Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] 273, No. 39) into law, amending the Commonwealth’s Liquor Code to allow for

direct delivery of special liquor orders by licensed importers and vendors to their

customers.

13. Act 39 was heralded by many as a much-needed and long overdue

modernization of Pennsylvania’s antiquated liquor laws. Companies like MFW

would finally be able to deliver wine directly to their customers and avoid having

to deliver their wine to state-run stores for pickup.


-3-
14. Specifically, Act 39’s amendments to the Liquor Code, codified at 47

P.S. § 3-305(a), state that the PLCB “shall, by January 1, 2017, implement a

procedure for processing special orders which do not come to rest at a store.”

15. On July 13, 2016, the Governor signed Act 85 (Public Law 664, No.

85) into law, amending the Fiscal Code to provide for implementation of the 2016-

2017 Commonwealth budget.

16. Act 85 extended the PLCB’s deadline to implement a procedure for