Goldstein AppellantsMeritBrief
[…] current at the times in which they are adopted, but, while embracing these, they
look to the history of the abuses of political society in times past, and in other
countries, and endeavor to form a system which shall protect the members of the
political or judicial power are always and everywhere most apt to fall into.”
-34-
People ex rel. Hackley v. Kelly, 24 N.Y. 74, 81-82 (1861), abrogated on other
Almost two centuries ago, in 1821, the people of this State enacted a
unless it was for “public use.” N.Y. Const. art. VII, § 7 (1821), now appearing at
For the first time in its history, this Court is now asked to interpret the
New York Constitution’s public use provision more strictly than more modern
“Takings Clause”) directs that: “Private property shall not be taken for public use
without just compensation.” N.Y. Const. art. I, § 7(a). The plain language of that
command – as understood upon its enactment in 1821 and for nearly a century
ways. First, it prohibits the government from commandeering private property for
-35-
anything other than “public use.”