Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] A violationofthis provision constitutes a misdemeanor and upon conviction a person may be
fined not more than $500.00. A second or subsequent conviction is punishable by a fine of
not more than $500.00 and/or confinement in jail for not more than six months. See W. Va.
Code § 17B-2-1(3). Violators may also receive two points on ther driver's license.
22. W.Va Code § 17B-2-12 states that “[elvery driver's license issued to a person who has
auained his o her twenty-first birthday expires on the licensee’s birthday” on a five-year
renewal cycle for any birth age ending in 5 or 0. W. Va. Code § 17B-2-12a(a) requires the
Commissioner of the West Virginia Department of Motor Vehicles (“WVDMYV”) to “notify
ach person who holds a valid driver's license of the expiration date of the license by first
class mail or by electronic means to the last address known to the division.” The notice is
mailed at least ninety days prior to the expiration date of the license and shall include a
renewal application form and instructions for renewal. fd. The WVDMV sent Respondenta
notice in late January or carly February 2021 that his driver's license would expire on April