Location via proxy:   [ UP ]  
[Report a bug]   [Manage cookies]                

Technical Service Bulletin: Hybrid Electric Oil Pump DTC P1774, P1775, P1776, P1777, P1784 & P1986

Download as pdf or txt
Download as pdf or txt
You are on page 1of 6

GROUP NUMBER

HYBRID
14-HC-003
CONTROL
Technical Service Bulletin DATE MODEL
NOVEMBER 2014 SONATA (YF HEV)

SUBJECT:
HYBRID ELECTRIC OIL PUMP
DTC P1774, P1775, P1776, P1777, P1784 & P1986
Description: This bulletin provides diagnosis information and related service procedures for the
Sonata Hybrid electric oil pump (EOP) and oil pump control unit (OPU).
If you are servicing a vehicle with the symptoms and/or DTC listed below, go to the Service
Procedure to diagnosis the vehicle.

Symptoms:
· “EV Ready” mode or “Ready” light blinks on and off
· Check Engine light on
· “Wrench” symbol (Service Indicator) illuminated
· Vehicle jerks shifting into Drive or Reverse
· Vehicle jerks from a stop or during transition from EV mode to gasoline engine mode
· Warning on dash: “Hybrid System Warning! Safely stop and do not drive” and/or alarm sound

DTC List:
DTC Description Inspect
P1774 Speed command PWM line CAN line open or short circuit
P1775 OPU status line CAN line open or short circuit
P1776 Electric Oil Pump Hall IC Sensor failure Electric oil pump
P1777 OPU power control circuit failure OPU
P1784 EOP 3-phase wiring open 3 phase motor cable between OPU and EOP
P1986 EOP relay error EOP relay in junction box

Applicable Vehicles: 2011~ Sonata Hybrid (YF HEV)

Parts Information:
MODEL PART SECTION PNC PART NUMBER

2011~ Sonata Electric oil pump 43-453 46120C 46120-3D00*


Hybrid (YF HEV) Oil pump control unit 43-453 46151A 46151-3D1**

Circulate To: Service Manager, Warranty Manager, Service Advisors, Technicians, Fleet Repair
SUBJECT: HYBRID ELECTRIC OIL PUMP

Warranty Information:
Model Op Code Operation Op time Causal Part

46120R00 0.5 46120-3D00*


2011~ Sonata Hybrid Electronic oil pump
(YF HEV)
46150R00 Oil pump control unit 0.3 46150-3D1**

Service Procedure:
1. Depress the brake pedal and press the Start button one time to activate “EV Ready” mode.
Attach a GDS, check for DTC in the A/T menu. Record the DTC and description. Delete the
DTC.
2. Attach a GDS and select VIN, A/T menu and Current Data and the parameters shown below.
Drive the vehicle in EV Mode (Gasoline engine off, engine clutch status Open).
If the results are not as shown, the EOP or OPU may not be functioning properly.
Go to Step 3 and test the EOP.

Parameter EV Mode
Oil pump speed command RPM 440~3800 rpm
Oil pump speed actual RPM 440~3800 rpm
OPU enable status ON
OPU input current (via CAN) 7~45 A
Engine clutch status Open

TSB #: 14-HC-003 Page 2 of 6


SUBJECT: HYBRID ELECTRIC OIL PUMP

3. With GDS attached, select VIN, A/T menu, Option Treatment and EOP Test (Electric Oil
Pump Test).
Follow the procedure in the GDS. Confirm the status items are correct and select OK.
· HEV System Ready (EV Ready mode)
· ATF Temperature: 104~210°F (40~99°C)
· Shift Lever: “P” status (Shift lever In “P” position)
· No APS signal (accelerator pedal released)
· LDC (12V battery) output voltage: Over 12V
If the results indicate
· “OK”: Replace the oil pump control unit (OPU). Refer to the Sonata Hybrid Shop Manual,
Automatic Transaxle, Hydraulic System, Oil Pump Unit and Repair Procedures.
· If not “OK”: Go to Step 4 and replace the electric oil pump (EOP)

4. Open the rear trunk and open the cover to the


safety switch.

Put on insulation gloves and pull up on the


black tab and pull out the safety plug.

WARNING
Failure to perform this procedure may
result in accidental injury or death.

TSB #: 14-HC-003 Page 3 of 6


SUBJECT: HYBRID ELECTRIC OIL PUMP

5. Without depressing the brake pedal, push the Start-Stop button 2 times to power the cluster.

Attach a GDS and select BMS menu, Current Data and Inverter Capacitor Voltage. Confirm
the Inverter Capacitor Voltage is less than 30V.
· If less than 30V, the system voltage is safe for the technician. Turn off the ignition and
disconnect the 12V negative battery cable. Go to Step 6.
· If more than 30V, wait until the voltage is within specification before performing any
repairs. Go to Step 6.

6. Remove the splash shield below the transaxle.

7. Squeeze the tab and disconnect the connector


above the oil pump.

TSB #: 14-HC-003 Page 4 of 6


SUBJECT: HYBRID ELECTRIC OIL PUMP

8. Use a screwdriver to push the gray tab to the left.

9. Squeeze the tab and remove the connector for


the fluid pressure switch.

10. Remove two bolts and one nut and remove the
electric oil pump.

TSB #: 14-HC-003 Page 5 of 6


SUBJECT: HYBRID ELECTRIC OIL PUMP

11. Install two oil seals in the case. Confirm one O-ring is installed on the electric oil pump.

Electric oil pump Transaxle case

12. Install the pump and tighten the bolts and nut to specification.
Torque: 18~22 lb-ft (25~30 Nm)
13. Reconnect the connectors to the oil pump and the pressure switch.
14. Attach a GDS and delete any DTC.
15. Clear the DTC in the BlueLink system according to instructions in TSB 12-BE-005-2.
16. Drive the vehicle and confirm the proper operation of the oil pump.

TSB #: 14-HC-003 Page 6 of 6

You might also like