Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] Regis Mohawks and Senecas violate NY Constitution Article VII, Section 8.1 and Article VIII, Section 1 (which prohibit the use of State and/local funds to sway the results of an election). 9. [S]uch acts of the legislature of this state as are now in force, shall be and continue the law of this state, subject to such alterations as the legislature shall make concerning the same. But all such parts thereof, as are repugnant to this constitution, are hereby abrogated. NY Constitution, Article I, Section 14. JURISDICTION 10. This Petition is brought under Article I, Section 9 of the New York State Constitution, which reads in relevant part:
9. 1. No law shall be passed abridging the rights of the people peaceably to assemble and to petition the government, or any department thereof.

11.

In addition this Petition is brought under the First, Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the Constitution for the United States of America, which read in relevant part:
Amendment I. Congress shall make no law abridging the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the Government for a redress of grievances. Amendment 5.No person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.