Grand Jury Manual
[…] signature of the Assistant Attorney General, addressed to each attorney who will appear before
the grand jury.(6) Upon approval of the grand jury, the signed letters are returned to the
appropriate section or field office chief. They should be issued before an Antitrust Division
attorney attends any grand jury sessions. Unlike United States Attorneys and their assistants, a
Division attorney must be specifically authorized to conduct grand jury proceedings; he does not
have general authorization.
The issuance of letters of authority is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 515, which provides, in part:
(a) The Attorney General or any other officer of the Department of Justice, or any attorney specially
appointed by the Attorney General under law, may, when specifically directed by the Attorney General,
conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, including grand jury proceedings and proceedings
before committing magistrates, which United States attorneys are authorized by law to conduct,
whether or not he is a resident of the district in which the proceeding is brought.
The Attorney General has delegated the authority to direct Department of Justice attorneys to
conduct grand jury proceedings to all Assistant and Deputy Assistant Attorneys General.(7)
Letters of authority may be broadly drafted and need not describe the specific parties or