Goldstein AppellantsMeritBrief
[…] have not . . . the inference is irresistible that they did not intend it should be.” 19
-53-
4. The Constitutional Convention of 1894 –
Pulman v. Henion Overruled
court’s ruling in Pulman v. Henion, the people of New York enacted a land
drainage exception to the Public Use Clause by adding the following provision to
The people of New York, once again, had demonstrated their willingness to relax
the requirements of the Public Use Clause through the only viable method –
Constitutional amendment.
19
Today, as further amended, the N.Y. Const. art. I, § 7(d) provides:
The use of property for the drainage of swamp or agricultural lands is declared to
be a public use, and general laws may be passed permitting the owners or
occupants of swamp or agricultural lands to construct and maintain for the
drainage thereof, necessary drains ditches and dykes upon the lands of others,
under proper restrictions, on making just compensation, and such compensation
together with the cost of such drainage may be assessed, wholly or partly, against
any property benefitted thereby; but no special laws shall be enacted for such
purposes.
-54-
5. The Constitutional Convention of 1967 – “Public Purpose”
Rejected