A - Baron v. Galasso
[…] funds transfers defined in Section 4-A-104" and is defined as the series of transactions,
34
beginning with the originator's payment order, made for the purpose of making payment to the
beneficiary of the order (UCC 4-A-104[1]).
Section 4-A-202(1) of the UCC entitled Authorized and Verified Payment Orders
provides that a payment order received by the receiving bank is the authorized order of the
person identified as sender if that person authorized the order or is otherwise bound by it under
the law of agency (emphasis added).
Section 4-A-204(1) of the UCC entitled Refund of Payment and Duty of Customer to
Report with Respect to Unauthorized Payment Order reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
If a receiving bank accepts a payment order issued in the name of its customer as sender
which is (a) not authorized and not effective as the order of the customer under Section
4-A-202, . . . the bank shall refund any payment of the payment order received from the
customer to the extent the bank is not entitled to enforce payment . . . .
UCC 4A204 places a strict duty on a bank to refund to a customer any amount paid on
the basis of an unauthorized electronic funds transfer (Regatos v North Fork Bank, 5 NY3d 395
[2005]).