New York Courtroom Evidence
[…] 279
Collateral facts contained in birth and death certificates may also come into evidence under
the business entries rule, New York Civil Practice Law and Rules 4518. 1281
Pursuant to Public Health Law sections 4130 and 4140, death and birth certificates must be
filed with the official custodian of vital statistics. As noted previously, these certificates are prepared by
private persons specified by statute, generally physicians, nurse-midwives, and parents with regard to births
and physicians, funeral directors, undertakers, coroners, or medical examiners with regard to deaths.
Pursuant to section 4103 of the Public Health Law, certified copies of birth and death records
constitute “prima facie evidence in all courts and places of the facts therein stated.” This statute, despite its
broad language, has been limited in application by some courts, including the state’s Court of Appeals.
With regard to private controversies, death certificates have been held admissible by some
courts only to show the fact and date of death.