Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] See FMLA Frequently Asked Questions, U.S. DEP'T OF LABOR, http://www.dol.gov/ whd/fmla/fmla-faqs.htm#7 (last visited Feb. 17, 2013) (requiring, as a "[q]ualifying condition[]" of the Act's benefits, that the individual cared for be a "spouse, child, or parent"). 14 110 Stat. 2105. 15 See 42 U.S.C. § 601(a) (citing, as a primary goal of the Act, "end[ing] the dependence of needy parents on government benefits by promoting job preparation, work, and marriage"). 2013] The Incoherence of MaritalBenefits 183 practices that had begun to recede in the more "permissive" decades, beginning with the 196os: the stigmatization of illegitimacy; the punitive stance toward unwed mothers who were often forced into either lifethreatening back-alley abortions or