Commentary On Ucc
[…] Once raised, the secured party will have
the burden of establishing its compliance with Part 6. Rev. U.C.C. § 9-626(a)(2). If the secured
party fails to prove its compliance, the liability of a debtor or secondary obligor in a deficiency is
limited to an amount by which the sum of the secured obligations, expenses and attorney’s fees
24
(A) the proceeds of the collection, enforcement, disposition, or
acceptance; or
(B) the amount of proceeds that would have been realized had the
non-complying secured party proceeded in accordance with the
provision [of Part 6].
Rev. U.C.C. §§ 9-626(3)(A) and (B). For purposes of Revised Section 9-626(3)(B), “the amount
of proceeds that would have been realized is equal to the sum of the secured obligation,
expenses, and attorneys’ fees, unless the secured party proves that the amount is less than that
For purposes of illustration, assume the secured obligation, expenses and legal fees equal
$100,000, and the secured party disposes of the collateral for $50,000 and then seeks a $50,000
deficiency judgment. If the debtor or obligor objects, the secured party will have the burden of
proof as to its compliance with those provisions of Part 6 concerning collection, enforcement,
disposition or acceptance. If it cannot establish compliance, the secured party will not be entitled
to a deficiency unless it can prove that a disposition of the collateral in compliance with Part 6
would have realized less than $100,000. For example, if the evidence establishes that a
disposition in compliance with Part 6 would have brought $75,000 for the collateral, the secured
related party for a low price (discussed in (3) above), the debtor or obligor will have the burden
of establishing that the amount of the proceeds realized from the disposition was “significantly
below” the range of prices that a complying disposition to a person other than the related party
would have brought. Rev. U.C.C. §§ 9-626(5) and 9-615(f). The Official Comments to Revised