New York Courtroom Evidence
[…] The bias of a witness may be presumed from his situation as to interest or relationship, before
it is disclosed in his testimony. Thus, an employee of a defendant may be called on the plaintiff’s direct case
and examined using leading questions, even though the witness does not appear “hostile.”
A deposition is intended to proceed just as if the witness were testifying on the stand.
Frequently, attorneys will argue that cross-examination is something reserved for trial, not depositions. The
objection is groundless.
CPLR 3113(c) provides: “(c) Examination and cross-examination. Examination and cross-
examination of deponents shall proceed as permitted in the trial of actions in open court. . . .” The Court of
Appeals has stated that “[i]f there is any possibility that the information is sought in good faith for possible
Thus, questions which are proper at trial are also proper at a deposition.