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Fault Code 372

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IDLE SELECT HIGH/LOW

CUMMINS

FAULT CODE: 372


PID: P1283, S233
SPN: 1077
FMI: 11

Fuel Pump Circuit


DESCRIPTION
This circuit is used for limp home acceleration if communication
between the engine electronic control module (ECM) and fuel
pump is lost. The circuit allows for a two-stage acceleration where
there are only two engine speeds available throughout the full
range of accelerator travel.
COMPONENT LOCATION
This circuit is internal to the fuel pump control module and the
engine ECM.

TROUBLESHOOTING STEPS
Step 1A) Turn key switch ON and check to see if the fault code is active at engine start-up. Use the
diagnostic tool to read the fault codes.

Fault Code 372 inactive, multiple active Fault Codes 431, 432, 443, and/or 551.

Yes - Go to applicable fault code(s) No - Go to 2A

Step 2A) Disconnect the engine harness from the VP44 fuel pump. Turn key switch ON and measure the
supply voltage to the fuel pump while cranking the engine. Measure the supply voltage from pin 7 of the
VP44 fuel pump harness connector to engine block ground.

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Battery Voltage +/- 2.0 VDC (during cranking)?

Yes - Go to 2B No - Check the battery


Go to 6A

Step 2B) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the VP44 fuel pump. Check the idle
speed select circuit. Measure the resistance from pin 4 to pin 7 of the VP44 fuel pump.

5k to 7k ohms [0.05 to 0.07 bar]?

Yes - Go to 3A No - Go to 6A

Step 3A) Turn key switch OFF and install the VP44 fuel pump diagnostic tool, Part Number 3163834, to
check the operation of the fuel pump.

Engine starts and runs in idle mode?

Yes - Go to 4A No - Make sure that air has been vented from the
system. Preauthorization is required to replace the
VP44 injection pump if the pump is under warranty
Go to 6A

Step 4A) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the ECM. Disconnect the engine
harness from the VP44 fuel pump. Inspect the engine harness, fuel pump, ECM connector pins, fuses, and
relay for the following:
• Loose connector
• Corroded pins
• Bent or broken pins
• Pushed back or expanded pins
• Moisture in or on the connector
• Missing or damaged connector seals
• Dirt or debris on or in the connector pins
• Connector shell broken
• Wire insulation damage
• Damaged connector locking tab
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No damaged pins or blown fuses?

Yes - Go to 5A No - Flush the dirt, debris, or moisture from the


connector pins. Replace any blown fuses. Repair or
replace the engine harness, or replace the fuel pump
or ECM, whichever has the damaged pins
Go to 6A

Step 5A) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the ECM. Disconnect the engine
harness from the VP44 fuel pump. Check for an open circuit. Measure the resistance from pin 4 of the VP44
fuel pump harness connector to pin 16 of the engine harness ECM connector.

Less than 10 ohms?

Yes - Go to 5B No - Repair or replace the engine harness


Go to 6A

Step 5B) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the ECM. Disconnect the engine
harness from the VP44 fuel pump. Check for a short circuit from pin to pin. Measure the resistance from pin
16 of the engine harness ECM connector to all other pins in the connector.

More than 100k ohms?

Yes - Go to 5C No - Repair or replace the engine harness


Go to 6A
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Step 5C) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the ECM. Disconnect the engine
harness from the VP44 fuel pump. Check for a short circuit to ground. Measure the resistance from pin 16 of
the engine harness ECM connector to engine block ground.

More than 100k ohms?

Yes - Go to 6A No - Repair or replace the engine harness


Go to 6A

Step 6A) Connect all components. Turn key switch ON and disable the fault code. Start the engine and let it
idle for 1 minute. Depress the accelerator pedal to idle the vehicle at 1000 rpm. Depress the accelerator
pedal to idle the vehicle at 1000 rpm. Verify that Fault Code 372 is inactive.

Fault Code 372 inactive?

Yes - Go to 6B No - Return to the troubleshooting steps, or contact a


Cummins Authorized Repair Location if all the steps
have been completed and checked again
Go to 1A

Step 6B) Connect all components. Turn key switch ON and clear the inactive fault codes using the
diagnostic tool.
All fault codes cleared?

Yes - Repair is complete No - Troubleshoot any remaining active fault codes


with appropriate troubleshooting steps.

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