A - Baron v. Galasso
[…] the Firms losses stem, not from Signatures act of opening the bank accounts, but instead from
the actions Anthony - the Firms employee - took thereafter, i.e., using his access to the
52
accounts and the Firms complete lack of oversight of [Anthonys] activities to transfer funds
out of the accounts and/or otherwise misappropriate them for his personal use; and, thus, to the
extent the Firms common law claims for negligence in both the Escrow Action and IOLA
Action concern funds transfers, they must be dismissed (Memorandum of Law at pp 17, 19
[Motion Seq. No. 20]).
Preemption
Section 1-103 of the UCC provides: Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this
Act, the principles of law and equity . . . shall supplement its provisions (see also Hechter v
New York Life Ins. Co., 46 NY2d 34, 39 [1978] [UCC does not displace common law causes of
action unless a particular code provision expressly so provides]; Bank of Hawaii Intern. Corp. v
Marco Trading Corp., 261 AD2d 333 [1st Dept 1999]).