New York Courtroom Evidence
[…] enable the proponent to cure the defect. The objection must state accurately and specifically the basis for the
A general objection which is overruled cannot be the grounds for error, unless it appears that
A specific objection made on the wrong grounds waives objections which might have been
raised on proper grounds. Only the grounds raised in the objection will be considered upon appeal. 242
236
Raisler v. Benjamin, 133 A.D. 721, 118 N.Y.S. 223 (1909).
237
Miller v. Montgomery, 78 N.Y. 282, 2 A.L.R.2d 349 (1879).
238
CPLR § 5501(3) (“An appeal . . . brings up for review: . . . any ruling to which the appellant objected or
had no opportunity to object or which was a refusal or failure to act as requested by the appellant. . . .”);
People v. Bowen, 50 N.Y.2d 915, 409 N.E.2d 924, 431 N.Y.S.2d 449 (1980); Mashley v. Kerr, 47 N.Y.2d
892, 393 N.E.2d 471, 419 N.Y.S.2d 476 (1979).
239
In re Jamaica Bay, City of New York, 250 A.D. 124, 293 N.Y.S. 854 (1937), aff’d, 275 N.Y. 458, 11
N.E.2d 296 (1937).
240
People v.