Commentary On Ucc
[…] collateral and request that party to render performance to, or for the benefit of, the creditor. Rev.
U.C.C. § 9-607(a)(1). Moreover, Revised Article 9 expressly permits the secured party to
enforce this payment or performance obligation by exercising any rights that the debtor might
have against the obligated party. Rev. U.C.C. § 9-607(a)(3). For example, if the collateral
consists of equipment, the secured party may enforce a claim for a breach of the manufacturer’s
warranty. Revised Article 9 does not determine whether the party obligated on collateral owes a
Revised Section 9-607 requires a secured party, which “undertakes to collect from or
enforce an obligation of an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral” and “is
entitled to charge back uncollected collateral or otherwise to full or limited recourse against the
Rev. U.C.C. § 9-607(c)(1) and (2). This duty may not be waived or varied. Rev. U.C.C. § 9-
602(3).
2
Section 9-607, as does Current Section 9-502, applies to the collection of collateral before default where the
parties have agreed the secured party may collect the collateral.
10
Revised Section 9-607 adds a new section, which accords to a secured party the right to
deduct from its collections its “reasonable expenses of collection and enforcement, including
reasonable attorney’s fees and legal expenses incurred by the secured party.” Rev. U.C.C. § 9-
607(e). As the Official Comments makes clear, however, the attorney’s fees and legal expenses
that a secured party may recover under this section are limited to those “incurred in proceeding
against account debtors or other third parties.” Rev.