New York Courtroom Evidence
[…] Harding, 37 N.Y.2d 130,
133–134, 332 N.E.2d 354, 371 N.Y.S. 493 (1975); People v. Gonzalez, 54 N.Y.2d 729, 426 N.E.2d 474,
442 N.Y.S.2d 980 (1981).
264
265
This statute permits the use of testimony previously taken in certain, specified criminal
judicial proceedings. It does not demonstrate, or even suggest, a general intention to carry over the rules
Thus, proof taken judicially by bodies other than courts may not be admitted. 1238
The criminal statute does not authorize the use of testimony previously recorded at civil
The “subsequent proceedings” referred to in Criminal Procedure Law section 670.10 at which
such testimony may be admitted include “[a]ny proceeding constituting a part of a criminal action based upon
the charge or charges which were pending against the defendant at the time of the witness’s testimony and to
1238
People v. Harding, 37 N.Y.2d 130, 133–134 (1975).
1239
People v. Harding, 37 N.Y.2d 130, 133–134 (1975) (testimony at police department hearing could not
be read in evidence, even though witness died before trial).
265
266