A - Baron v. Galasso
[…] Escrow Action must be dismissed.
28
According to the Firms complaint, however, beginning on or about June 14, 2004 and
continuing until January 17, 2007, Anthony wrongfully withdrew funds from the Baron escrow account
the sum of approximately $4,400,000 by wire transfers to certain Signature accounts, some of which he
maintained without the knowledge of the Firm (Ex. 1" at 23 [Motion Seq. No. 21]) (emphasis added).
It appears that the Firm uses the words internet transfers and wire transfers interchangeably.
29
Pursuant to 15 USC 1693a (7), "the term electronic fund transfer' means any transfer of
funds, other than a transaction originated by check, draft, or similar paper instrument, which is initiated
through an electronic terminal, telephonic instrument, or computer or magnetic tape so as to order,
instruct, or authorize a financial institution to debit or credit an account. Such term includes, but is not
limited to, point-of-sale transfers, automated teller machine transactions, direct deposits or withdrawals
of funds, and transfers initiated by telephone."
41
30
According to the Firm, Signature permitted Anthony to make substantial withdrawals and
transfers from the IOLA account by wire activity and/or via the internet (Ex. 8" at 40 [Motion Seq.
No. 21]).
42