Grand Jury Manual
[…] 6. Mechanics of Obtaining Disclosure Orders
I. Use of Materials in Investigation
1. Quotation of Transcripts in Motions and Briefs
2. Using Subpoenaed Documents to Refresh Recollection
3. Using Grand Jury Testimony to Refresh Recollection
J. Disclosure to Computer Specialists
K. Non-Disclosure Orders
1. Restrictions on Witnesses
2. Protective Orders
L. Sanctions
M. Security of Grand Jury Information
1. Safeguards During Use
2. Storage Requirements
3. Safeguards During Transfer
4. Return and Destruction Procedures
5. Safeguards for Word Processing Equipment
A. Rule 6(e)
The general secrecy requirements of Rule 6(e) are contained in Section 6(e)(2). It provides that:
A grand juror, an interpreter, a stenographer, an operator of a recording device, a typist who transcribes
recorded testimony, an attorney for the government, or any person to whom disclosure is made under
paragraph (3)(A)(ii) of this subdivision shall not disclose matters occurring before the grand jury, except
as otherwise provided for in these rules. No obligation of secrecy may be imposed on any person except
in accordance with this rule. A knowing violation of Rule 6 may be punished as a contempt of court.
Rule 6(e) codifies the traditional rule of grand jury secrecy by prohibiting members of the grand
jury, Government attorneys and their authorized assistants, and other grand jury personnel from
disclosing matters occurring before the grand jury, except as otherwise authorized by the rule.
Grand jury secrecy is vital to the investigative function of the grand jury. It serves several
distinct interests, primarily: (1) to encourage witnesses to come forward and testify freely and