Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] finality as to require immediate review by this Court to avoid possible injurious consequences.’”

Cayer, 85 A.3d at 1146 (quoting Chiaradio, 794 A.2d at 496); see also McAuslan v. McAuslan,

34 R.I. 462, 472, 83 A. 837, 841 (1912). “We have said that ‘consequences become injurious

11
Note Capital does not challenge the propriety of the Perrettas’ appeal, but instead invites us to
accept appellate jurisdiction over this case because “the dismissal of the appeal would cause a
substantial delay in justice.”
12
General Laws 1956 § 9-24-7 provides:

“Whenever, upon a hearing in the [S]uperior [C]ourt, an injunction


shall be granted or continued, or a receiver appointed, or a sale of
real or personal property ordered, by an interlocutory order or
judgment, or a new trial is ordered or denied after a trial by jury, an
appeal may be taken from such order or judgment to the [S]upreme
[C]ourt in like manner as from a final judgment, and the appeal shall
take precedence in the [S]upreme [C]ourt.”
-8-
when their occurrence is imminent and the damage they will work irreparable.’” Id. (brackets and

deletion omitted) (quoting Chiaradio, 794 A.2d at 496).

The order granting partial summary judgment states, in pertinent part: “Partial Summary