ARTICLES
[…] is also useful because it relieves the legal system of the need to provide for procedural guarantees
that are typical of a criminal process. Nevertheless, being punitive in nature, the proposed
procedure requires certain procedural guarantees. See infra Subsection IV.E.2.a.
271. In addition, unlike a typical civil process, the assessment of a. fine does not require any
technical work of calculating and proving the various heads of damage.
272. This evidentiary standard is usually applied in cases where the alleged wrongful conduct
was fraudulent. See, e.g., 19 U.S.C. § 1592(e)(2) (2000) ("[I]f the monetary penalty is based on
fraud, the United States shall have the burden of proof to establish the alleged violation by clear
and convincing evidence."); Fairchild v. Comm'r, 462 F.2d 462, 463 (3d Cir. 1972) (same). In
cases of negligence, the ordinary standard of "preponderance of the evidence" is usually applied.
Nevertheless, we think that the punitive character of most civil penalties justifies a more stringent
evidentiary standard.