Iowa Dot Auto Titles
[…] The
DOT’s reviewing officer affirmed the ALJ’s ruling, adding its own statements about
witnesses and the evidence. See Christiansen v. Iowa Bd. of Educ. Exam’r, 831
N.W.2d 179, 192 (Iowa 2013) (“The law is well-settled. It is in the agency’s duty
‘as the trier of fact to determine the credibility of the witnesses, weigh the evidence,
and decide the facts in issue.’” (citation omitted)). Because substantial evidence
supports the DOT’s determination that Extreme improperly titled five vehicles with
punishment5 and believe the DOT should be given the opportunity to review
section 321.52(4)(a) does not require recyclers and dealers to title all vehicles
5
Iowa Code section 322.9 concerns motor vehicle dealers and allows the department to
“revoke or suspend the license of a retail motor dealer if, after notice and hearing by the
department of inspections and appeals, it finds the licensee has been guilty of an act which
would be a ground for the denial of a license under section 322.6.” Similarly, Iowa
Administrative Code 761-425.62(1) concerns motor vehicle dealers and provides, “The
department may deny an application or suspend or revoke a certificate or license if the
applicant, certificate holder, or licensee fails to comply with the applicable provisions of
this chapter.”