Moviepass Lawsuit
[…] 123. Plaintiffs repeat each and every allegation contained in the paragraphs above and
124. Plaintiffs bring this claim on behalf of the Class for violation of New York General
125. Section 350 prohibits “[f]alse advertising in the conduct of any business, trade or
commerce or in the furnishing of any service” in New York. N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 350.
126. New York General Business Law section 350-a defines “false advertising” as
any employment opportunity if such advertising is misleading in a material respect.” N.Y. GEN.
35
Case 1:19-cv-01039 Document 1 Filed 02/01/19 Page 37 of 42
127. Section 350-a also provides that advertising can be false by omission, as it further
states that “[i]n determining whether any advertising is misleading, there shall be taken into
account (among other things) not only representations made by statement, word, design, device,
sound or any combination thereof, but also the extent to which the advertising fails to reveal facts
material in the light of such representations with respect to the commodity or employment to which
the advertising relates under the conditions prescribed in said advertisement, or under such
herein, are “misleading in a material respect,” and thus “false advertising,” as they falsely represent
that the Subscriptions provide “unlimited” access to tickets to movies in theaters and that the
Subscriptions allow Subscription holders to purchase tickets to “any movie” in “any theater” on