Georgetown University Law Center
[…] through the promotion of marriage).
13 For instance, the Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA) requires qualifying employers to
provide leave to employees in order to care for a legal spouse, but not for an unmarried partner.
See FMLA Frequently Asked Questions, U.S. DEP'T OF LABOR, http://www.dol.gov/
whd/fmla/fmla-faqs.htm#7 (last visited Feb. 17, 2013) (requiring, as a "[q]ualifying condition[]" of
the Act's benefits, that the individual cared for be a "spouse, child, or parent").
14 110 Stat. 2105.
15 See 42 U.S.C. § 601(a) (citing, as a primary goal of the Act, "end[ing] the dependence of
needy parents on government benefits by promoting job preparation, work, and marriage").
2013]
The Incoherence of MaritalBenefits
183
practices that had begun to recede in the more "permissive" decades,
beginning with the 196os: the stigmatization of illegitimacy; the punitive