Commentary On Ucc
[…] adopting the “rebuttable presumption rule” (discussed in (4) below), which effectively focuses
on the impact of a secured party’s non-compliance with the enforcement requirements of Part 6
on the price obtained from the foreclosure sale. Moreover, Article 9 recognizes that a debtor or
obligor may recover its actual and provable damages resulting from the secured party’s non-
compliance with the foreclosure procedures even if such non-compliance did not affect the
Revised Article 9, unlike Current Article 9, permits a debtor or obligor to challenge the
21
Rev. U.C.C. § 9-615(f). Where the “secured party” concerned is an organization, Revised
Rev. U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(62). If the obligor or debtor meets its burden (Rev. U.C.C. § 9-626(5)),
the deficiency (or surplus) must be calculated “based on the amount of proceeds that would have
been realized in a disposition complying with this part to a transferee other than the secured
party, a person related to the secured party, or a secondary obligor.” Rev. U.C.C. § 9-615(f).
According to the Official Comments, Revised Section 9-615(f) “recognizes that when the
foreclosing secured party or a related party is the transferee of the collateral, the secured party
sometimes lacks the incentive to maximize the proceeds of the disposition.” Rev.