Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] was actually working a that time.
SI. In his swom statement, Respondent admitted to the conduct set forth in Paragraph Nos. 48-
50 above.
CHARGE IX
JUDGE WILLIAMS violated Rules 1.1 (Compliance With the Law), 1.2 (Confidence in
the Judiciary), 1.3 (Avoiding Abuse of the Prestige of Judicial Office), 2.2 (Impartiality and
Fairness), 3.1(C) (Extrajudicial Activities in Generalof the Codeof Judicial Conduct and Rules
8.4 (a) and (4) (Misconduct) of the Rules of Professional Conduct as set forth in the attached
Appendix when he committed the following acts:
52. W.Va. Code§ 17C-15-49(s) states:
A person may not operate a passenger vehicle on a public strect or highway
of this state unless the person, any passenger in the back seat under 18 years
of age, and any passenger in the front seat of the passenger vehicle is
restrained by a safety belt mecting applicable federal motor vehicle safety
standards.
Violators of this provision can be fined $25.00 and no points may be entered on any driver's
record maintained by WVDMV. See W. Va. Code §§ 1C-15-49(¢) and (d)
53. In Summer 2019 or 2020, Corporal Vaubel stopped Respondent for not wearing a scat belt.
Corporal Vaubel was on a “Click It or Ticket” detail when he observed Respondent driving
without the seatbelt.