Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] lose her job. DPW’s conduct has caused Ms. Barber great hardship. She files this action to secure

a return to work and obtain compensation for the harms wrought by DPW’s unlawful refusal to

accommodate her disability.

JURISDICTION

1. This Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this action pursuant to D.C. Code § 1-204.31(a)

which vests the Court with “jurisdiction of any civil action or other matter (at law or in equity)

brought in the District.”

2. Ms. Barber’s claims arise under the D.C. Human Rights Act (DCHRA), D.C. Code § 2-1401.01

et seq. She files them pursuant to D.C. Code § 2-1403.16(a), which provides that “[a]ny person

claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action

in a court of competent jurisdiction for damages and such other remedies as may be

appropriate.”

3. The notice requirement of D.C. Code § 12-309 does not apply to any action brought against

the District of Columbia under the Human Rights Act. D.C. Code § 2-1403.16(c).

4. Ms. Barber has no duty to exhaust administrative remedies before the Court may hear her

complaint.