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Cummins: Fault Code: 517 PID: P0252

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VP44 FUEL PUMP VALVE FEEDBACK ERROR

CUMMINS

FAULT CODE: 517


PID: P0252

VP44 Fuel Pump

DESCRIPTION
A mechanically stuck VP44 fuel control valve has been detected by
the VP44 pump controller.
This fault is typically set when a VP44 fuel pump beginning of
injection point error (bit 10) is recognized at engine speeds of more
than 700 rpm and commanded fueling of more than 20 mm³ for two
seconds at a battery voltage of 9 VDC.
In most instances, Fault Code 517 will occur in conjunction with
Fault Code 363. The same diagnostic steps can be applied. The fault
code can also be triggered by electrical noise, voltage feedback on
ground loop, or high fuel return line restriction.
COMPONENT LOCATION
The VP44 fuel pump is located on the backside of the gear housing.

TROUBLESHOOTING STEPS
Step 1A) Turn key switch ON and check to see if fault code is active at engine start-up using the diagnostic
tool to read the fault codes.

Fault Code 517 inactive or multiple active fault codes?

Yes - Go to applicable fault code(s) No - Go to 2A

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Step 2A) Disconnect the engine harness from the fuel pump. Turn key switch ON and measure the supply
voltage to the fuel pump while cranking the engine. Measure the supply voltage from pin 7 of the VP44 fuel
pump harness connector to engine block ground.

6.5 to 18 VDC (12-VDC system)


8 to 18 VDC (during cranking)

Yes - Go to 3A No - Go to 8A

Step 3A) Install gage on the return fitting at the rear of the head. Turn key switch ON and check the fuel
drain line from the fitting at the rear of the head. Inspect the fuel drain line for restrictions such as kinks, tie
strap constrictions, or brackets pressing on lines.

No kinks, tie strap constrictions, or brackets pressing on lines less than 69 kPa [10 psi]?

Yes - Go to 4A No - Repair or replace the restricted line


Go to 8A

Step 4A) Turn key switch OFF and install the VP44 fuel pump diagnostic tool, Part Number 3163834, to
check the operation of the fuel pump. Make sure air has been vented from the system before using the
diagnostic tool. If replacing the VP 44 injection pump, perform a lift pump volume test at fuel filter outlet for
25 seconds by bumping the starter. If volume is greater than 1.33 liter [45 oz], the low-pressure fuel system
is operating correctly.
Engine starts and runs in idle mode?

Yes - Go to 5A No - Replace VP44 injection pump


Go to 8A

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Step 5A) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the ECM. Disconnect the engine
harness from the VP44 fuel pump. Flush and clean the connector pins using electrical contact cleaner, Part
Number 3824510. Inspect the engine harness, fuel pump, and ECM connector pins for the following:
• Loose connector
• Corroded pins
• Bent or broken pins
• Pushed back or expanded pins
• Moisture in or on the connector
• Missing or damaged connector seals
• Dirt or debris in or on the connector
• Connector shell broke
• Wire insulation damage
• Damaged locking tab connector
No damaged pins?

Yes - Go to 5B No - Flush the dirt, debris, or moisture from the


connector pins. Repair or replace the engine
harness.
Go to 8A

Step 5B) Disconnect the fuel pump from the engine harness. Turn key switch ON and check the VP44 fuel
pump supply resistance. Measure the resistance from pin 7 of the VP44 fuel pump harness connector to the
positive (+) battery terminal.

Less than 0.2 ohm?

Yes - Go to 5C No - Inspect the relay and power supply fuses and


replace if necessary. Go to 8A.

Step 5C) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect fuel pump from the engine harness. Disconnect the negative
(-) battery terminal from the battery post. Check the VP44 fuel pump ground circuit resistance. Measure the
resistance from pin 6 of the VP44 fuel pump harness connector to ground side, negative (-) battery ring
terminal.
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Less than 0.2 ohm?

Yes - Go to 6A No - Repair or replace the engine harness


Go to 8A

Step 6A) Turn key switch OFF and inspect the fuel pump solenoid wire leads.

No loose or frayed wires?

Yes - Go to 7A No - Go to 8A

Step 7A) Turn key switch OFF and inspect the engine, ECM, and alternator ground connections. Disconnect
and clean any loose connections found.
NOTE: When checking ground connections, use a dedicated ground strap. A measurement of 2 to 3 ohms
should exist between engine block to chassis frame, engine block to battery negative post, and chassis
frame to battery negative post.

No loose connections?

Yes - Go to 7B No - Clean and tighten all loose connections


Go to 8A

Step 7B) Turn key switch OFF and inspect the OEM power distribution box fuses and wires.

No loose wires or shorted plugs?

Yes - Go to 7C No - Repair damaged or loose wiring and replace


shorted plugs
Go to 8A

Step 7C) Turn key switch OFF and inspect the alternator. Check to make sure the alternator voltage is to
specification. Refer to the OEM service manual for voltage specification. Disconnect the alternator output
(remove the drive belt) and check for a fault code occurrence.

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No fault code occurrence?

Yes - Go to 7D No - Charge or replace alternator


Go to 8A

Step 7D) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the lift pump engine harness connector from the lift pump.
Check the lift pump resistance. Measure the resistance from pin 1 to pin 2 of the lift pump connector.

0.1 to 2.0 ohms (12-VDC system)


0.1 to 4.0 ohms (24-VDC system)

Yes - Go to 7E No - Replace the lift pump


Go to 8A

Step 7E) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the ECM A harness connector from the ECM. Disconnect the
23-pin OEM pass-through connector. Run a wire from the key switch input line (pin A of the 23-pin OEM
connector, engine harness side) directly to the battery positive (+) post. Turn key switch ON and check the
key switch input line. Measure the voltage from pin 5 of the ECM A harness connector to engine block
ground.

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Battery voltage?

Yes - Go to 7F No - Repair or replace the OEM harness


Go to 8A

Step 7F) Turn key switch OFF and check any accessories in the vehicle for electrical noise interference.

No interference from accessories?

Yes - Go to 8A No - Correct electrical interference


Go to 8A

Step 8A) Connect all components. Turn key switch ON and disable the fault code. Start the engine and road
test for 30 minutes. Verify that Fault Code 517 is inactive.

Fault Code 517 inactive?

Yes - Go to 8B No - Return to troubleshooting steps or contact local


Cummins Authorized Repair Location if all steps
have been completed and rechecked
Go to 1A

Step 8B) Connect all components. Turn key switch ON and clear inactive fault codes using the diagnostic
tool.
All fault codes cleared?

Yes - Repair is complete No - Troubleshoot any remaining active fault codes


with appropriate troubleshooting steps.

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