ARTICLES
[…] 184. See supra notes 143, 149.
185. See 18 U.S.C.A. § 1841(a)(2), (d) (West Supp. 2004).
186. The arbitrariness of drawing the line between liability and non-liability based only upon
the moment of birth has been recognized in case law as a reason to abandon the "born alive rule" in
the context of civil liability for wrongful death. See, e.g., Baldwin v. Butcher 184 S.E.2d 428, 43445 (W. Va. 1971).
187. This assumption seems to be in line with criminal statutes that set more lenient sanctions
for the killing of fetuses, than those imposed for the killing of living persons. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C.A.
§ 1841(a)(2)(D) (West Supp. 2004) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the death
penalty shall not be imposed for an offense under this section.").
HeinOnline -- 5 Yale J. Health Pol'y L. & Ethics 550 2005
WRONGFUL ABORTION
could be addressed by making the punishment for involuntary feticide more
lenient than that for involuntary homicide. For example, instead of incarceration,