E - Discovery Resume
[…] under consideration. All e-discovery professions should have a working understanding of the
Stored Communications Act. It helps define that line. This is a very important federal statute,
especially in so far as cloud computing and social media are concerned.
The Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals has strengthened federal anti-hacker email privacy law by
allowing a civil suit for punitive damages alone, even when there are no actual damages. The
Court recognized that the intentional taking of email stored online was a violation of the
Stored Communications Act (“SCA”), 18 U.S.C. §2707, allowing a victim to sue for
monetary damages to punish the hacker and deter such future conduct.
Section 2701 of the SCA creates a criminal offense for whoever “intentionally accesses
without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is
provided” or “intentionally exceeds an authorization to access that facility,” and by doing
so “obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication
while it is in electronic storage in such system.” 18 U.S.C.A. §2701(a)(1-2).