Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] 21 number of clients, allowing for highly individualized treatment, which I believe is crucial for
22 optimal growth and long-term recovery.”34
23
24
29
Bernstein, supra
25 30
Id.
31
Id.
26 32
Males and Eating Disorders: Research, at
http://www.nationaleatingdisorders.org/nedaDir/files/documents/handouts/MalesRes.pdf
27 33
Monte Nido® Treatment Centers - for Anorexia, Bulimia & Other Eating Disorders, at
http://www.montenido.com (retrieved August 30, 2010)
28 34
Id.
12
COMPLAINT
1 36. Public policy favors residential treatment over more restrictive inpatient settings.
2 Cal Wel & Inst Code § 5325.1 states that “[i]t is the intent of the legislature that persons with
3 mental illness shall have rights including … [a] right to treatment services which promote the
4 potential of the person to function independently. Treatment should be provided in ways that are
5 least restrictive of the personal liberty of the individual.” Compared to inpatient settings,
6 residential programs are less restrictive of the personal liberty of the individual.
7 37. Insurance companies, too, may dictate the choice of a residential program over an
8 inpatient setting.