Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] implemented in light of the closure of the state-owned Fine Wine and Good Spirits

stores.

47. On April 6, 2020, the PLCB responded that direct delivery of special

orders “is not permitted at this time.”

48. If the PLCB is not compelled to perform this legally mandated duty,

Plaintiffs and many other wine vendors and importers will continue to suffer

-10-
significant harm to their business—a business that the Legislature intended to

promote by enacting Act 39.

COUNT I
MANDAMUS

49. Plaintiffs incorporate paragraphs 1 through 48 as if set forth fully

herein.

50. Under Section 305 of the Liquor Code, the PLCB was required, by

January 1, 2017, to “implement a procedure for processing special orders which do

not come to rest at a store.” 47 P.S. § 3-305.

51. The PLCB’s deadline to perform this duty was extended to June 1,

2017. 72 P.S. § 1799.2-E.

52. As of the date of the filing of this Complaint, the PLCB has not yet

performed this mandatory duty.

53. Plaintiffs are licensed to sell wine to customers in Pennsylvania.