Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] have raised a genuine issue of material fact regarding the validity of the note. Therefore, we vacate

the grant of partial summary judgment in favor of Note Capital, and we remand this case to the

Superior Court for a proper determination of this material factual issue.

The Perrettas next argue that the “lost note statute,” § 6A-3-309 of the Rhode Island UCC,

prevents Note Capital from foreclosing on the property because Note Capital was not in possession

of the note when it was lost.13 In SMS Financial XXV, LLC, an opinion that was not available to

13
Section 6A-3-309 states, in pertinent part:

“A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce


the instrument if (i) the person was in possession of the instrument
and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred, (ii) the
loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a
lawful seizure, and (iii) the person cannot reasonably obtain
possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed,
its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful
- 12 -
the hearing justice at the time he decided Note Capital’s motion, we interpreted § 6A-3-309 and

adopted the opinion of the United States District Court for the District of Columbia in Dennis

Joslin Co., LLC v. Robinson Broadcasting Corp., 977 F. Supp. 491 (D.D.C. 1997), restricting the