Parking Aid
Parking Aid
Parking Aid
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Parking Aid - Edge & MKX
SPECIFICATIONS
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Item Specification
Azimuth system check object position 1 (P1) and
30 cm (12 in) rear
position 5 (P5), distance from sensor
Azimuth system check object position 2 (P2) and
91 cm (36 in) rear
position 4 (P4), distance from sensor
Azimuth system check object position 3 (P3),
152 cm (60 in) rear
distance from sensor
The parking aid system calculates the distance to an object around the rear of the vehicle by the use of 4
ultrasonic sensors. The parking aid system detects objects behind the vehicle when the REVERSE (R) gear is
selected.
DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
PARKING AID
Special Tools
Illustration Tool Name Tool Number
Principles of Operation
NOTE: The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module
(GEM).
NOTE: Both the medium speed controller area network (MS-CAN) and the high speed
controller area network (HS-CAN) are used for intermodule communication. A
gateway message is transferred from one network to another network through
the instrument cluster. Refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article.
The parking aid sensors detect objects approximately 1.6 m (5.3 ft) from the rear of the vehicle, 50 cm (1.6 ft)
from the rear side of the vehicle, and 16 cm (6 in) above the ground. The parking aid module (PAM) calculates
the distance to an object within the 170 degree semicircular azimuth area around the rear of the vehicle. A 750
Hz variable warning tone is generated from a parking aid speaker which is attached to the PAM. The parking
aid speaker increases the warning tone rate as the vehicle gets nears an obstacle. When an object is detected
within 25 cm (10 in) of the sensors, the warning tone becomes continuous.
The parking aid system is enabled when the ignition switch is in the RUN position and the REVERSE (R) gear
is selected. The parking aid system is disabled if a fault is detected in 1 of the 4 sensors, the parking aid speaker
or the PAM. This condition is indicated by the parking aid disabled warning in the message center. The PAM is
on the MS-CAN and can be diagnosed with a scan tool.
The PAM communicates with the scan tool, the SJB, the audio control module (ACM) and the instrument
cluster (IC) or the MS-CAN. The following chart describes network messages used by the PAM:
Transmission selector
IC MS-CAN PAM
(PRNDL) range (gateway)
Vehicle speed PCM HS-CAN IC
Vehicle speed (gateway) IC MS-CAN PAM
Parking aid audio volume
PAM MS-CAN ACM
cutback request
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before
proceeding to the next step.
NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.
4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
NOTE: The vehicle communication module (VCM) LED prove-out confirms power
and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM.
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If the scan tool responds with no communication for one or more modules, refer to MODULE
COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article.
If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.
8. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the PAM.
9. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) DTC
CHART . For all other DTCs, refer to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.
10. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to Symptom Chart.
DTC Charts
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Parking Aid - Edge & MKX
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
Fuse
No communication with REFER to MODULE
Wiring, terminals
the parking aid module COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK
or connectors
(PAM) article.
PAM
Parking aid
The parking aid is sensors alignment
inoperative/does not Go to Pinpoint Test A .
PAM
operate correctly
Rear bumper cover
Continuous or intermittent
tone when no obstacles or
fault codes are present
Dirty or iced over
(certain obstacles may CLEAN the rear bumper and sensors
parking aid sensor
appear "stealthy" to the with high-pressure water.
(s)
system, depending on
geometric shape, size and
material)
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Parking Aid - Edge & MKX
Pinpoint Tests
Normal Operation
The parking aid system is enabled when the ignition switch is in the RUN position and the REVERSE (R) gear
is selected. The parking aid module (PAM) receives reverse gear input from the instrument cluster (IC) through
the medium speed controller area network (MS-CAN). Voltage is supplied to the parking aid sensors from the
PAM on circuit LMP07 (BU/WH). The PAM supplies ground to the parking aid sensors on circuit RMP07
(GN/WH). The PAM receives a signal from the parking aid sensors on circuits VMP14 (WH/OG), VMP15
(YE/GN), VMP16 (YE/GY) and VMP17 (YE/OG). The system can be disabled through the message center
which is integral to the IC.
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Parking Aid - Edge & MKX
A1 CHECK THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM SELF-
TESTS
Check the PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
NOTE: If the vehicle was in a rear end collision, the parking aid sensors may not
be aligned correctly.
Carry out the azimuth system check. Refer to Azimuth System Check.
Carry out the elevation system check. Refer to Elevation System Check.
YES : Go to A3.
NO : REALIGN or INSTALL a new bumper cover. REFER to BUMPERS article. If the vehicle
was in a rear end collision, additional body work may be required to bring the parking aid sensors
into correct alignment.
A3 CHECK FOR CORRECT REVERSE GEAR INPUT
Apply the parking brake.
Key in ON position.
Select REVERSE.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PAM DataLogger
YES : Go to A4.
NO : INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module. TEST the system for normal
operation.
A4 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER FOR PARKING AID DISABLE SWITCH OPERATION
While observing the IC message center, disable and enable the parking aid system.
Does the message center display PARK AID OFF when the parking aid system is disabled,
and display PARK AID ON when the parking aid system is enabled?
YES : Go to A5.
NO : REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING
CHIMES article to diagnose the message center.
A5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
Disconnect the PAM connector.
Check for:
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2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Parking Aid - Edge & MKX
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Pinpoint Test B: DTCs C1700, C1703, C1706 And C1709 - Parking Aid Sensor Circuit Failure or
Blockage
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Parking Aid for schematic and connector
information.
Normal Operation
Voltage is supplied to the parking aid sensors from the parking aid module (PAM) on circuit LMP07 (BU/WH).
The PAM supplies ground to the parking aid sensors on circuit RMP07 (GN/WH). The PAM receives a signal
from the parking aid sensors on circuits VMP14 (WH/OG), VMP15 (YE/GN), VMP16 (YE/GY) and VMP17
(YE/OG).
PINPOINT TEST B: DTCs C1700, C1703, C1706 AND C1709 - PARKING AID SENSOR CIRCUIT
FAILURE OR BLOCKAGE
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
B1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM SELF-
TESTS
Check the PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
YES : Go to B2.
NO : For DTCs C1700, C1703, C1706 or C1709, go to B3.
For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts in this service information.
YES : Go to B3.
NO : REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
test.
B3 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR OPENS
Key in OFF position.
Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014, harness side and the suspect parking aid sensor,
harness side as follows:
PAM Sensor
Rear
DTC Connector- Connector- Circuit
Sensor
Pin Pin
LH LMP07
C1700 C4014-9 C4009-1
outer (BU/WH)
LH VMP15
C1700 C4014-15 C4009-2
outer (YE/GN)
LH RMP07
C1700 C4014-12 C4009-3
outer (GN/WH)
C1703 RH C4014-9 C4011-1 LMP07
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outer (BU/WH)
RH VMP17
C1703 C4014-16 C4011-2
outer (YE/OG)
RH RMP07
C1703 C4014-12 C4011-3
outer (GN/WH)
LH LMP07
C1706 C4014-9 C4010-1
inner (BU/WH)
LH VMP14
C1706 C4014-14 C4010-2
inner (WH/OG)
LH RMP07
C1706 C4014-12 C4010-3
inner (GN/WH)
RH LMP07
C1709 C4014-9 C4012-1
inner (BU/WH)
RH VMP16
C1709 C4014-13 C4012-2
inner (YE/GY)
RH RMP07
C1709 C4014-12 C4012-3
inner (GN/WH)
YES : Go to B4.
NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B4 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the suspect parking aid sensor, harness side and ground as follows:
Rear Connector-
DTC Circuit
Sensor Pin
LH VMP15
C1700 C4009-2
outer (YE/GN)
RH VMP17
C1703 C4011-2
outer (YE/OG)
LH VMP14
C1706 C4010-2
inner (WH/OG)
RH VMP16
C1709 C4012-2
inner (YE/GY)
If one or more parking aid sensor(s) recorded DTCs, INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the one in
question. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
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damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Pinpoint Test C: DTCs C1699, C1702, C1705 And C1708 - Sensor Circuit Short To Vbat
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Parking Aid for schematic and connector
information.
Normal Operation
Voltage is supplied to the parking aid sensors from the parking aid module (PAM) on circuit LMP07 (BU/WH).
The PAM supplies ground to the parking aid sensors on circuit RMP07 (GN/WH). The PAM receives a signal
from the parking aid sensors on circuits VMP14 (WH/OG), VMP15 (YE/GN), VMP16 (YE/GY) and VMP17
(YE/OG).
PINPOINT TEST C: DTCs C1699, C1702, C1705 AND C1708 - SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO VBAT
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
C1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM SELF-
TESTS
Check the PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
YES : Go to C2.
NO : For DTCs C1699, C1702, C1705 or C1708, go to C3.
For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts in this service information.
YES : Go to C3.
NO : REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
test.
C3 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO VOLTAGE
Key in OFF position.
Key in ON position.
Measure the voltage between the suspect parking aid sensor, harness side and ground as follows:
Rear Connector-
DTC Circuit
Sensor Pin
LH VMP15
C1699 C4009-2
outer (YE/GN)
RH VMP17
C1702 C4011-2
outer (YE/OG)
LH VMP14
C1705 C4010-2
inner (WH/OG)
RH VMP16
C1708 C4012-2
inner (YE/GY)
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YES : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO : Go to C4.
C4 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSORS
Install a known good parking aid sensor(s) for each of the suspect parking aid sensor(s).
If one or more parking aid sensor(s) recorded DTCs, INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the one in
question. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
Disconnect the PAM connector.
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
YES : INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module. TEST the system for normal
operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pinpoint Test D: DTCs C1701, C1704, C1707 And C1710 - Sensor Circuit Fault
Normal Operation
Voltage is supplied to the parking aid sensors from the parking aid module (PAM) on circuit LMP07 (BU/WH).
The PAM supplies ground to the parking aid sensors on circuit RMP07 (GN/WH). The PAM receives a signal
from the parking aid sensors on circuits VMP14 (WH/OG), VMP15 (YE/GN), VMP16 (YE/GY) and VMP17
(YE/OG).
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PINPOINT TEST D: DTCs C1701, C1704, C1707 AND C1710 - SENSOR CIRCUIT FAULT
D1 CHECK THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM SELF-
TESTS
Check the PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
Are parking aid DTCs other than C1701, C1704, C1707 or C1710 recorded?
YES : DIAGNOSE the other DTCs first. REFER to DTC Charts in this service information.
NO : Go to D2.
D2 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR OPERATION
NOTE: Make sure the area around the vehicle is clear of anything that might
activate the parking aid system.
Carry out the azimuth system check. Refer to Azimuth System Check.
Carry out the elevation system check. Refer to Elevation System Check.
YES : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a dirty
or blocked parking aid sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO : Go to D3.
D3 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR DISTANCE PIDs
Make sure the suspect parking aid sensor(s) is flush-mounted in the bezel.
Key in ON position.
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Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PAM DataLogger
With the brake pedal applied, shift the transmission into REVERSE (R) and monitor the parking
aid sensor distance PID. The PID will read 255 cm (100 in) on a correctly functioning sensor with
no object behind the vehicle.
Does the PID read 255 cm (100 in)?
YES : Go to D4.
NO : Go to D5.
D4 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR ATTENUATION PIDs
Check the parking aid sensor attenuation PIDs.
YES : Go to D6.
NO : Go to D5.
D5 INSTALL A KNOWN GOOD PARKING AID SENSOR
Install a known good sensor for the suspect parking aid sensor.
Key in ON position.
Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
YES : Go to D6.
NO : INSTALL a new parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
Disconnect the PAM connector.
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
YES : INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module. REPEAT the self-test.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector.
Pinpoint Test E: DTC B1299 - Power Supply Sensor Circuit Short To Ground
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Parking Aid for schematic and connector
information.
Normal Operation
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Voltage is supplied to the parking aid sensors from the parking aid module (PAM) on circuit LMP07 (BU/WH).
The PAM supplies ground to the parking aid sensors on circuit RMP07 (GN/WH).
DTC B1299 is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the sensor power supply circuit is shorted to
ground or to circuit RMP07 (GN/WH).
PINPOINT TEST E: DTC B1299 - POWER SUPPLY SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
YES : Go to E2.
NO : REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
test.
E2 CHECK THE LH OUTER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
Key in OFF position.
Key in ON position.
YES : Go to E3.
NO : INSTALL a new LH outer parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
E3 CHECK THE RH OUTER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
Key in OFF position.
Key in ON position.
YES : Go to E4.
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NO : INSTALL a new RH outer parking aid sensor. CONNECT the parking aid sensors. REFER to
Parking Aid Sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
E4 CHECK THE LH INNER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
Key in OFF position.
Key in ON position.
YES : Go to E5.
NO : INSTALL a new LH inner parking aid sensor. CONNECT the parking aid sensors. REFER to
Parking Aid Sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
E5 CHECK THE RH INNER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
Key in OFF position.
Key in ON position.
Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-9, circuit LMP07 (BU/WH), harness side and
ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
YES : Go to E7.
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NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
E7 CHECK CIRCUIT LMP07 (BU/WH) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT RMP07 (GN/WH)
Key in OFF position.
Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-9, circuit LMP07 (BU/WH), harness side and the
PAM C4014-12, circuit RMP07 (GN/WH).
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
YES : Go to E8.
NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
E8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
Disconnect the PAM connector.
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
YES : INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module. TEST the system for normal
operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pinpoint Test F: DTC C1742 And C1743 - Rear Sounder Circuit Short To Voltage & Rear Sounder
Circuit Failure
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Parking Aid for schematic and connector
information.
Normal Operation
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A 750 Hz variable warning tone is generated from the parking aid speaker. The parking aid module (PAM)
increases the speaker warning tone rate as the vehicle gets closer to an obstacle. Circuits CMP09 (BN/BU) and
RMP09 (BU/GN) provide the connection between the PAM and the speaker.
DTC C1742 is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the sounder circuit is open or shorted to
ground.
DTC C1743 is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the sounder circuit is shorted to voltage.
PINPOINT TEST F: DTC C1742 - REAR SOUNDER CIRCUIT FAILURE AND DTC C1743 - REAR
SOUNDER CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
F1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF-
TESTS
Key in ON position.
Retrieve the PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
YES : Go to F2.
NO : For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts in this service information.
F2 MEASURE THE PARKING AID SPEAKER RESISTANCE
Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C3268
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Measure the resistance between the parking aid speaker pin 1, component side and the parking aid
speaker pin 2, component side.
Is the resistance between 40 and 60 ohms?
YES : If DTC C1742 was recorded, go to F3.
NO : INSTALL a new parking aid speaker. REFER to Parking Aid Speaker. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
F3 CHECK CIRCUIT CMP09 (BN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Connect: Parking Aid Speaker C3268
Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and
ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
YES : Go to F5.
NO : Go to F4.
F4 CHECK CIRCUIT CMP09 (BN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARKING
AID SPEAKER DISCONNECTED
Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C3268
Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and
ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
YES : REPAIR circuit RMP09 (BU/GN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO : REPAIR circuit CMP09 (BN/BU). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
F5 CHECK CIRCUIT CMP09 (BN/BU) FOR AN OPEN
Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C3268
Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and the
parking aid speaker C3268-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side.
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YES : Go to F6.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
F6 CHECK CIRCUIT RMP09 (BU/GN) FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-6, circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side and the
parking aid speaker C3268-1, circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : Go to F8.
NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
F7 CHECK THE PARKING AID SPEAKER CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO VOLTAGE
Key in ON position.
Measure the voltage between the PAM C4014-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and
ground; and between the PAM C4014-6, circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
YES : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO : Go to F8.
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2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Parking Aid - Edge & MKX
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
YES : INSTALL a new PAM. The PAM and speaker are serviced as one assembly. REFER to
Parking Aid Module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the scan tool data
link test.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Normal Operation
The parking aid module (PAM) receives the ignition switch state from the smart junction box (SJB) as a
network message.
DTC U0140 is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when ignition switch state messages are
not received from the SJB.
SJB
Networked data fault
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PAM CMDTCs
Clear the DTCs. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
YES : Go to G2.
NO : System is operating normally at this time.
G2 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH VOLTAGE PID
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Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PAM DataLogger
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Normal Operation
The parking aid module (PAM) receives the transmission selector (PRNDL) state from the instrument cluster
(IC) as a gateway message from the PCM.
DTC U0155 is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when PRNDL messages are not received
from the smart junction box (SJB).
IC
Networked data fault
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PAM CMDTCs
Clear the DTCs. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
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YES : Go to H2.
NO : System is operating normally at this time.
H2 VERIFY THE IC PRNDL DISPLAY FUNCTIONS CORRECTLY
Monitor the IC PRNDL display while moving the gearshift lever through the range of positions.
YES : Go to H3.
NO : REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING
CHIMES article to diagnose the PRNDL.
H3 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION
Disconnect the IC connector.
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
YES : INSTALL a new IC. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER,
AND WARNING CHIMES article.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Normal Operation
With the ignition switch in the RUN position and the gear selector in REVERSE (R), the parking aid system
calculates the distance to an object by the use of a radar sensor. A 750 Hz variable warning tone is generated by
the parking aid sounder. A volume cutback request message is sent to the audio control module (ACM) from the
parking aid module (PAM) over the medium speed controller area network (MS-CAN) to decrease the volume
of the audio system, so that the parking aid sounder may be clearly heard.
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:11:12 AM Page 24 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Parking Aid - Edge & MKX
Key in ON position.
Apply the brake pedal and place the gear selector in REVERSE (R).
Disable/enable the parking aid system by pressing the reset button on the message center switch.
YES : Go to I3.
NO : Go to I2.
I2 VERIFY THE CORRECT PAM IS INSTALLED
Check to make sure the correct PAM is installed.
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
YES : INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module. TEST the system for normal
operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time.
GENERAL PROCEDURES
AZIMUTH SYSTEM CHECK
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:11:12 AM Page 25 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Parking Aid - Edge & MKX
NOTE: The object used in this system check can be fabricated from 9 cm O.D. (3 in I.D)
plastic pipe 100 cm (39 in) in length (available as PVC pipe, or similar from a
hardware or plumbing supply).
NOTE: The following system check should be carried out with the vehicle on a level
surface. The specified object locations are approximate, not absolute
NOTE: The parking aid system will default to on when the ignition key is cycled from
OFF to ON.
NOTE: The scan tool may be used to monitor distance PIDs. The distance PIDs read
between 0 and 255 cm (0 and 8 ft) on a correctly functioning system.
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:11:12 AM Page 26 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Parking Aid - Edge & MKX
When the object is within 46 cm (18 in) of the rear bumper, the sounder should be on continuously.
NOTE: The following system check should be carried out with the vehicle on a 3.0
m wide by 4.5 m deep (10 ft wide by 15 ft deep) smooth concrete surface,
free of all obstacles and noise from fan and pneumatic tools.
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:11:12 AM Page 27 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Parking Aid - Edge & MKX
1. Remove the LH rear quarter trim panel. For additional information, refer to INTERIOR TRIM AND
ORNAMENTATION article.
2. Remove the 2 nuts and the parking aid module (PAM).
3. Disconnect the PAM electrical connector.
4. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:11:12 AM Page 28 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Parking Aid - Edge & MKX
1. Remove the rear bumper cover. For additional information, refer to BUMPERS article.
2. Disconnect the parking aid sensor(s) electrical connector(s).
3. Press the retaining tabs and remove the parking aid sensor(s).
4. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:11:12 AM Page 29 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Parking Aid - Edge & MKX
1. Remove the LH rear quarter trim panel. For additional information, refer to INTERIOR TRIM AND
ORNAMENTATION article.
2. Remove the 2 push pin and the parking aid speaker.
Disconnect the parking aid speaker electrical connector.
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:11:12 AM Page 30 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.