Grand Jury Manual
[…] about smoking, eating or drinking in the grand jury room. The grand jurors should be consulted
if the staff believes that some change in the schedule is needed. Whether there should be note-
taking, and any safeguards to be adopted to protect those notes should also be covered.
The grand jurors will want to know when and how they can ask questions. Most attorneys
request that the grand jurors hold their questions until after the attorney's examination has been
completed. Sometimes, however, especially during long examinations, questions are handled
after particular subject areas.
18 U.S.C. § 1508 forbids the recording of the proceedings of a grand jury while it is deliberating
or voting. However, the statute also states that "nothing in paragraph (a) of this section shall be
construed to prohibit the taking of notes by a grand or petit juror in any court of the United States
in connection with and solely for the purpose of assisting him in the performance of his duties as
such juror."
In essence, the statute does not expressly provide that grand jurors have a right to take notes
during a session; it only provides that the statute shall not be construed to say that they cannot do
so.