Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] 6
No person, except those hereinafter expressly exempted, may drive a motor
vehicle upona sirceorhighway in this state or upon a subdivision street used
by the public generally unless the person has a valid driver's license issued
‘pursuant to this codeforthe type or classofvehicle being driven.
A violationofthis provision constitutes a misdemeanor and upon conviction a person may be
fined not more than $500.00. A second or subsequent conviction is punishable by a fine of
not more than $500.00 and/or confinement in jail for not more than six months. See W. Va.
Code § 17B-2-1(3). Violators may also receive two points on ther driver's license.
22. W.Va Code § 17B-2-12 states that “[elvery driver's license issued to a person who has
auained his o her twenty-first birthday expires on the licensee’s birthday” on a five-year
renewal cycle for any birth age ending in 5 or 0. W. Va. Code § 17B-2-12a(a) requires the
Commissioner of the West Virginia Department of Motor Vehicles (“WVDMYV”) to “notify
ach person who holds a valid driver's license of the expiration date of the license by first