Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] Amendment 5.No person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law. Amendment 14: No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.

12.

In addition, this Petition is a constitutional challenge brought under Article III, Section 14, Article III, 17, Article VII, Section 8.1, Article VIII, Section 1 and Article IX, 2 of the New York State Constitution.

13.

In addition, Section 3001 of the CPLR provides that a court "may render a declaratory judgment" to resolve "the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy."
The supreme court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.