West Virginia Ruling
[…] Heather Jackson, asked the school to allow B.P.J. to participate on the girls’ teams,
the school initially informed her that whether B.P.J. would be permitted to play on
the girls’ teams depended on the outcome of House Bill (“H.B.”) 3293, which was then
pending in the West Virginia legislature. When the law passed, the school informed
Ms. Jackson that B.P.J. would not be permitted to try out for the girls’ teams.
H.B. 3293, entitled the “Save Women’s Sports Bill,” was introduced in the West
Virginia House of Delegates on March 18, 2021. The bill passed and was codified as
West Virginia Code Section 18-2-25d, entitled “Clarifying participation for sports
events to be based on biological sex of the athlete at birth.” The law, which was clearly
carefully crafted with litigation such as this in mind, begins with the following
legislative findings:
2
Case 2:21-cv-00316 Document 512 Filed 01/05/23 Page 3 of 23 PageID #: 29942
After making these findings, the law sets forth definitions of “biological sex,”
3
Case 2:21-cv-00316 Document 512 Filed 01/05/23 Page 4 of 23 PageID #: 29943
Id. § 18-2-25d(b)(1)–(3).
Finally, the law requires that each athletic team that is “sponsored by any
designated as” either male, female, or coed, “based on biological sex.” Id. § 18-2-25d(c).
Teams that are designated “female” “shall not be open to students of the male sex
where selection for such teams is based upon competitive skill or the activity involved
C. Procedural History
On May 26, 2021, B.P.J., through her mother, filed this lawsuit against the
Burch, the Harrison County Board of Education and its Superintendent Dora Stutler,
and the West Virginia Secondary Schools Activities Commission (“WVSSAC”). The