B. P. J. Et Al v. West Virginia State Board of Education Et Al
[…] relief only insofar as this law applies to her. That is, granting this motion will only
prevent the State and other Defendants from enforcing Section 18-2-25d against
B.P.J. Whether the law is facially unconstitutional is an issue raised in the Complaint
On March 18, 2021, ten delegates in the West Virginia House of Delegates
introduced House Bill 3293, strategically referred to as the “Save Women’s Sports
Bill.” West Virginia Governor Jim Justice signed the bill into law on April 28, 2021,
and it was codified as West Virginia Code, Section 18-2-25d, entitled “Clarifying
participation for sports events to be based on biological sex of the athlete at birth.”
The statute begins by noting that “[t]here are inherent differences between
biological males and biological females, and that these differences are cause for
4
Case 2:21-cv-00316 Document 67 Filed 07/21/21 Page 5 of 15 PageID #: 1346
§ 18-2-25d(b)(1)–(3).
“shall be expressly designated as one of the following based on biological sex: (A)
Males, men, or boys; (B) Females, women, or girls; or (C) Coed or mixed.” § 18-2-
25d(c)(1). Once those teams are properly designated, the statute goes on to address
who may participate on which teams. “Athletic teams or sports designated for
females, women, or girls shall not be open to students of the male sex where selection