New York Courtroom Evidence
[…] 593
Harrison v. New York R. Co., 255 A.D. 183, 6 N.Y.S.2d 978 (4th Dep’t 1938), aff’d, 281 N.Y. 653, 22
N.E.2d 483 (1939) (old railroad records and letters admissible in boundary dispute)
Coleman v. Bruch, 132 A.D. 716, 117 N.Y.S. 582 (1st Dep’t 1909) (in proceeding concerning chain of title,
deed cured following admission of old affidavits); Layton v. Kraft, 111 A.D. 842, 18 N.Y. Ann. Cas. 228,
109
110
Statutory enactments have codified certain aspects of the ancient documents exception as it
relates to real property. Pursuant to Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law section 341, any instrument
more than fifteen years old, executed to transfer title or interest in land located in New York State, which
provides that grantors or grantees “are the heirs at law of a prior owner of the title or interest described in
such instruments, or a survivor of a tenancy by the entirety or joint tenancy, shall be presumptive evidence of
said heirship,” provided the document is executed and recorded in accordance with the statute. Said
Section 331 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Code sets forth another
modification of the ancient document exception, pertaining to proof of lost execution or writ after a sheriff’s