New York Courtroom Evidence
[…] such collateral source, pursuant to a contract or otherwise enforceable agreement, subject only to the
continued payment of a premium and such other financial obligations as may be required by such
agreement. 1719
Only those collateral source payments that actually replace a particular category of
1720
awarded economic loss may be used to reduce the injured's judgment. There must be a direct
1717
Lynch v. Ford, 60 A.D.2d 880, 401 N.Y.S.2d 281 (2d Dep’t 1978).
1718
Bryant v. New York City Health and Hospitals Corporation, 1999 N.Y. LEXIS 1423 (N.Y. Ct.
App. 1999).
CPLR 4545 states:
"where the plaintiff seeks to recover * * * loss of earnings or other economic loss, evidence shall
be admissible for consideration by the court to establish that any such past or future cost or
expense was or will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified, in whole or in part,
from any collateral source such as insurance (except for life insurance), social security (except
those benefits provided under title XVIII of the social security act), workers' compensation or
employee benefit programs (except such collateral sources entitled by law to liens against any
recovery of the plaintiff). If the court finds that any such cost or expense was or will, with
reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified from any collateral source, it shall reduce the
amount of the award by such finding, minus an amount equal to the premiums paid by the plaintiff
for such benefits for the two-year period immediately preceding the accrual of such action and
minus an amount equal to the projected future cost to the plaintiff of maintaining such benefits."
1719
Bryant v. New York City Health and Hospitals Corporation, 1999 N.Y. LEXIS 1423 (N.Y. Ct.
App. 1999)(monthly Social Security survivor benefits paid to decedent's daughter should be
deducted in a wrongful death action, since such benefits were intended to replace a parent's
earnings).
1720