Judge Denies FOIA Re: Trump's Taxes
[…] (“[T]his court can ‘affirm a correct decision even if on different
grounds than those assigned in the decision on review.’”
(quoting Razzoli v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons, 230 F.3d 371, 376
(D.C. Cir. 2000), overruled on other grounds, Davis v. U.S.
Sentencing Comm’n, 716 F.3d 660 (D.C. Cir. 2013))). As
explained infra, exhaustion does not bar review of EPIC’s
FOIA claims. Because EPIC requested only records that are
in fact exempt from FOIA, however, we affirm on the merits
the dismissal of the three FOIA claims.
1. ADMINISTRATIVE EXHAUSTION
3
Section 601.702(c)(4)(i)(E) states: “The initial request for
records must . . . [i]n the case of a request for records the disclosure
of which is limited by statute or regulations (as, for example, the
Privacy Act of 1974 (5 U.S.C. 552a) or section 6103 and the
regulations thereunder), establish the identity and the right of the
person making the request to the disclosure of the records in
accordance with paragraph (c)(5)(iii) of this section.”
4
Section 601.702(c)(5)(iii)(C) provides, in relevant part, that
“[i]n the case of an attorney-in-fact, or other person requesting
records on behalf of or pertaining to other persons, the requester shall
furnish a properly executed power of attorney, Privacy Act consent,
or tax information authorization, as appropriate.”
9
information” subject to the section 6103(a) bar on disclosure.
The IRS maintains that its “published rules,” however, shift
that burden to the FOIA requester. See 26
C.F.R. § 601.702(c)(4)(i)(E), (c)(5)(iii)(C). Granted, FOIA
allows an agency to establish “published rules” governing “the