In The Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania
[…] 11. The Commonwealth Court has original jurisdiction over this action
FACTUAL BACKGROUND
I. The Legislature Amends the Liquor Code and Enacts a Scheme for
Direct Delivery of Special Liquor Orders to Customers
12. On June 8, 2016, Governor Tom Wolf signed Act 39 (Public Law
273, No. 39) into law, amending the Commonwealth’s Liquor Code to allow for
direct delivery of special liquor orders by licensed importers and vendors to their
customers.
would finally be able to deliver wine directly to their customers and avoid having
P.S. § 3-305(a), state that the PLCB “shall, by January 1, 2017, implement a
procedure for processing special orders which do not come to rest at a store.”
15. On July 13, 2016, the Governor signed Act 85 (Public Law 664, No.
85) into law, amending the Fiscal Code to provide for implementation of the 2016-
72 P.S. § 1799.2-E.
17. Act 85’s use of the term “may” does not alter the mandatory nature of