EVIDENCE, PROBABILITY, AND THE
[…] the defendant’s affirmative defenses—by a “preponderance of the evidence.”6 For
allegations of crime and fraud in civil cases, the proof burden is often set to “clear
and convincing evidence”—a special proof requirement that also applies in
proceedings that might deny a person certain civil rights, such as deportation,
1.
See ALEX STEIN, FOUNDATIONS OF EVIDENCE LAW 34–36 (2005)
(underscoring the inevitable presence of uncertainty in adjudicative factfinding).
2.
See generally CHRISTOPHER B. MUELLER & LAIRD C. KIRKPATRICK,
EVIDENCE §§ 3.1–3.3, 3.11–3.12, at 103–12, 134–42 (5th ed. 2012) (discussing civil and
criminal burdens of proof).
3.
Id. §§ 3.11–3.12 at 134–42.
4.
Id. §§ 3.12 at 136–42.
5.
See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 17(b) (2006) (“The defendant has the burden of
proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence.”).
6.
See MUELLER & KIRKPATRICK, supra note 2, § 3.3, at 111.
2013]
BURDEN OF PROOF
559
denaturalization, involuntary confinement to a mental institution, and removal of
parental rights.7
Some of these rules are entrenched in the Constitution;8 most are a matter
of state policy.