Freedom of Information Litigation and Legislation Update
[…] government transparency. On September 14, 2016, however, the legislature overrode
the Governor’s veto.
New Jersey:
John Paff v. City of Bayonne, et. al.
(Docket No. HUD-L-5203-15, Superior Court of New Jersey)
(Settlement and Agreement, dated February 22, 2016):
Under the settlement agreement, the parties understood that “the City’s response to
Plaintiff’s October 20, 2015 request for access did not clearly convey the specific
basis for withholding certain government records, in accordance with N.J.S.A 47:1A-
5(g).” Pursuant to section 47:1A-5(g) of the Open Public Records Act, “[if] the
custodian is unable to comply with a request for access, the custodian shall indicate
the specific basis therefor on the request form and promptly return it to the
requestor.” Here, the City acknowledge[d] that by not clearly conveying the specific
basis for withholding [the] records, Plaintiff was unable to properly assess the
exemptions asserted by the City in its partial denial of access….” The City agreed to