(J-67-2018) in The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania Eastern District Saylor, C.J., Baer, Todd, Donohue, Dougherty, Wecht, Mundy, JJ
[…] [J-67-2018] - 2
statutes require a residential mortgage holder to provide notice to the borrower of the
holder’s intent to foreclose. To satisfy this obligation for loans that are covered by both
Act 6 and Act 91, lenders issue a combined notice to borrowers to comply with both
statutes. Indeed, where both acts apply, the Pennsylvania Housing Finance Agency has
created a notice intended to comply with both statutes, which “shall be in lieu of any other
Here, the parties agree that Act 91 does not apply, because the Property is not
Taggart’s principal residence. See 35 P.S. § 1680.401c(a) (providing that Act 91 does
not apply if “[t]he property securing the mortgage is not the principal residence of the
mortgagor”). Nor do the parties dispute that Act 6 applies.2 In relevant part, Section 403
(a) Before any residential mortgage lender may accelerate the maturity of
any residential mortgage obligation, commence any legal action including