Iowa Dot Auto Titles
[…] “revoke or suspend the license of a retail motor dealer if, after notice and hearing by the
department of inspections and appeals, it finds the licensee has been guilty of an act which
would be a ground for the denial of a license under section 322.6.” Similarly, Iowa
Administrative Code 761-425.62(1) concerns motor vehicle dealers and provides, “The
department may deny an application or suspend or revoke a certificate or license if the
applicant, certificate holder, or licensee fails to comply with the applicable provisions of
this chapter.”
Iowa Code section 321H.6 allows the DOT to deny, revoke, or suspend the license
of a vehicle recycler to deny the application for the recycler license if the department finds
the “licensee has violated any provision of the chapter” or “made any material
misrepresentations to the department in connect with an application for a license, junking
certificate, salvage certificate, certificate of title, or registration of a vehicle”—among other
things.
6
We note that Extreme has already served its one-year revocation. Still, Extreme has
asked us to remand for review by the DOT, as the DOT may use its determination that
Extreme failed to comply with the statutory provisions as grounds to deny Extreme’s future