In The Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania
[…] -11-
56. Plaintiffs have no other adequate or appropriate remedy to secure the
relief it seeks.
mandatory duty directly from the PLCB, but this request was denied.
58. Plaintiffs have suffered monetary damages in the form of lost revenue
and lost profits as a direct result of being aggrieved by the PLCB’s failure to
at trial;
and such other relief as the court deems just under the
circumstances.
-12-
COUNT II
SPECIAL OR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION
herein.
preliminary injunction.” Chipman ex rel. Chipman v. Avon Grove Sch. Dist., 841
status they enjoyed prior to the PLCB’s violation of Section 305 and the PLCB’s
delivery procedure.
-13-
a. Issue a Special or Preliminary Injunction in favor of Plaintiffs
COUNT III
DECLARATORY JUDGMENT
herein.
67. Under 42 Pa.C.S. § 7533, “any person whose rights or other legal
relations are affected by a statute,” such as the Liquor Code, “may have determined
relations thereunder.” Unified Sportsmen of Pa. v. Pa. Game Com’n, 950 A.2d
68. Section 305 of the Liquor Code confers on Plaintiffs the right to
PLCB.
-14-
the plain language of Section 305 of the Liquor Code clearly indicates that this