Block One
[…] 114. Section 5(a) of the Securities Act states: “Unless a registration statement is in effect
as to a security, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly (1) to make use of any
34
Case 1:20-cv-02809 Document 1 Filed 04/03/20 Page 35 of 47
to sell such security through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise; or (2) to carry or
cause to be carried through the mails or in interstate commerce, by any means or instruments of
transportation, any such security for the purpose of sale or for delivery after sale.” 15 U.S.C. §
77e(a).
115. Section 5(c) of the Securities Act states: “It shall be unlawful for any person,
in interstate commerce or of the mails to offer to sell or offer to buy through the use or medium of
any prospectus or otherwise any security, unless a registration statement has been filed as to such
security, or while the registration statement is the subject of a refusal order or stop order or (prior
to the effective date of the registration statement) any public proceeding or examination under
116. When issued, the EOS tokens were securities within the meaning of Section 2(a)(1)
of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(1). Block.one promoted, solicited or sold purchases of
EOS tokens from Plaintiffs and members of the Class. Block.one thus directly or indirectly made
mails, to offer to sell or to sell securities, or to carry or cause such securities to be carried through
the mails or in interstate commerce for the purpose of sale or for delivery after sale. No registration
statements have been filed with the SEC or have been in effect with respect to any of the offerings
alleged herein.