Hugh C Wood 9 11 68 Paper Abusive Lit February 2019 A
[…] &&&
The 2012 Version of this paper extensively reviewed OCGA § 9-11-68 as a statutory scheme of
“Betting the Spread,” in game theory. That paper also reviewed academic statistical reviews of whether
Offers of Settlement statutes (throughout the United States) do, in fact, reduce litigation?
Prior versions of this Paper, 2011 to 2014, reviewed the application of Fed.R.Civ.P. 68 to case.
Those prior versions are available from ICLEGA.ORG
[5]
Whether this risk shifting contract is “insurance” under Georgia law is beyond the scope of this paper. This
author offers no opinion on same. OCGA § 33-1-2. “Definitions (2) ‘Insurance’ means a contract which is an integral
part of a plan for distributing individual losses whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or to pay a specified
amount or benefits upon determinable contingencies.”
EXHIBITS