Commentary On Ucc
[…] type customarily sold on a recognized market, the secured party must send the debtor and certain
other persons reasonable notification of the time and place of any public disposition or the time
after which any private disposition is to take place. U.C.C. § 9-501(3)(b); Rev. U.C.C. § 9-
611(d). (Notification is discussed below in (2).) The secured party may purchase the collateral
at a public sale, but may not purchase collateral at a private sale unless the collateral is of a kind
customarily sold on a recognized market or is the subject of a standard price quotation. U.C.C.
§ 9-504(3); Rev. U.C.C. § 9-610(c). A secured party sale generally discharges all subordinate
Section 9-610 of Revised Article 9 does impose a new burden upon secured parties,
however, providing that “[a] contract for sale, lease, license, or other disposition includes the
warranties relating to title, possession, quiet enjoyment, and the like which by operation of law
accompany a voluntary disposition of property of the kind subject to the contract.” Rev. U.C.C.
§ 610(d). Revised Article 9, however, eases this burden by permitting a secured party to
disclaim these warranties by any lawful method or “by communicating to the purchaser a record
evidencing the contract for disposition and including an express disclaimer or modification of the
warranties.” Rev. U.C.C. § 610(e). Revised Article 9 further provides that a disclaimer in a
14
“record” 4 is sufficient if it indicates “there is no warranty relating to title, possession, quiet
enjoyment, or the like in the disposition” or uses words of similar import. Rev. U.C.C. § 9-
610(f).
2. Notice of Disposition
Both Current and Revised Article 9 require that, unless the collateral is perishable or
threatens to decline speedily in value or is of the type customarily sold on a recognized market, a