Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] basis for the contract award. The Approach criterion is the architect's concept of the entire

project design.

4. PAT POPE holds Improper BAFO Meeting

After conducting interviews with all the offerors, the DCSS requested all offerors to

submit their Best and Final Offers (hereinafter BAFO) on the McNair Project via fax to the

DCSS office (See Exhibit Xt-Xs). The BAFO request was sent to:

• NIX FOWLER CONSTRUCTION;

• WINTER CONSTRUCTION;

• TURNER CONSTRUCTION;

• BARTON MALOW CONSTRUCTION; and,

41
• C.D. MOODY CONSTRUCTION COMPANY.

O.C.G.A. § 36-91-21(b) provides, in pertinent part:

Any competitive sealed bidding process shall comply with the following
requirements:
(1) The governmental entity shall publicly advertise an invitation for bids;
(2) Bidders shall submit sealed bids based on the criteria set forth in such
invitation;
(3) The governmental entity shall open the bids publicly and evaluate such
bids without discussions with the bidders; and

(emphasis added)

The only construction company PAT POPE met with during the five day period

between the issuance of the BAFO request and the BAFO due date was CDM. In this one-on­

one meeting, PAT POPE discussed specific items to be cut from CDM's offer and intimated

to Mr.