Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] issue of municipal court subject-matter jurisdiction.
Subject-matter jurisdiction of a court connotes the
power to hear and decide a case upon its merits and

defines the competency of a court to render a valid


judgment in a particular action.Morrison v. Steiner
(1972).
Unlike courts of common pleas [which in Ohio is
the name given to what other states call the county
courts], which are created by the Ohio Constitution
and have statewide subject-matter jurisdiction,
municipal courts are statutorily created,and their
subject-matter jurisdiction is set by statute. R.C.
1901.18(A) provides the applicable law in this regard:
Except as otherwise provided in this division or
section 1901.181 of the Revised Code, subject to the
monetary jurisdiction of municipal courts as set
forth in section 1901.17 of the Revised Code, a
municipal court has original jurisdiction within its
territory in all of the following actions or
proceedings.The list of enumerated actions includes breach-of-contract cases, which is the
cause of
action here.
To resolve this case, we must specifically determine what the phrase original jurisdiction within
its
territory means. Appellant interprets the phrase to