Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] See, e.g., Baldwin v. Butcher 184 S.E.2d 428, 43445 (W. Va. 1971). 187. This assumption seems to be in line with criminal statutes that set more lenient sanctions for the killing of fetuses, than those imposed for the killing of living persons. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C.A. § 1841(a)(2)(D) (West Supp. 2004) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the death penalty shall not be imposed for an offense under this section."). HeinOnline -- 5 Yale J. Health Pol'y L. & Ethics 550 2005 WRONGFUL ABORTION could be addressed by making the punishment for involuntary feticide more lenient than that for involuntary homicide.