Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] until the order is delivered to the customer, remain with
the licensed importer or licensed vendor that placed the
order on behalf of the customer. The board shall, by
January 1, 2017, implement a procedure for processing
special orders which do not come to rest at a store. The
board may continue to accept special orders at its stores
even after the procedure is implemented.

47 P.S. § 3-305(a) (last amended January 17, 2017).

45. Plaintiffs are legally entitled to deliver their product directly to

restaurants and businesses with Wine Expanded Permits under 47 P.S. § 3-305(a),

as amended by Act 39, but the PLCB has refused to perform its duty to “implement

a procedure for processing special orders which do not come to rest at a store.”

46. On April 5, 2020, Plaintiff MFW Wine Co., LLC requested

clarification from the PLCB as to whether a procedure for direct delivery would be

implemented in light of the closure of the state-owned Fine Wine and Good Spirits

stores.