In The Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania
[…] the duty.” Butcher v. Civil Serv. Com’n of City of Phila., 61 A.2d 367, 368-70 (Pa.
Super. 1948).
42. In light of the PLCB’s failure to comply with Section 305 of the
Liquor Code, Plaintiffs’ businesses have been seriously harmed, and their claim for
43. Plaintiffs are licensed to sell wine pursuant to a vendor license held by
44. Under the express terms of Section 305 of the Liquor Code, as
amended by Act 39, Plaintiffs are entitled to deliver special orders for their wine
directly to customers:
restaurants and businesses with Wine Expanded Permits under 47 P.S. § 3-305(a),
as amended by Act 39, but the PLCB has refused to perform its duty to “implement
a procedure for processing special orders which do not come to rest at a store.”
clarification from the PLCB as to whether a procedure for direct delivery would be
implemented in light of the closure of the state-owned Fine Wine and Good Spirits
stores.
47. On April 6, 2020, the PLCB responded that direct delivery of special