Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] (See Exhibit QQ). She did not

mention to the Board or make clear that the entire MIC structure was the actual project that

was previously advertised by the DCSS. PAT POPE significantly changed the character and

extent of the project and then failed to advertise this smaller project as required by law. 26 She

also misrepresented her actions to the Board. Eventually, HOGAN acquiesced and signed the

Design-Build contract for "Mountain Industrial Center Tenant Build Out - DECA Program"

on December 12, 2007.

6. Fraudulent Creation of "MIC II"

2SO.C.G.A.§ 36-91-20 (b)(5), & (h)(6).


26Pursuant to O.C.G.A.§ 36-91-20 (b)(5), "contract opportunities that will be awarded by competitive sealed
proposals shall be publicly advertised with a request for proposal which request shall included conceptual
program information in the request for proposals describing the requested services in a level of detail
appropriate to the project delivery method selected for the project."
Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 36-91-20 (h)(6), "the advertisement shall include such details and specifications as will
enable the public to know the extent and character of the work to be done."

51
In regards to the MIC Project, PAT POPE consistently manipulated the process in

order to ensure that A. VINCENT POPE & ASSOCIATES, INC. received revenue. In early

February, 2008, DCSS placed its advertisement for a Design-Build project for the remainder

of the MIC structure.