L. van der Ende, J.C. van Swieten, H. Seelaar, H. Zetterberg, A. Sogorb-Esteve, J.D. Rohrer
Association between enlarged perivascular spaces and cerebrospinal fluid aquaporin-4 and tau levels: report from a memory clinic
2023 L. Sacchi, M. Arcaro, T. Carandini, A.M. Pietroboni, G.G. Fumagalli, C. Fenoglio, M. Serpente, F. Sorrentino, C. Visconte, M. Pintus, G. Conte, V.E. Contarino, E. Scarpini, F. Triulzi, D. Galimberti, A. Arighi
Altered Extracellular Vesicle miRNA Profile in Prodromal Alzheimer's Disease
2023 C. Visconte, C. Fenoglio, M. Serpente, P. Muti, A. Sacconi, M. Rigoni, A. Arighi, V. Borracci, M. Arcaro, B. Arosio, E. Ferri, M.T. Golia, E. Scarpini, D. Galimberti
Plasma microglial-derived extracellular vesicles are increased in frail patients with Mild Cognitive Impairment and exert a neurotoxic effect
2023 C. Visconte, M.T. Golia, C. Fenoglio, M. Serpente, M. Gabrielli, M. Arcaro, F. Sorrentino, M. Busnelli, A. Arighi, G. Fumagalli, E. Rotondo, P. Rossi, B. Arosio, E. Scarpini, C. Verderio, D. Galimberti
miR-150-5p and let-7b-5p in Blood Myeloid Extracellular Vesicles Track Cognitive Symptoms in Patients with Multiple Sclerosis
2022 F. Scaroni, C. Visconte, M. Serpente, M.T. Golia, M. Gabrielli, M. Huiskamp, H.E. Hulst, T. Carandini, M. De Riz, A. Pietroboni, E. Rotondo, E. Scarpini, D. Galimberti, C.E. Teunissen, M. van Dam, B.A. de Jong, C. Fenoglio, C. Verderio
Letter to the editor on a paper by Kaivola et al. (2020): carriership of two copies of C9orf72 hexanucleotide repeat intermediate-length alleles is not associated with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis or frontotemporal dementia
2022 S.C.M. de Boer, L. Woolley, M.O. Mol, M. Serpente, L.M. Reus, R. van Minkelen, J.F.A. van Vugt, F. Sorrentino, J.H. Veldink, H. Seelaar, D. Galimberti, F. van Ruissen, S. Mead, E. Rogaeva, Y.A.L. Pijnenburg, S.J. van der Lee
Aquaporin-4 cerebrospinal fluid levels are higher in neurodegenerative dementia: looking at glymphatic system dysregulation
2022 A. Arighi, M. Arcaro, G.G. Fumagalli, T. Carandini, A.M. Pietroboni, L. Sacchi, C. Fenoglio, M. Serpente, F. Sorrentino, G. Isgrò, F. Turkheimer, E. Scarpini, D. Galimberti
A Novel Automated Chemiluminescence Method for Detecting Cerebrospinal Fluid Amyloid-Beta 1-42 and 1-40, Total Tau and Phosphorylated-Tau: Implications for Improving Diagnostic Performance in Alzheimer’s Disease
2022 M. Arcaro, C. Fenoglio, M. Serpente, A. Arighi, G.G. Fumagalli, L. Sacchi, S. Floro, M. D’Anca, F. Sorrentino, C. Visconte, A. Perego, E. Scarpini, D. Galimberti
The Role of Glymphatic System in Alzheimer’s and Parkinson’s Disease Pathogenesis
2022 F.R. Buccellato, M. D’Anca, M. Serpente, A. Arighi, D. Galimberti
miRNA Expression Is Increased in Serum from Patients with Semantic Variant Primary Progressive Aphasia
2022 M. Serpente, L. Ghezzi, C. Fenoglio, F.R. Buccellato, G.G. Fumagalli, E. Rotondo, M. Arcaro, A. Arighi, D. Galimberti
Circulating Non-Coding RNA Levels Are Altered in Autosomal Dominant Frontotemporal Dementia
2022 C. Fenoglio, M. Serpente, C. Visconte, M. Arcaro, F. Sorrentino, M. D'Anca, A. Arighi, E. Rotondo, R. Vimercati, G. Rossi, E. Scarpini, D. Galimberti
Detection of the SQSTM1 Mutation in a Patient with Early-Onset Hippocampal Amnestic Syndrome
2021 T. Carandini, L. Sacchi, L. Ghezzi, A.M. Pietroboni, C. Fenoglio, A. Arighi, G.G. Fumagalli, M.A. De Riz, M. Serpente, E. Rotondo, E. Scarpini, D. Galimberti
Analysis of C9orf72 Intermediate Alleles in a Retrospective Cohort of Neurological Patients: Risk Factors for Alzheimer's Disease?
2021 M. Serpente, C. Fenoglio, A. Arighi, G.G. Fumagalli, M. Arcaro, F. Sorrentino, C. Visconte, E. Scarpini, D. Galimberti
Common variants in Alzheimer’s disease and risk stratification by polygenic risk scores
2021 I. de Rojas, S. Moreno-Grau, N. Tesi, B. Grenier-Boley, V. Andrade, I.E. Jansen, N.L. Pedersen, N. Stringa, A. Zettergren, I. Hernandez, L. Montrreal, C. Antunez, A. Antonell, R.M. Tankard, J.C. Bis, R. Sims, C. Bellenguez, I. Quintela, A. Gonzalez-Perez, M. Calero, E. Franco-Macias, J. Macias, R. Blesa, L. Cervera-Carles, M. Menendez-Gonzalez, A. Frank-Garcia, J.L. Royo, F. Moreno, R. Huerto Vilas, M. Baquero, M. Diez-Fairen, C. Lage, S. Garcia-Madrona, P. Garcia-Gonzalez, E. Alarcon-Martin, S. Valero, O. Sotolongo-Grau, A. Ullgren, A.C. Naj, A.W. Lemstra, A. Benaque, A. Perez-Cordon, A. Benussi, A. Rabano, A. Padovani, A. Squassina, A. de Mendonca, A. Arias Pastor, A.A.L. Kok, A. Meggy, A.B. Pastor, A. Espinosa, A. Corma-Gomez, A. Martin Montes, A. Sanabria, A.L. DeStefano, A. Schneider, A. Haapasalo, A. Kinhult Stahlbom, A. Tybjaerg-Hansen, A.M. Hartmann, A. Spottke, A. Corbaton-Anchuelo, A. Rongve, B. Borroni, B. Arosio, B. Nacmias, B.G. Nordestgaard, B.W. Kunkle, C. Charbonnier, C. Abdelnour, C. Masullo, C. Martinez Rodriguez, C. Munoz-Fernandez, C. Dufouil, C. Graff, C.B. Ferreira, C. Chillotti, C.A. Reynolds, C. Fenoglio, C. Van Broeckhoven, C. Clark, C. Pisanu, C.L. Satizabal, C. Holmes, D. Buiza-Rueda, D. Aarsland, D. Rujescu, D. Alcolea, D. Galimberti, D. Wallon, D. Seripa, E. Grunblatt, E. Dardiotis, E. Duzel, E. Scarpini, E. Conti, E. Rubino, E. Gelpi, E. Rodriguez-Rodriguez, E. Duron, E. Boerwinkle, E. Ferri, F. Tagliavini, F. Kucukali, F. Pasquier, F. Sanchez-Garcia, F. Mangialasche, F. Jessen, G. Nicolas, G. Selbaek, G. Ortega, G. Chene, G. Hadjigeorgiou, G. Rossi, G. Spalletta, G. Giaccone, G. Grande, G. Binetti, G. Papenberg, H. Hampel, H. Bailly, H. Zetterberg, H. Soininen, I.K. Karlsson, I. Alvarez, I. Appollonio, I. Giegling, I. Skoog, I. Saltvedt, I. Rainero, I. Rosas Allende, J. Hort, J. Diehl-Schmid, J. Van Dongen, J.-. Vidal, J. Lehtisalo, J. Wiltfang, J.Q. Thomassen, J. Kornhuber, J.L. Haines, J. Vogelgsang, J.A. Pineda, J. Fortea, J. Popp, J. Deckert, K. Buerger, K. Morgan, K. Fliessbach, K. Sleegers, L. Molina-Porcel, L. Kilander, L. Weinhold, L.A. Farrer, L.-. Wang, L. Kleineidam, L. Farotti, L. Parnetti, L. Tremolizzo, L. Hausner, L. Benussi, L. Froelich, M.A. Ikram, M.C. Deniz-Naranjo, M. Tsolaki, M. Rosende-Roca, M. Lowenmark, M. Hulsman, M. Spallazzi, M.A. Pericak-Vance, M. Esiri, M. Bernal Sanchez-Arjona, M.C. Dalmasso, M.T. Martinez-Larrad, M. Arcaro, M.M. Nothen, M. Fernandez-Fuertes, M. Dichgans, M. Ingelsson, M.J. Herrmann, M. Scherer, M. Vyhnalek, M.H. Kosmidis, M. Yannakoulia, M. Schmid, M. Ewers, M.T. Heneka, M. Wagner, M. Scamosci, M. Kivipelto, M. Hiltunen, M. Zulaica, M. Alegret, M. Fornage, N. Roberto, N.M. van Schoor, N.M. Seidu, N. Banaj, N.J. Armstrong, N. Scarmeas, N. Scherbaum, O. Goldhardt, O. Hanon, O. Peters, O.A. Skrobot, O. Quenez, O. Lerch, P. Bossu, P. Caffarra, P. Dionigi Rossi, P. Sakka, P. Hoffmann, P.A. Holmans, P. Fischer, P. Riederer, Q. Yang, R. Marshall, R.N. Kalaria, R. Mayeux, R. Vandenberghe, R. Cecchetti, R. Ghidoni, R. Frikke-Schmidt, S. Sorbi, S. Hagg, S. Engelborghs, S. Helisalmi, S. Botne Sando, S. Kern, S. Archetti, S. Boschi, S. Fostinelli, S. Gil, S. Mendoza, S. Mead, S. Ciccone, S. Djurovic, S. Heilmann-Heimbach, S. Riedel-Heller, T. Kuulasmaa, T. del Ser, T. Lebouvier, T. Polak, T. Ngandu, T. Grimmer, V. Bessi, V. Escott-Price, V. Giedraitis, V. Deramecourt, W. Maier, X. Jian, Y.A.L. Pijnenburg, A.D. Smith, A. Saenz, A. Bizzarro, A. Lauria, A. Vacca, A. Solomon, A. Anastasiou, A. Richardson, A. Boland, A. Koivisto, A. Daniele, A. Greco, A. Marianthi, B. McGuinness, B. Fin, C. Ferrari, C. Custodero, C. Ferrarese, C. Ingino, C. Mangone, C. Reyes Toso, C. Martinez, C. Cuesta, C. Muchnik, C. Joachim, C. Ortiz, C. Besse, C. Johansson, C.P. Zoia, C. Laske, C. Anastasiou, D.L. Palacio, D.G. Politis, D. Janowitz, D. Craig, D.M. Mann, D. Neary, D. Jurgen, D. Daian, D. Belezhanska, E. Kohler, E.M. Castano, E. Koutsouraki, E. Chipi, E. De Roeck, E. Costantini, E.R.L.C. Vardy, F. Piras, F. Roveta, F. Piras, F.A. Prestia, F. Assogna, F. Salani, G. Sala, G. Lacidogna, G. Novack, G. Wilcock, H. Thonberg, H. Kolsch, H. Weber, H. Boecker, I. Etchepareborda, I. Piaceri, J. Tuomilehto, J. Lindstrom, J. Laczo, J. Johnston, J.-. Deleuze, J. Harris, J.M. Schott, J. Priller, J.I. Bacha, J. Snowden, J. Lisso, K.Y. Mihova, L. Traykov, L. Morelli, L.I. Brusco, M. Rainer, M. Takalo, M. Bjerke, M. Del Zompo, M. Serpente, M. Sanchez Abalos, M. Rios, M. Peltonen, M.J. Herrman, M.H. Kosmidis, M. Kohler, M. Rojo, M. Jones, M. Orsini, N. Medel, N. Olivar, N.C. Fox, N. Salvadori, N.M. Hooper, P. Galeano, P. Solis, P. Bastiani, P. Mecocci, P. Passmore, R. Heun, R. Antikainen, R. Olaso, R. Perneczky, S. Germani, S. Lopez-Garcia, S. Love, S. Mehrabian, S. Bagnoli, S. Kochen, S. Andreoni, S. Teipel, S. Todd, S. Pickering-Brown, T. Natunen, T. Tegos, T. Laatikainen, T. Strandberg, T.M. Polvikoski, V. Matoska, V. Ciullo, V. Cores, V. Solfrizzi, V. Lisetti, Z. Sevillano, C. Abdelnour, N. Aguilera, E. Alarcon, M. Alegret, A. Benaque, M. Boada, M. Buendia, P. Canabate, A. Carracedo, A. Corbaton-Anchuelo, I. de Rojas, S. Diego, A. Espinosa, A. Gailhajenet, P. Garcia-Gonzalez, S. Gil, M. Guitart, A. Gonzalez-Perez, I. Hernandez, M. Ibarria, A. Lafuente, J. Macias, O. Maronas, E. Martin, M.T. Martinez, M. Marquie, A. Mauleon, L. Montrreal, S. Moreno-Grau, M. Moreno, A. Orellana, G. Ortega, A. Pancho, E. Peleja, A. Perez-Cordon, J.A. Pineda, S. Preckler, I. Quintela, L.M. Real, M. Rosende-Roca, A. Ruiz, M.E. Saez, A. Sanabria, M. Serrano-Rios, O. Sotolongo-Grau, L. Tarraga, S. Valero, L. Vargas, A.D. Adarmes-Gomez, E. Alarcon-Martin, M.D. Alonso, I. Alvarez, V. Alvarez, G. Amer-Ferrer, M. Antequera, C. Antunez, M. Baquero, M. Bernal, R. Blesa, M. Boada, D. Buiza-Rueda, M.J. Bullido, J.A. Burguera, M. Calero, F. Carrillo, M. Carrion-Claro, M.J. Casajeros, J. Clarimon, J.M. Cruz-Gamero, M.M. de Pancorbo, I. de Rojas, T. del Ser, M. Diez-Fairen, R. Escuela, L. Garrote-Espina, J. Fortea, E. Franco-Macias, A. Frank-Garcia, J.M. Garcia-Alberca, S. Garcia Madrona, G. Garcia-Ribas, P. Gomez-Garre, I. Hernandez, S. Hevilla, S. Jesus, M.A. Labrador Espinosa, C. Lage, A. Legaz, A. Lleo, A. Lopez de Munain, S. Lopez-Garcia, D. Macias-Garcia, S. Manzanares, M. Marin, J. Marin-Munoz, T. Marin, M. Marquie, A. Martin Montes, B. Martinez, C. Martinez, V. Martinez, P. Martinez-Lage Alvarez, M. Medina, M. Mendioroz Iriarte, M. Menendez-Gonzalez, P. Mir, J.L. Molinuevo, P. Pastor, J. Perez Tur, T. Perinan-Tocino, R. Pineda-Sanchez, G. Pinol-Ripoll, A. Rabano, D. Real de Asua, S. Rodrigo, E. Rodriguez-Rodriguez, J.L. Royo, A. Ruiz, R. Sanchez del Valle Diaz, P. Sanchez-Juan, I. Sastre, S. Valero, M.P. Vicente, R. Vigo-Ortega, L. Vivancos, C. Macleod, C. McCracken, C. Brayne, C. Bresner, D. Grozeva, E. Bellou, E.W. Sommerville, F. Matthews, G. Leonenko, G. Menzies, G. Windle, J. Harwood, J. Phillips, K. Bennett, L. Luckuck, L. Clare, R. Woods, S. Saad, V. Burholt, I.E. Jansen, A. Rongve, P.G. Kehoe, G. Garcia-Ribas, P. Sanchez-Juan, P. Pastor, J. Perez-Tur, G. Pinol-Ripoll, A. Lopez de Munain, J.M. Garcia-Alberca, M.J. Bullido, V. Alvarez, A. Lleo, L.M. Real, P. Mir, M. Medina, P. Scheltens, H. Holstege, M. Marquie, M.E. Saez, A. Carracedo, P. Amouyel, G.D. Schellenberg, J. Williams, S. Seshadri, C.M. van Duijn, K.A. Mather, R. Sanchez-Valle, M. Serrano-Rios, A. Orellana, L. Tarraga, K. Blennow, M. Huisman, O.A. Andreassen, D. Posthuma, J. Clarimon, M. Boada, W.M. van der Flier, A. Ramirez, J.-. Lambert, S.J. van der Lee, A. Ruiz
Genetic variation in APOE, GRN, and TP53 are phenotype modifiers in frontotemporal dementia
2021 I. Rosas, C. Martinez, E. Coto, J. Clarimon, A. Lleo, I. Illan-Gala, O. Dols-Icardo, B. Borroni, M.R. Almeida, J. van der Zee, C. Van Broeckhoven, A.C. Bruni, M. Anfossi, L. Bernardi, R. Maletta, M. Serpente, D. Galimberti, E. Scarpini, G. Rossi, P. Caroppo, L. Benussi, R. Ghidoni, G. Binetti, B. Nacmias, S. Sorbi, I. Piaceri, S. Bagnoli, A. Antonell, R. Sanchez-Valle, B. De la Casa-Fages, F. Grandas, M. Diez-Fairen, P. Pastor, R. Ferrari, D. Queimalinos-Perez, S. Perez-Oliveira, V. Alvarez, M. Menendez-Gonzalez
Niemann-Pick Type C 1 (NPC1) and NPC2 gene variability in demented patients with evidence of brain amyloid deposition
2021 F. Sorrentino, A. Arighi, M. Serpente, B. Arosio, M. Arcaro, C. Visconte, E. Rotondo, R. Vimercati, E. Ferri, G.G. Fumagalli, A.M. Pietroboni, T. Carandini, E. Scarpini, C. Fenoglio, D. Galimberti
Anti-Cholinergic Derangement of Cortical Metabolism on 18F-FDG PET in a Patient with Frontotemporal Lobar Degeneration Dementia : a Case of the TREDEM Registry
2020 M. Gallucci, C. Pallucca, M.E. DI Battista, C. Bergamelli, V. Fiore, F. Boccaletto, M. Fiorini, D. Perra, G. Zanusso, C. Fenoglio, M. Serpente, D. Galimberti, L. Bonanni
Late-onset presentation and phenotypic heterogeneity of the rare R377W PSEN1 mutation
2020 M. Scarioni, A. Arighi, C. Fenoglio, F. Sorrentino, M. Serpente, E. Rotondo, M. Mercurio, G. Marotta, A.A. Dijkstra, Y.A.L. Pijnenburg, E. Scarpini, D. Galimberti
C9orf72, AAO and ancestry help discriminating behavioural from language variants in FTLD cohorts
2020 B. Costa, C. Manzoni, M. Bernal-Quiros, D.A. Kia, M. Aguilar, I. Alvarez, V. Alvarez, O. Andreassen, M. Anfossi, S. Bagnoli, L. Benussi, L. Bernardi, G. Binetti, D. Blackburn, M. Boada, B. Borroni, L. Bowns, G. Bråthen, A.C. Bruni, H. Chiang, J. Clarimon, S. Colville, M.E. Conidi, T.E. Cope, C. Cruchaga, C. Cupidi, M.E. Di Battista, J. Diehl-Schmid, M. Diez-Fairen, O. Dols-Icardo, E. Durante, D. Flisar, F. Frangipane, D. Galimberti, M. Gallo, M. Gallucci, R. Ghidoni, C. Graff, J.H. Grafman, M. Grossman, J. Hardy, I. Hernández, G.J. Holloway, E.D. Huey, I. Illán-Gala, A. Karydas, B. Khoshnood, M.G. Kramberger, M. Kristiansen, P.A. Lewis, A. Lleó, G.K. Madhan, R. Maletta, A. Maver, M. Menendez-Gonzalez, G. Milan, B. Miller, M.O. Mol, P. Momeni, S. Moreno-Grau, C.M. Morris, B. Nacmias, C. Nilsson, V. Novelli, L. Öijerstedt, A. Padovani, S. Pal, Y. Panchbhaya, P. Pastor, B. Peterlin, I. Piaceri, S. Pickering-Brown, Y.A. Pijnenburg, A.A. Puca, I. Rainero, A. Rendina, A.M. Richardson, E. Rogaeva, B. Rogelj, S. Rollinson, G. Rossi, C. Rossmeier, J.B. Rowe, E. Rubino, A. Ruiz, R. Sanchez-Valle, S.B. Sando, A.F. Santillo, J. Saxon, E. Scarpini, M. Serpente, N. Smirne, S. Sorbi, E. Suh, F. Tagliavini, J.C. Thompson, J.Q. Trojanowski, V.M. Van Deerlin, J. Van der Zee, C. Van Broeckhoven, J. van Rooij, J.C. Van Swieten, A. Veronesi, E. Vitale, M.L. Waldö, C. Woodward, J. Yokoyama, V. Escott-Price, J.M. Polke, R. Ferrari
C9ORF72 hexanucleotide repeat expansion frequency in patients with Paget's disease of bone
2020 E. Rubino, M. Di Stefano, D. Galimberti, M. Serpente, E. Scarpini, C. Fenoglio, M. Bo, I. Rainero