Goldstein AppellantsMeritBrief
[…] -viii-
STATE CONSTITUTION:
-ix-
DISCLOSURE STATEMENT PURSUANT TO § 500.1(c)
Realty Corp., Pacific Carlton Development Corp, Gelin Group, LLC, and
Chadderton’s Bar and Grill Inc., d/b/a Freddy’s Bar and Backroom, each states
Yards Land Use Improvement and Civic Project (the “Project”), and the forcible
taking of Appellants’ homes and businesses it requires for the enrichment of Bruce
The Project, and the takings it requires, is unconstitutional for at least two
First, the Project violates the public use clause set forth in Article I,
Section 7 of the New York Constitution. That clause, which provides that
“[p]rivate property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation,”
must be read restrictively to allow the State to exercise its eminent domain power
only where the targeted property is to be held open for use by all members of the
public. This interpretation of the phrase “public use” is compelled by the plain