Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] nonconsumable. Note: this distinction is not the same as the
distinction between movables and immovables.
a. Consumable thingsLa. Civ. Code art. 536 defines
consumable things: Consumable things are those that
cannot be used without being expended or consumed, or
without their substance being changed, such as money,
harvested agricultural products, stocks of merchandise,
foodstuffs, and beverages. [Note: this list merely contains
examples of consumable things. Additional examples can
be found in the caselaw interpreting this provision.]
b. Nonconsumable thingsLa. Civ. Code art. 537 defines
nonconsumable things: Nonconsumable things are those
that may be enjoyed without alteration of their substance,
although their substance may be diminished or deteriorated
naturally by time or by the use to which they are applied,

25
such as lands, houses, shares of stock, animals, furniture,
and vehicles. [Note: this list merely contains examples of
nonconsumable things. Additional examples can be found
in the caselaw interpreting this provision.]

B. Features
1. Usufruct of Nonconsumable thingsLa. Civ. Code art. 539
describes the features of a usufruct of nonconsumable thingsIf