Kerchner V Obama & Congress DOC 03 - Lawsuit Filed 2:50 Am 20 Jan 09 - 2nd Amend Filed 09 Feb 2009
[…] then later when he became a commissioned officer in the U.S. Naval Reserve. The oaths
for enlisted persons and commissioned officers, respectively, are as follows:
"I, _____, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the
Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and
domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; and that I
will obey the orders of the President of the United States and the orders of
the officers appointed over me, according to regulations and the Uniform
Code of Military Justice. So help me God." 10 U.S.C. Sec. 502,
Enlistment Oath. This or similar wording was first adopted in 1789.
"I, _____, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the
Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign or domestic,
that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I take this
obligation freely, without any mental reservations or purpose of evasion;
and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office upon
which I am about to enter; So help me God." 5 U.S.C. Sec. 3331, Oath of
Office.
6. Scheb, John M., and John M. Scheb II (2002).