Grand Jury Manual
[…] defeating the lawful function of any department of Government."(43) In the antitrust context,
§ 371 could be used in those cases where federal contracts are inflated due to bid-rigging or other
antitrust violations. It might also be used in cases where use of the "interstate commerce"
element of a Sherman Act violation is problematic. Since § 371 does not require pecuniary loss
to the United States, § 371 could be charged whenever antitrust activity results in the impairment
or obstruction of any Government agency's function.(44)
The Major Frauds Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1031, enacted in 1988, provides in pertinent part that:
(a Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute any scheme or artifice with the intent --
)
(1 to defraud the United States; or
)
18 U.S.C. § 1031 applies to Sherman Act procurement conspiracies where the United States is a
party to the procurement contract and the value of the contract is $1,000,000 or more. It applies
to both executed and attempted frauds. Pleading of a § 1031 count is similar to that for the
second clause of a § 371 count with the added requirement that an allegation be made that the
United States was a party to a contract involving $1,000,000 or more.