New York Courtroom Evidence
[…] 265
Morreale v. Downing, 630 F.2d 286 (5th Cir. 1980).
266
Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 83 S. Ct. 1194, 10 L.Ed.2d 215 (1963) (extrajudicial confession of
codefendant withheld; nonreversible error under circumstances).
267
U.S. v. Purin, 486 F.2d 1363 (2d Cir. 1973) (Miranda issue).
268
American Fire & Casualty Co. v. Finn, 341 U.S. 6, 71 S. Ct. 534, 95 L.Ed. 702 (1951) (wrongful
removal from State to Federal district court).
269
U.S. v. Martin, 757 F.2d 770 (6th Cir. 1985).
42
43
immediately after the formalities of admission are completed, or the viewing may be postponed for some later,
CPL 310.20 (1) provides that upon retiring to deliberate, jurors may take with them "[a]ny
exhibits received in evidence at the trial which the court, after according the parties an opportunity to be
It is common to advise the jury that all exhibits, other than those received for limited
purposes, are available for inspection in the jury deliberation room, but that the exhibits will not
automatically be sent into the jury room but upon request will immediately be provided. 270