Commentary On Ucc
[…] default, to “sell, lease, license or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present
§ 9-610(a). Revised Article 9 grants the secured party an option unavailable to secured parties
under Current Article 9: the option of licensing the collateral. Compare U.C.C. § 9-504(1) with
Rev. U.C.C. § 9-610(a). This option will prove especially attractive to those secured parties
The secured party may sell or otherwise dispose of the collateral by a public or private
disposition, and apply the proceeds (net of reasonable expenses) against the secured debt.
U.C.C. § 9-504(3); Rev. U.C.C. §§ 9-610(b) and 9-615(a). A public disposition is described in
the Official Comments as one at which the price is determined by competitive bidding by the
“Every” aspect of a private or public disposition, “including the method, manner, time,
place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable.” Rev. U.C.C. § 9-610(b). Section 9-
627 of Revised Article 9, discussed in H.(2) below, provides some guidance for determining the
13
while Revised Article 9 does not impose upon a secured party a duty to prepare or process the