(J-67-2018) in The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania Eastern District Saylor, C.J., Baer, Todd, Donohue, Dougherty, Wecht, Mundy, JJ
[…] notes that the Superior Court’s analysis in this case is inconsistent with that court’s
issue an Act 6 notice in connection with the second complaint by arguing that Section 403
does not, by its terms, require a lender to send multiple pre-foreclosure notices,
particularly where a prior action was dismissed on preliminary objections. Urging this
Court to construe Act 6 and Act 91 in pari materia, Great Ajax observes that Act 91
expressly provides that, after the lender provides pre-foreclosure notice, the lender need
not provide any additional notice. See 35 P.S. §§ 1680.403c(d), (g).5 Great Ajax notes
that the Commonwealth Court has construed Act 91 not to require a second pre-
Section 403-C(g) of Act 91 provides that “a mortgagee shall not be required to send the
uniform notice . . . to any mortgagor who has already been sent the uniform notice and”
has not applied for a mortgage assistance loan, has applied for a mortgage assistance
loan and was denied, or whose mortgage assistance disbursements were terminated for
any reason. Id. § 1680.403c(g).
[J-67-2018] - 9
foreclosure notice after an earlier foreclosure action was withdrawn.