Professional Documents
Culture Documents
List of Papers
List of Papers
List of Papers
KEYNOTE LECTURE
W. D. Liam Finn
A. Wightman
(Canada)
Most Memorable Project and Lessons for the Geotechnical Engineering Students
and Fresh Practitioners (paper not received)
Ricardo Dobry
Tarek Abdoun
(USA)
Susumu Iai
Tetsuo Tobita
(Japan)
Ahmed Elgamal
(USA)
Takaji Kokusho
Tomohiro Ishizawa
(Japan)
Michael Pender
(New Zealand)
List of Papers
Tom ORourke
(USA)
J. David Rogers
Deniz Karadeniz
(USA)
Attila Ansal
Gke Tnk
Asl Kurtulu
Mustafa Erdik
Stefano Parolai
(Turkey)
Modeling the Observed Site Response from Istanbul Strong Motion Network
SOAP 10
Bruce Kutter
Lijun Deng
Sashi Kunnath
(USA)
J.P. Singh
(USA)
Russell A. Green
James K. Mitchell
(USA)
Ricardo Dobry
(USA)
Kenji Ishihara
(Japan)
Ross Boulanger
(USA)
Raymond B. Seed
(USA)
List of Papers
Jonathan D. Bray
Shideh Dashti
(USA)
Ikuo Towhata
Trinh Thi Lan Anh
Suguru Yamada
Ramin Motamed
Yoshikazu Kobayashi
(Japan)
Youssef Hashash
David R. Groholski
Camilo Phillips
(USA)
Sabanayagam
Thevanayagam
(USA)
Neven Matasovic
(USA)
Robert Kayen
Jonathan P. Stewart
Brian D. Collins
(USA)
Gopal Madabhushi
Stuart K. Haigh
(United Kingdom)
Kyle Rollins
Matthew E. Adsero
Mark A. Herbst
Nathan Lemme
(USA)
T.G. Sitharam
P. Anbazhagan
K.S. Vipin
(India)
Lanmin Wang
Zhongxia Yuan
Haimei Sun
Jin Deng
(China)
Sissy Nikolaou
James Go
TC Michael Law
James L. Kaufman
(USA)
George Mylonakis
(Greece)
List of Papers
OSP 10
EARTHQUAKE SPEAKERS
Lanmin Wang
(China)
Susumu Yasuda
Tomohiro Tanaka
(Japan)
Sarfraz Ali
Liaqat Ali
Muhammad Ammar
(Pakistan)
Roberto Paolucci
Chiara Smerzini
(Italy)
Strong Ground Motion in the Epicentral Region of the Mw 6.3, Apr 6 2009
L'Aquila Earthquake, Italy EQ 4
Tom Rockwell
(USA)
Ronaldo Luna
(USA)
Jennifer Donahue
(USA)
TBA
SPECIAL LECTURES
Jost Studer
(Switzerland)
Site Amplification Studies for NPP Sites in Switzerland within the Project
PEGASOS and PRP SPL 1 (Session 3)
Yingcai Han
(Canada)
Shin-Tower Wang
(USA)
Sanjeev Kumar
Tim Holcomb
Shahram Pezeshk
(USA)
Hesham El Naggar
(Canada)
Ion Vlad
(Romania)
Vlad Perlea
Michael H. Beaty
(USA)
List of Papers
Barnali Ghosh
Zygmunt Lubkowski
(United Kingdom)
Jack Pappin
(Hong Kong)
Jorge Meneses
(USA)
Dealing in Practice with Selecting and Modifying Earthquake Ground Motions for
Nonlinear Analysis SPL 8 (Session 3)
Rodrigo Salgado
(USA)
Ellen Rathje
George Antonakos
(USA)
Kyriazis Pitilakis
Anastasios Anastasiadis
Kalliopi Kakderi
Maria Alexoudi
Sotiris Argyroudis
(Greece)
The Role of Soil and Site Conditions in the Vulnerability and Risk Assessment of
Lifelines and Infrastructures. The Case of Thessaloniki (Greece) SPL 13 (Session
8)
C. Guney Olgun
(USA)
Anoosh Shamsabadi
Hubert K. Law
(USA)
Filippo Ciuffi
(Italy)
SPL 14 (Session 5)
GEER SESSION
Jonathan Bray
(USA)
Brady Cox
(USA)
Jonathan Stewart
(USA)
Francesco Silvestri
(Italy)
Jonathan Stewart
(USA)
Francesco Silvestri
(Italy)
Rob Kayen
(USA)
Kazuo Konagai
(Japan)
List of Papers
David Frost
(USA)
William Holmes
(USA)
Ellen Rathje
(USA)
TBA
Remote Sensing
Jonathan Brady
Brady Cox
Jonathan Stewart
(USA)
Francesco Silvestri
(Italy)
Rob Kayen
(USA)
Kazuo Konagai
(Japan)
David Frost
William Holmes
Ellen Rathje
(USA)
Panel Discussion
List of Papers
SESSION 1a
Dynamic Properties of Soils and Soil-Like Materials, Engineering Soil Parameters and Constitutive
Relations
Constantine A.
Stamatopoulos
(Greece)
Constitutive Models Predicting the Response of Clays along Slip Surfaces 1.03a
Luling Yang
Lynn Salvati
(USA)
InSAR Technique to Allocate Land Subsidence in Karaj, and Tehran (ShehriarWaramin and Djadjroud) Areas 1.06a
Mahdi Taiebat
(Canada)
Amir M. Kaynia
(Norway )
Fardin Jafarzadeh
Hamed Sadeghi
(Iran)
Mladen Vucetic
Macan Doroudian
David Sykora
(USA)
Kentaro Tabata
(Japan)
Mladen Vucetic
(USA)
Swami Saran
B. K. Maheshwari
H. P. Singh
(India)
Erin Leung
Jack Pappin
Raymond Koo
(Hong Kong)
Muge Akin
(Turkey)
Steven L. Kramer
(USA)
Tamer Topal
(Turkey)
M. Murat Monkul
Jerry A. Yamamuro
(USA)
List of Papers
Man T. Bui
C.R.I. Clayton
Jeffrey A. Priest
(United Kingdom )
The Universal Void Ratio Function for Small Strain Shear Modulus 1.24a
J. Yang
H.Y. Sze
(Hong Kong)
Giuseppe Modoni
Anna Gazzellone
(Italy)
Noriaki Sako
Masashi Kawamura
Yukio Shimomura
Yoshio Ikeda
(Japan)
A. Cavallaro
Salvatore Grasso
Michele Maugeri
(Italy)
B.N. Madhusudhan
Jyant Kumar
(India)
Aaron J. Geiger
Ronald C. Boller
Ronald D. Andrus
Hossein Hayati
Tahereh Heidari
William M. Camp, III
(USA)
Mark J. Carlson
(USA)
Kwangkyun Kim
Duhee Park
(Korea)
Sumit Ghose
Ambarish Ghosh
(India)
H.N. Ramesh
M.T. Prathap Kumar
(India)
List of Papers
Nader Shariatmadari
(Iran)
Sandro Lemos Machado
(Brazil)
Ali Noorzad
Mehran Karimpour-Fard
Mohsen Keramati
Seyyed Hossein Jafari
Kalarijani
(Iran)
Selman Salam
B. Sadk Bakr
(Turkey)
R.P. Sharma
(India)
Recovery of Elastic Parameters for Cross-Anisotropic Sandy Soil via Elastic Wave
Measurements 1.51a
V.A. Barvashov
Ch.A. Dzhantimirov
I.M. Iovlev
P.V. Kharlamov
S.A. Rytov
(Russia)
T. Wichtmann
Th. Triantafyllidis
(Germany)
On the Influence of the Grain Size Distribution Curve on Dynamic Soil Properties
of Quartz Sand 1.55a
Fred (Feng) Yi
(USA)
Huriye Bilsel
Gknur Erhan
(N. Cyprus)
Turan Durgunoglu
(Turkey)
Woong-Jong Park
(Korea)
List of Papers
SESSION 1b
New Field and Laboratory Methods and Results, Data Base, Large Scale Field Tests, Centrifuge Tests
Neelima Satyam
K.S. Rao
(India)
Multi Channel Analysis of Surface Wave (MASW) Testing for Dynamic Site
Characterization of Delhi Region 1.01b
Kayhan Aykin
Onder Akckal
H. Turan Durgunolu
Ozer Akbal
(Turkey)
Comparison of Dynamic Soil Modelling Using SCPT, SDMT and SASW 1.02b
Julian Sandoval
Pedro de Alba
Thomas P. Ballestero
Barry K. Fussell
(USA)
Luljeta Bozo
Skender Allkja
Lorena Harizaj
(Albania)
Leo Matesic
(Croatia)
Marco DElia
(Italy)
Hsu-Chung Hsu
Mladen Vucetic
(USA)
S. Mohsen Haeri
Mehdi Pouragha
(Iran)
An Insight to the Effect of Initial Static Shear Stress on the Liquefaction of Sands
1.08b
Wen-Jong Chang
Hsing-Chuan Ho
Jyh-Fang Chen
(Taiwan R.O.C.)
Large Scale Model Test for Pile-Supported Wharf in Liquefied Sand 1.09b
Leonid Stavnitser
Galina Nikitaeva
(Russia)
P. Anbazhagan
T.G. Sitharam
Aditya P. Sitharam
(India)
Correlation between Low Strain Shear Modulus and Standard Penetration Test N
Values 1.13b
List of Papers
10
Christopher R. I. Clayton
Amit K. Sultaniya
Jeffrey A. Priest
(United Kingdom)
Tejas G. Murthy
Monica Prezzi
Rodrigo Salgado
(USA)
Dimitrios Loukidis
(Cyprus)
P. Hu
G.Y. Luo
Q.P. Cai
Y.H. Ding
Y.J. Hou
C.W.W. Ng
(China)
Valrie Whenham
Alain Holeyman
(Belgium)
John L. Maier
Ali M. Oskoorouchi
(USA)
Increasing Lateral Capacity of Helical Piles with Lateral Restraint Devices 1.18b
Nicolas Denies
(Belgium)
Jean Canou
Jean-Nol Roux
(France)
Alain Holeyman
(Belgium)
Lou Areias
(Belgium)
Scott Brandenberg
Joseph Coe
(USA)
Zhihua Li
(USA)
A New Method for Evaluating Spatial Variability of Soil Strains Developed During
Earthquakes Based on Electrical Resistivity Concepts using Greens Function
1.23b
Patrick Wilson
Ahmed Elgamal
(USA)
Koichi Nagao
Naoaki Suemasa
Tatsuo Akashi
Mikio Futaki
(Japan)
List of Papers
11
Salvador Lazcano
(Mexico)
Zamri Chik
Susy K. Ariestianty
(Malaysia)
Sri Atmaja P. Rosyidi
(Indonesia)
Khairul Anuar Mohd.
Nauyan
Mohd. Raihan Taha
(Malaysia)
Diego Lo Presti
Nunziante Squeglia
Oronzo Pallara
(Italy)
Jeramy C. Ashlock
Ronald Y. S. Pak
(USA)
Osama Abuhajar
M. Hesham El Naggar
Tim Newson
(Canada)
Review of Available Methods for Evaluation of Soil Sensitivity for Seismic Design
1.32b
Jamison H. Steidl
Sandra Seale
(USA)
Observations and Analysis of Ground Motion and Pore Pressure at the NEES
Instrumented Geotechnical Field Sites 1.33b
M. Murat Monkul
Jerry A. Yamamuro
(USA)
R.N. Khare
(India)
List of Papers
12
SESSION 2
Wave Propagation, Engineering Vibrations and Solutions, Vibrations of Machine Foundations, Blast,
Traffic and Construction Vibrations, Vibration Absorption
Stefan Van Baars
(Netherlands)
Petr P. Prochazka
(Czech Republic)
Dirk Wegener
Ivo Herle
(Germany)
Hing-Ho Tsang
(Hong Kong)
S. Yaghmaei Sabegh
(Iran)
Nelson T.K. Lam
M. Neaz Sheikh
Buddhima Indraratna
(Australia)
Couple CWT Spectrogram Analysis and Filtering: New Approach for Surface
Wave Analysis (A Case Study on Soft Clay Sites) 2.10
C.B. Crouse
Ethan Dawson
Pedro Amaya
Prabir Sen
(USA)
Marc Ittershagen
(Germany)
Ion Vlad
(Romania)
Nien-Yin Chang
(USA)
Hien Manh Nghiem
(Vietnam)
Hiroto Nakagawa
Shoichi Nakai
(Japan)
Ahmed Hussain
Ramancharla Pradeep
Kumar
(India)
List of Papers
13
Abdul Hayir
(Turkey)
Faruk Karadoan
M. Aysen Lav
Ercan Yksel
(Turkey)
Ozgur L. Ertugrul
Deniz Ulgen
(Turkey)
Torsten Wichtmann
Benjamin Rojas
Andrzej Niemunis
Theodor Triantafyllidis
(Germany)
Stress- And Strain-Controlled Undrained Cyclic Triaxial Tests on a Fine Sand for a
High-Cycle Accumulation Model 2.28
Mahmoud Ghazavi
Ahmad Dehghanpour
(Iran)
List of Papers
14
SESSION 3a
Engineering Seismology: Near Fault and Directivity Effects, Geologic Indicators of Rupture Direction,
Geometric Effects on Ground Motions, Motion Parameters for Design, Borehole Arrays, Interpretation of
Field Array Data, Site Amplification
Chavdar Kolev
Martina G. Perikliyska
(Bulgaria)
Example for Risk Estimation of Fault Appearance under the Place of Designed
Skyscraper in Sofia 3.01a
Kaveh Andisheh
Gholamreza Ghodrati Amiri
(Iran)
Arun Bapat
(India)
James Kaklamanos
Laurie G. Baise
(USA)
Luca Lenti
(France)
Salvatore Martino
(Italy)
Mohammad Khandan
Bakavoli
Ebrahim Haghshenas
(Iran)
Kenji Yamasaki
Andy Vessely
Chris Carpenter
(USA)
Selection of Ground Motion Records for Two Dam Sites in Oregon 3.10a
King H. Chin
Braydan Duree
Whitney Trent
Gustavo Ordonez
(USA)
Evaluation of Seismic Response of a Site Class F Site Using Equivalent Linear and
Nonlinear Computer Codes 3.11a
Anton Zaicenco
Sharlie Huffman
Iain Weir-Jones
(Canada)
Rabia Z. Sarica
(USA)
Hamed Khodadadi
Tirkolaei
Morteza Jiryaei Sharahi
(Iran)
Timothy D. Ancheta
Jonathan P. Stewart
(USA)
List of Papers
15
Norman Abrahamson
A. Anil Yunatci
(Turkey)
Adda AthanasopoulosZekkos
(USA)
Dong-Yeop Kwak
(USA)
Duhee Park
Bang Woong Shin
Kwangkyun Kim
(Korea)
Tetsuo Tobita
Susumu Iai
Tomotaka Iwata
(Japan)
Xiaodan Sun
Xiaxin Tao
Lijun Yin
Dongli Zhang
(China)
3-D Modeling of Shear-Wave Velocity for Numerical Greens Function in NearField Ground Motion Simulation 3.24a
Achilleas G. Papadimitriou
Yannis Chaloulos
(Greece)
List of Papers
16
SESSION 3b
Local Site Effects: One Dimensional Wave Propagation Predictions and Measurements, Nonlinear versus
Equivalent Linear Analysis, Effective Stress versus Total Stress Analysis
Wei Zheng
Youssef Hashash
Mark M. Peterson
Andrew S. Whittaker
(USA)
Site Specific Response Analysis in the New Madrid Seismic Zone 3.01b
S. M. Mir Mohammad
Hosseini
Mojde Asadolahi Pajouh
F. Mir Mohammad Hosseini
(Iran)
Geraldo R. Iglesia
James L. Stiady
(USA)
Hing-Ho Tsang
(Hong Kong)
M. Neaz Sheikh
Srikanth Venkatesan
Nelson T. K. Lam
(Australia)
Chang-Gyun Jeong
(Korea)
Dong-Yeop Kwak
(USA)
Duhee Park
Bang Woong Shin
(Korea)
S. Krishna Kumar
A. Boominathan
(India)
Fabian Bonilla
(France)
Francesca Bozzano
(Italy)
Celine Glis
(France)
Annachiara Giacomi
(Italy)
Luca Lenti
(France)
Salvatore Martino
(Italy)
Jean-Franois Semblat
(France)
List of Papers
17
Non Linear Site Effects: Interest of One Dimensional - Three Component (1D
3C) Formulation 3.12b
Mustafa K. Kokar
Haluk Akgn
(Turkey)
R. Uma Maheswari
A. Boominathan
G.R. Dodagoudar
(India)
Effective Stress Vs Total Stress Ground Response Analyses for a Typical Site in
Chennai (India) 3.18b
Claudio di Prisco
Federico Pisan
(Italy)
Mhammed Badaoui
(France)
Mounir Khaled Berrah
(Algeria)
Ahmed Mebarki
(France)
P. Anbazhagan
Abhishek Kumar
T.G. Sitharam
(India)
A. Ferraro
Salvatore Grasso
Michele Maugeri
(Italy)
Topographic Site Effects Evaluation for the Monte Po Hill in the City of Catania
(Italy) 3.22b
Olga-Joan Ktenidou
Dimitris Raptakis
Kyriazis Pitilakis
(Greece)
Weak Motion Linear Soil Amplification at Aegion, Greece, and Comparison with
Seismic Design Codes 3.24b
L. Govindaraju
C.A. Madhusudan
S.S. Quadri
(India)
List of Papers
18
SESSION 4a
Liquefaction and Seismically-Induced Settlement, Ground Failures, Seismic Studies of Kobe, Lima Peru,
Chile, Pakistan, China, U.S. and other Recent Earthquakes, Spatial Liquefaction
Raghvendra Singh
Debasis Roy
(India)
T.G. Sitharam
B.V. Ravishankar
(India)
J.S. Vinod
(Australia)
Mitchell W. Weber
Alexandre J. Bredikhin
(USA)
Static Load Induced Liquefaction, Steels Corners Road Embankment Failure 4.03a
Peter K. Robertson
Lisheng Shao
(USA)
Chihping Kuo
Muhsiung Chang
(Taiwan R.O.C.)
Omid Naeemifar
S. Shahaboddin Yasrobi
(Iran)
George Papathanassiou
Pavlides Spyros
Valkaniotis Sotiris
(Greece)
Tianfei Liao
Paul W. Mayne
(USA)
Mahmood Seid-Karbasi
Peter Byrne
(Canada)
Examination of Existing DMT-Based Liquefaction Evaluation Methods by Side-bySide DMT and CPT Tests 4.14a
Daniela Porcino
Vincenzo Marcian
(Italy)
List of Papers
19
S. R. Pathak
R. S. Dalvi
A. D. Katdare
(India)
Shamsher Prakash
Vijay K. Puri
(USA)
Suzan S. Salem
K. M. El-Zahaby
(Egypt)
P. Bhattacharya
S. P. Mukherjee
Biswajit Das
(India)
Roger L. Torres
(USA)
Johann Facciorusso
Marco Uzielli
Giovanni Vannucchi
(Italy)
K. Onder Cetin
Berna Unutmaz
H. Tolga Bilge
(Turkey)
Francesco Castelli
Valentina Lentini
(Italy)
Tom Farrell
Kyle Wallace
John Ho
(USA)
Usama El Shamy
Mourad Zeghal
Ricardo Dobry
Tarek Abdoun
Sabanayagam
Thevanayagam
Ahmed Elgamal
(USA)
List of Papers
20
Usama El Shamy
Christina Denissen
(USA)
Masaho Yoshida
Masakatsu Miyajima
Atsunori Numata
(Japan)
Yaser Jafarian
Mohammad H. Baziar
Alireza Sadeghi
Rouzbeh Vakili
(Iran)
Hadi Bahadori
Gholi Asadzadeh
(Iran)
C. Guney Olgun
James R. Martin II
Atila Sezen
(USA)
Jorge Meneses
(USA)
J. Alva
(Peru)
B. Cox
(USA)
V. Moreno
M. Olcese
(Peru)
R. Sancio
J. Wartman
(USA)
Case Histories of Widespread Liquefaction and Lateral Spread Induced by the 2007
Pisco, Peru Earthquake 4.43a
Alexandros Valsamis
George D. Bouckovalas
Vasiliki Dimitriadi
(Greece)
Farzad Farrokhzad
A. J. Choobbasti
A. Barari
(Iran)
List of Papers
4.39a
21
Gordana D. Hadi-Nikovi
Ilija D. Perkovic
Biljana Abolmasov
(Serbia)
John Liao
Jorge Meneses
Emre Ortakci
Zia Zafir
(USA)
Equivalent Granular Void Ratio and Behaviour of Loose Sand with Fines 4.53a
Murat Tonaroglu
Kutay Ozaydin
S.U. Dikmen
(Turkey)
S. M. Mir Mohammad
Hesseini
Y. Pashang Pisheh
K. Shakiba Nia
N. Ganjian
(Iran)
List of Papers
22
SESSION 4b
Stability and Displacement Performance of Slopes, Landfills and Earth Dams Under Earthquakes
Aniruddha Sengupta
Debabrata Giri
(India)
Mohammad Hossein
Tavakol
Ali Komak Panah
(Iran)
Tryfon Thomaidis
Constantine A.
Stamatopoulos
(Greece)
Constantine A.
Stamatopoulos
Kostas Mavromihalis
(Greece)
Sarada Sarma
(United Kingdom)
Amit Srivastava
G.L. Sivakumar Babu
(India)
Mohamed Arab
Edward Kavazanjian, Jr.
Neven Matasovic
(USA)
Ivan Gratchev
Ikuo Towhata
(Japan)
David C. Serafini
Vlad Perlea
(USA)
Yanhui Han
Roger Hart
(USA)
Wolfgang Roth
C.B. Crouse
Ethan M. Dawson
Bei Su
(USA)
List of Papers
23
A.Ghosh
S.Sarkar
D.P.Kanungo
P.K.S. Chauhan
Zamir Ahmad
(India)
Anton Chirica
Dragos Vintila
Diana Tenea
(Romania)
The Stability and Deformation Limit State Corresponding to the High Road
Embankments Close to a Bridge 4.19b
Indrajit Roy
(India)
Roxane Foulser-Piggott
Peter J. Stafford
(United Kingdom)
Michelle Theron
Fritz Wagener
(South Africa)
Phillip Steenkamp
(Ghana)
Seismic Stability Assessment the Raising of the Geita Tailings Storage Facility,
Tanzania 4.24b
Francesca Bozzano
Eliana Esposito
(Italy)
Luca Lenti
(France)
Salvatore Martino
Alfredo Montagna
Antonella Paciello
Sabina Porfido
(Italy)
On the Use of Empirical Correlations for Estimating the Residual Undrained Shear
Strength of Liquefied Soils in Dam Foundations 4.26b
P. K. Basudhar
Mothilal Bhookya
(India)
N.S.V. Kameswara Rao
(Malaysia)
Arindam Dey
(India)
2D FEM Analysis of Earth and Rockfill Dams Under Seismic Condition 4.28b
Tensay G. Berhe
Wu Wei
(Austria)
Keiichi Ota
Keiichi Itoh
Yuichi Ueno
Koji Takeya
Senro Kuraoka
Takaya Hiroshima
(Japan)
Centrifuge Model Tests of Tieback Anchors and Drainage Pipes for Stabilization of
Slopes Under Earthquake Loads 4.30b
List of Papers
24
Simone Barani
(Italy)
Paolo Bazzurro
(USA)
Fabrizio Pelli
(Italy)
Mehdi M. Waseem
(USA)
Agarwal Pratibh
(India)
Govardhan Bhat
Navjeev Saxena
S.K. Prasad
(India)
Static and Dynamic Behavior of Earthen Slopes in the Region of Uttarkashi, India
4.37b
Jongwon Lee
Russell A. Green
Rachel Finch
(USA)
Shoichi Nakai
Yoko Nagata
Toru Sekiguchi
(Japan)
Binod Tiwari
Keyur Ajmera
Mike Hillman
Beena Ajmera
(USA)
Achilleas G. Papadimitriou
Konstantinos I.
Andrianopoulos
George D. Bouckovalas
Kostas Anastasopoulos
(Greece)
Improved Methodology for the Estimation of Seismic Coefficients for the PseudoStatic Stability Analysis of Earthdams 4.44b
Lelio Mejia
Ethan Dawson
(USA)
Ali Ghanbari
Mohsen Mojezi
Meysam Fadaee
(Iran)
List of Papers
25
Maryam Malekian
Amirata Taghavi
Mohammad Hassan Baziar
Shirin Salemi
(Iran)
Ha H. Bui
R. Fukagawa
K. Sako
Y. Okamura
(Japan)
Susumu Yasuda
Takafumi Tsuruda
(Japan)
Cyclic Torsional Shear Tests to Obtain Dynamic Soil Properties for Seismic Design
of Road Embankments 4.57b
Hamid Karimian
Somasundaram
Sriskandakumar
Adrian Wightman
Li Yan
(Canada)
Finite Element Modeling of the Las Colinas Landslide Under Earthquake Shaking
4.61b
Radhakanta Koner
Debashish Chakravarty
(India)
A.K. Pachauri
(India)
Vlatko Sesov
(Macedonia)
Zeljko Zugic
(Serbia)
List of Papers
26
SESSION 5a
Soil-Structure Interaction under Dynamic Loading, for both Shallow and Deep Foundations
Pranesh Chatterjee
(Netherlands)
Biswajit Basu
(Ireland)
H. Elahi
M. Moradi
(Iran)
H. Poulos
(Australia)
A. Ghalandarzadeh
(Iran)
Bappaditya Manna
Dilip Kumar Baidya
(India)
Shuwang Yan
(China)
Jian Chu
(Singapore)
Qijin Fan
(China)
Indrajit Chowdhury
Shambhu P.Dasgupta
(India)
Estimation of Lateral Load Capacity of Short Piles Under Earthquake Forces 5.08a
Ian Prowell
Ahmed Elgamal
Jinchi Lu
(USA)
Aurelian C. Trandafir
Steven F. Bartlett
(USA)
Eui-Kyu Yang
Sun-Yong Kwon
Jung-In Choi
Myoung Mo Kim
(Korea)
Liam Wotherspoon
Michael Pender
(New Zealand)
Endi Zhai
(USA)
M.E.Stringer
S.P.G.Madabhushi
(United Kingdom )
List of Papers
27
J.M. Eisenberg
(Russia)
Sanjeev Malhotra
(USA)
Dragos Vintila
Diana Tenea
Anton Chirica
(Romania)
Designing Optimization for Some Eolian Power Unit Taking Into Account the
Seismic Loads Influence 5.18a
George Anoyatis
George Mylonakis
(Greece)
Stefano Renzi
Giovanni Vannucchi
Claudia Madiai
(Italy)
George Mylonakis
(Greece)
Francesco Castelli
Valentina Lentini
Michele Maugeri
(Italy)
Behzad Ghadimi
(Iran)
Ioannis Anastasopoulos
Takis Georgarakos
Vasilis Drosos
George Gazetas
(Greece)
Shuji Tamura
Keisuke Adachi
Kohji Tokimatsu
(Japan)
Centrifuge Tests and Simple Analyses for Seismic Soil-Structure Interaction 5.30a
Gordana D. Hadi-Nikovi
Stanko B. ori
(Serbia)
Kumar Venkatesh
D. Pandey
N. K. Samadhiya
(India)
Seismic Response of Barrage Raft Floor Under Heterogeneous Soil Medium 5.32a
Daniela Ardita
Michele Maugeri
Ernesto Motta
Erminia Raciti
(Italy)
List of Papers
28
Esteban Saez
Fernando Lopez-Caballero
Arezou ModaressiFarahmand Razavi
(France)
Domenico Lombardi
(United Kingdom)
Maria Giovanna Durante
(Italy)
Suresh R. Dash
Subhamoy Bhattacharya
(United Kingdom)
S.Vijaya
S. Gangadhara
(India)
Konstantinos Giannakos
(Greece)
Konstantinos Giannakos
(Greece)
Hamed Saeidi
Mansour Nikkhah-Bahrami
(Iran)
The Effect of Step Load Moving on the Surface of a Cylindrical Cavity Using
Neural Networks 5.43a
Ali Gandomzadeh
Maria Paola Santisi dAvila
Jean-Franois Semblat
Luca Lenti
Fabian Bonilla
(France)
Fereidoun Amini
Masoud Shadlou
(Iran)
C. Guney Olgun
James R. Martin II
(USA)
Henry B. Mason
Jonathan D. Bray
Katherine C. Jones
ZhiQiang Chen
Tara C. Hutchinson
Nicholas Trombetta
Benjamin Choy
Bruce L. Kutter
Gregg Fiegel
Jack Montgomery
Roshani J. Patel
Robert Reitherman
Chandrakanth Bolisetti
Andrew Whittaker
(USA)
List of Papers
29
ZhiQiang Chen
Tara C. Hutchinson
Nicholas Trombetta
Henry B. Mason
Jonathan D. Bray
Katherine C. Jones
Chandrakanth Bolisetti
Andrew Whittaker
Benjamin Choy
Bruce L. Kutter
Gregg Fiegel
Jack Montgomery
Roshani J. Patel
Robert Reitherman
(USA)
Hiroko Suzuki
Kohji Tokimatsu
(Japan)
Manish V. Shah
A.V. Shroff
(India)
Jinchi Lu
Ahmed Elgamal
Charles Sikorsky
Thomas Shantz
(USA)
Zhao Cheng
Hubert Law
Yang Jiang
(USA)
Lisa M. Anderson
Tarek Elkhoraibi
(USA)
Francesco Grassi
Maria Rossella Massimino
(Italy)
Pulikanti Sushma
Ramancharla Pradeep
Kumar
(India)
Dynamic Soil Structure Interaction Analysis of Pile Supported High Rise Structures
5.58a
A.M. Sheikhbahaei
A.M. Halabian
S.H. Hashemolhosseini
(Iran)
Analysis of Soil Nailed Walls Under Harmonic Dynamic Excitations Using Finite
Difference Method 5.59a
List of Papers
30
Sascha Richter
Roberto O. Cudmani
(Germany)
Tang Liang
Ling Xianzhang
Xu Pengju
Gao Xia
(China)
Lateral Response of Bridge Pile Groups in Liquefiable Soil with Surface NonLiquefiable Layer Using Shaking Table Test 5.62a
Masoomeh Khodabakhshi
Mohammad Hassan Baziar
(Iran)
Nikos Gerolymos
V. Drosos
George Gazetas
(Greece)
Raffaele Figini
(Italy)
C. T. Chatzigogos
(France)
Roberto Paolucci
(Italy)
Mahmoud Ghazavi
Amid Madhoushi
(Iran)
Mahmoud Ghazavi
Pedram Ravanshenas
(Iran)
Mahmoud Ghazavi
Mobin Afzalirad
(Iran)
Pirooz Barar
Qing Liu
(USA)
Times-History Finite Element Dynamic Analysis - Soil Nail Wall - San Manuel
Casino - Highland, California 5.79a
Daniela Boldini
Angelo Amorosi
Fabrizio Palmisano
(Italy)
Takashi Tazoh
Masayoshi Sato
Jiho Jang
Yoichi Taji
(Japan)
George Gazetas
(Greece)
List of Papers
31
SESSION 5b
Soil-Foundation Interaction Triggered by Seismic Faulting
Chaudhari Vasudeo Govind Numerical Modeling of Buried Pipeline Crossing a Fault 5.02b
Ramancharla Pradeep
Kumar
(India)
Ioannis Anastasopoulos
Takis Georgarakos
Rallis Kourkoulis
George Gazetas
(Greece)
Tahmeed M. Al-Hussaini
Kamruzzaman Khan
(Bangladesh)
Mark Svinkin
(USA)
Jale Tezcan
Qiang Cheng
Lincoln Hill
(USA)
List of Papers
32
SESSION 6a
Seismic Analysis and Design of Retaining and Marine Structures, Field Studies on Retaining Walls in
California, Japan and around the World
Fransiscus S. Hardianto
John E. Sankey
Kim M. Truong
(USA)
Kalliopi Kakderi
Kyriazis Pitilakis
(Greece)
Yung-Yen Ko
Ho-Hsiung Yang
Cheng-Hsing Chen
(Taiwan R.O.C.)
Mohammadreza Abbasi
Garavand
Alireza Saberi
Mona Salimi Ghezelbash
(Iran)
Yohsuke Kawamata
Scott A. Ashford
(USA)
Francesco Leuzzi
Sebastiano Foti
Renato Lancellotta
(Italy)
George Mylonakis
(Greece)
Anitha Nelson
P.K. Jayasree
(India)
Seismic Response of Reinforced Soil Retaining Walls with Block Facings 6.09a
Aditya Parihar
Navjeev Saxena
D.K. Paul
(India)
J. Matos e Silva
(Portugal)
Zhiqiang Li
Jinbei Li
Yaping Kong
(China)
Guoxi Wu
(Canada)
List of Papers
33
Binod Shrestha
Hadi Khabbaz
(Australia)
A. Murali Krishna
(India)
Alberto Pettiti
(Italy)
Dominic Assimaki
(USA)
Sebastiano Foti
(Italy)
List of Papers
34
SESSION 6b
Seismic Zonation: Earthquake Risk Assessment with Earthquake Risk Management, Microzonation
Projects in California and Worldwide, Use of Building Codes to Reduce Earthquake Hazards
Kaveh Andisheh
Seydeh Sara Hossini
Motaza Taghizadeh
(Iran)
Preparation the Site Specific Spectrum for Civil Regions of Zagross Mountains
6.02b
Kaveh Andisheh
Gholamreza Ghodrati Amiri
Motaza Taghizadeh
(Iran)
Kaveh Andisheh
Gholamreza Ghodrati Amiri
Seyed Ali Razavyain Amrei
(Iran)
Llambro Duni
Luljeta Bozo
Neki Kuka
Enkela Begu
(Albania)
Ivanka Paskaleva
Mihaela Kouteva
(Bulgaria)
Franco Vaccari
Giuliano F. Panza
(Italy)
Hing-Ho Tsang
(Hong Kong)
S. Yaghmaei Sabegh
(Iran)
P. Anbazhagan
(India)
M. Neaz Sheikh
(Australia)
T. G. Sitharam
(India)
J. S. Vinod
(Australia)
Simone Barani
Roberto De Ferrari
Gabriele Ferretti
Daniele Spallarossa
(Italy)
Calibration of Soil Amplification Factors for Real Time Ground Motion Scenarios
in Italy 6.09b
List of Papers
35
Arif M. Eker
Haluk Akgn
Mustafa K. Kokar
(Turkey)
A Comparison of Local Site Conditions with Passive and Active Surface Wave
Methods 6.12b
A.C.W.M.
Vrouwenvelder
(Netherlands)
Gloria M. Estrada
(Colombia)
Analysis of Earthquake Site Response and Site Classification for Seismic Design
Practices 6.16b
Vera Pessina
Emilia Fiorini
Roberto Paolucci
(Italy)
Chavdar Kolev
Martina G. Perikliyska
(Bulgaria)
List of Papers
36
SESSION 7a
Seismic Analysis and Retrofit of Foundations of Bridges and Other Sub-Structures, Seismic Retrofit
Projects and Procedures in California
M.R. Malek Mohammad
(Iran)
S.C. Chian
S.P. G. Madabhushi
(United Kingdom)
Te-Chih Ke
Hubert Law
Po Lam
Brian Maroney
Saba Mohan
Jason Weinstein
(USA)
Juan M. Mayoral
Francisco A. Flores
Miguel P. Romo
Manuel J. Mendoza
(Mexico)
Ch. A. Dzhantimirov
S.A. Rytov
S.A.Kryuchkov
(Russia)
List of Papers
37
SESSION 7b
Case Histories of Geotechnical Earthquake Engineering, Failures and Geotechnical Analysis of Recent
Earthquakes
Abouzar Sadrekarimi
(Canada)
Timothy D. Starke
(USA)
Earthquake Induced Excess Pore Water Pressures in the Upper San Fernando Dam
during the 1971 San Fernando Earthquake 7.01b
Hamed Niroumand
(Iran)
Dimitra Manou
Maria Manakou
Maria Alexoudi
Anastasios Anastasiadis
Kyriazis Pitilakis
(Greece)
Howard Plewes
Bob Chambers
Rick Friedel
Terence Jibiki
Alex Sy
(Canada)
List of Papers
38
SESSION 7c
Geotechnical Earthquake Engineering Issues in San Diego Region: Seismic Hazard, Onshore and Offshore
Faulting, Near Fault and Directivity Effects, Liquefaction and Lateral Spread, Seismic Retrofit Projects,
Seismic Design of Large Projects, Deep Canyon Fills, Landslides, Tsunamis.
Leo Handfelt
Ivan Wong
Patricia Thomas
Timothy Dawson
Jim Zhou
Nicola Kavanagh
(USA)
Seismic Hazard Evaluation for Design of San Vicente Dam Raise 7.01c
James R. Gingery
Scott H. Rugg
Thomas K. Rockwell
Bruce R. Hilton
(USA)
Lisheng Shao
Jack Kinley
(USA)
Vibro Replacement and Soil Mixing Ground Improvements at a Shopping Mall Site
in San Diego, California, USA
7.03c
Garry W. Cannon
Joseph J. Vettel
Shawn Weedon
(USA)
Sunil Arora
Lisheng Shao
(USA)
Thomas K. Rockwell
(USA)
B.K. Pal
M.K. Panda
(India)
List of Papers
39
SESSION 8
Model and Full-Scale Tests of Geotechnical Structures Including Centrifuge Tests, Recent
Advances from Earthquake Simulation Facilities such as NEES, E-Defense, NCREE
Sayed Hemeda
(Egypt)
Kyriazis Pitilakis
Elias Bakasis
(Greece)
Chia-Han Chen
Tzou-Shin Ueng
(Taiwan R.O.C.)
Kentaro Tabata
Masayoshi Sato
(Japan)
Jui-Ching Chou
Bruce L. Kutter
Thaleia Travasarou
(USA)
Scott Olson
Youssef M.A. Hashash
Mark Muszynski
Camilo Phillips
Carmine Polito
(USA)
Masayoshi Sato
Kentaro Tabata
Akio Abe
(Japan)
Large-Scale Shake Table Test on Lateral Spreading of a Sheet-Pile Wall Model and
its Centrifuge Simulation 8.10
K.S. Beena
(India)
Saman Zarnani
Richard J. Bathurst
W. Andy Take
(Canada)
Barbara J. Chang
Tara C. Hutchinson
(USA)
Experimental Investigation of Plastic Demands in Piles During Lateral SpreadInduced Loads 8.14
List of Papers
8.11
40
Ozgur Ozcelik
(Turkey)
J. Enrique Luco
Joel P. Conte
(USA)
Luis H. Mendoza
(Mexico)
Hiroshi Nakazawa
Takahiro Sugano
Takashi Shinsaka
Masaki Adachi
Kazuhiro Yamada
(Japan)
Holger Wienbroer
Daniel Rebstock
Gerhard Huber
(Germany)
List of Papers
41
SESSION 9
Performance Based Design in Geotechnical Earthquake Engineering
J. Tanner Blackburn
Joseph A. Pastore
Richard C. Wakeman
Thomas J. Morgan
Alan T. Evenson
(USA)
Thomas Oommen
Laurie G. Baise
(USA)
Scott J. Brandenberg
Pirooz Kashighandi
(USA)
Yasser Abdelghany
Hesham El Naggar
(Canada)
Monotonic and Cyclic Behaviour of Helical Screw Piles Under Axial and
Lateral Loading 9.08
T.G. Sitharam
K.S. Vipin
(India)
Jiunn-Shyang Chiou
Cheng-Hsing Chen
(Taiwan R.O.C.)
Ramez Alchamaa
Mitutoshi Yoshimine
(Japan)
Determination of the Proper Thickness of Sublayers for Analyzing PostLiquefaction Deformation Associated with Seepage of Pore Water After
Earthquake 9.11
List of Papers
42