New York Courtroom Evidence
[…] 1230
McIntyre v. New York Central R.R. Co., 37 N.Y. 287 (1867); Clark v. Vorce, 15 Wend. 193 (N.Y.
1836).
1231
McIntyre v. New York Central R.R. Co., 37 N.Y. 287 (1867); Clark v. Vorce, 15 Wend. 193 (N.Y.
1836).
1232
People v. Scharaga, 45 N.Y.S.2d 343 (N.Y. Co. Ct. 1943).
1233
Shields v. Martin, 21 Misc.2d 1023, 196 N.Y.S.2d 373 (S. Ct 1960), aff’d, 13 A.D.2d 697, 215
N.Y.S.2d 1018 (1961); Trimmer v. Trimmer, 90 N.Y. 675 (1882); People v. Scharaga, 45 N.Y.S.2d 343
(N.Y. Co. Ct. 1943).
263
264
Stenographic minutes are not considered the best evidence of the testimony and will not
Section 670.10 of Criminal Procedure Law allows that former “testimony may be read and any
videotape or photographic recording thereof played. Where any recording is received into evidence, the
The use of former testimony, of course, is not necessarily for the purpose of establishing the
truth of facts set forth. Declarations may be used for impeachment purposes as proof of prior inconsistent
Former testimony may also be admissible under other hearsay exceptions such as an