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Parking Aid

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2008 Ford Edge SE

2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Parking Aid - Edge & MKX

2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB

Parking Aid - Edge & MKX

SPECIFICATIONS
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Item Specification
Azimuth system check object position 1 (P1) and
30 cm (12 in) rear
position 5 (P5), distance from sensor
Azimuth system check object position 2 (P2) and
91 cm (36 in) rear
position 4 (P4), distance from sensor
Azimuth system check object position 3 (P3),
152 cm (60 in) rear
distance from sensor

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION


PARKING AID

The parking aid system calculates the distance to an object around the rear of the vehicle by the use of 4
ultrasonic sensors. The parking aid system detects objects behind the vehicle when the REVERSE (R) gear is
selected.

The parking aid system consists of:

 Parking aid sensors (located in the rear bumper cover)


 Parking aid module (PAM) and parking aid speaker (both located behind the LR quarter trim panel)
 Parking aid disable feature (integral to the instrument cluster (IC) message center)

DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
PARKING AID

Special Tools
Illustration Tool Name Tool Number

73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent

Vehicle Communication Module


(VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic
System (IDS) software with
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:11:16
11:11:12 AM Page 1 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Parking Aid - Edge & MKX

appropriate hardware, or equivalent


scan tool

Flex Probe Kit 105-R025C or equivalent

Principles of Operation

NOTE: The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module
(GEM).

NOTE: Both the medium speed controller area network (MS-CAN) and the high speed
controller area network (HS-CAN) are used for intermodule communication. A
gateway message is transferred from one network to another network through
the instrument cluster. Refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article.

The parking aid sensors detect objects approximately 1.6 m (5.3 ft) from the rear of the vehicle, 50 cm (1.6 ft)
from the rear side of the vehicle, and 16 cm (6 in) above the ground. The parking aid module (PAM) calculates
the distance to an object within the 170 degree semicircular azimuth area around the rear of the vehicle. A 750
Hz variable warning tone is generated from a parking aid speaker which is attached to the PAM. The parking
aid speaker increases the warning tone rate as the vehicle gets nears an obstacle. When an object is detected
within 25 cm (10 in) of the sensors, the warning tone becomes continuous.

The parking aid system is enabled when the ignition switch is in the RUN position and the REVERSE (R) gear
is selected. The parking aid system is disabled if a fault is detected in 1 of the 4 sensors, the parking aid speaker
or the PAM. This condition is indicated by the parking aid disabled warning in the message center. The PAM is
on the MS-CAN and can be diagnosed with a scan tool.

The PAM communicates with the scan tool, the SJB, the audio control module (ACM) and the instrument
cluster (IC) or the MS-CAN. The following chart describes network messages used by the PAM:

PAM NETWORK COMMUNICATION MESSAGES


Broadcast Message Originating Module Network Type Receiving Module
Ignition switch position SJB MS-CAN PAM
Parking aid disable switch
IC MS-CAN PAM
status
Parking aid system status PAM MS-CAN IC
Transmission selector
PCM HS-CAN IC
(PRNDL) range
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:11:12 AM Page 2 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Parking Aid - Edge & MKX

Transmission selector
IC MS-CAN PAM
(PRNDL) range (gateway)
Vehicle speed PCM HS-CAN IC
Vehicle speed (gateway) IC MS-CAN PAM
Parking aid audio volume
PAM MS-CAN ACM
cutback request

Inspection and Verification

1. Verify the customer concern.


2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of electrical damage.

VISUAL INSPECTION CHART


Electrical
 Smart junction box (SJB) fuse 35 (10A)
 Wiring, terminals or connectors
 Parking aid module (PAM)
 Parking aid sensors
 Parking aid speaker

3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before
proceeding to the next step.

NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.

4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).

NOTE: The vehicle communication module (VCM) LED prove-out confirms power
and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM.

5. If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM:


 Check the VCM connection to the vehicle.

 Check the scan tool connection to the VCM.

 Refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article, No Power To The Scan Tool, to


diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
6. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
 Verify the ignition key is in the ON position.

 Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle.

 Refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose no response from the


PCM.
7. Carry out the network test.

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:11:12 AM Page 3 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Parking Aid - Edge & MKX

If the scan tool responds with no communication for one or more modules, refer to MODULE

COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article.
 If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.

8. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the PAM.

NOTE: Follow the non-network DTC diagnostics (B-codes, C-codes, P-codes)


prior to the network DTC diagnostics (U-codes).

9. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) DTC
CHART . For all other DTCs, refer to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.
10. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to Symptom Chart.

PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID) CHART


PID Description
LRI_DIST Left rear inner sensor distance to object
LRO_DIST Left rear outer sensor distance to object
RRI_DIST Right rear inner sensor distance to object
RRO_DIST Right rear outer sensor distance to object
LRI_ATTEN Left rear inner sensor attenuation
LRO_ATTEN Left rear outer sensor attenuation
RRI_ATTEN Right rear inner sensor attenuation
RRO_ATTEN Right rear outer sensor attenuation
TRANSGR Transmission gear position

DTC Charts

PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) DTC CHART


DTC Description Action
B1299 Power Supply Sensor Circuit Short to Ground Go to Pinpoint Test E .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
PAM self-test. If DTC B1342 is
retrieved again, INSTALL a new
B1342 ECU is Faulted
PAM. REFER to Parking Aid
Module. CLEAR all DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
The PAM is not configurable.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
PAM self-test. If DTC B2477 is
B2477 Module Configuration Failure retrieved again, INSTALL a new
PAM. REFER to Parking Aid
Module. CLEAR all DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
C1699 Left Rear Sensor Circuit Short to Vbat Go to Pinpoint Test C .

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:11:12 AM Page 4 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Parking Aid - Edge & MKX

C1700 Left Rear Sensor Circuit Failure or Blockage Go to Pinpoint Test B .


C1701 Left Rear Sensor Circuit Fault Go to Pinpoint Test D .
C1702 Right Rear Sensor Circuit Short to Vbat Go to Pinpoint Test C .
C1703 Right Rear Sensor Circuit Failure or Blockage Go to Pinpoint Test B .
C1704 Right Rear Sensor Circuit Fault Go to Pinpoint Test D .
C1705 Left Rear Center Sensor Circuit Short to Vbat Go to Pinpoint Test C .
C1706 Left Rear Center Sensor Circuit Failure Go to Pinpoint Test B .
C1707 Left Rear Center Sensor Circuit Fault Go to Pinpoint Test D .
Right Rear Center Sensor Circuit Short to
C1708 Go to Pinpoint Test C .
Vbat
C1709 Right Rear Center Sensor Circuit Failure Go to Pinpoint Test B .
C1710 Right Rear Center Sensor Circuit Fault Go to Pinpoint TestD .
C1742 Rear Sounder Circuit Failure Go to Pinpoint Test F .
C1743 Rear Sounder Circuit Short to Vbat Go to Pinpoint Test F .
Lost Communication With Body Control
U0140 Go to Pinpoint Test G .
Module (GEM)
Lost Communication With Instrument Panel
U0155 Go to Pinpoint Test H .
Cluster (IC) Control Module
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to
One or More Calibration Files
U2051 Parking Aid Module. CLEAR all
Missing/Corrupt
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
 Fuse
 No communication with  REFER to MODULE
 Wiring, terminals
the parking aid module COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK
or connectors
(PAM) article.
 PAM
 Parking aid
 The parking aid is sensors alignment
inoperative/does not  Go to Pinpoint Test A .
 PAM
operate correctly
 Rear bumper cover
 Continuous or intermittent
tone when no obstacles or
fault codes are present
 Dirty or iced over
(certain obstacles may  CLEAN the rear bumper and sensors
parking aid sensor
appear "stealthy" to the with high-pressure water.
(s)
system, depending on
geometric shape, size and
material)
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:11:12 AM Page 5 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Parking Aid - Edge & MKX

 Parking aid sensor


bezel(s) or parking
aid sensor(s)
locked into the  REMOVE and correctly INSTALL the
rear bumper parking aid sensor(s) and or bezel(s) as
incorrectly necessary. REFER to Parking Aid
Sensor.
 Parking aid
sensors are not
aligned correctly
 Parking aid sensor  CARRY OUT the azimuth system
(s) check and elevation system check.
REFER to Azimuth System Check
 PAM and Elevation System Check.
 The audio control module
(ACM) volume does not  Wiring, terminals
decrease when or connectors  Go to Pinpoint Test I .
transmission is selected to
reverse and reverse sensing  PAM
system is enabled.

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test A: The Parking Aid Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly

Normal Operation

The parking aid system is enabled when the ignition switch is in the RUN position and the REVERSE (R) gear
is selected. The parking aid module (PAM) receives reverse gear input from the instrument cluster (IC) through
the medium speed controller area network (MS-CAN). Voltage is supplied to the parking aid sensors from the
PAM on circuit LMP07 (BU/WH). The PAM supplies ground to the parking aid sensors on circuit RMP07
(GN/WH). The PAM receives a signal from the parking aid sensors on circuits VMP14 (WH/OG), VMP15
(YE/GN), VMP16 (YE/GY) and VMP17 (YE/OG). The system can be disabled through the message center
which is integral to the IC.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 Parking aid sensors alignment


 PAM
 Rear bumper cover

PINPOINT TEST A: THE PARKING AID IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:11:12 AM Page 6 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Parking Aid - Edge & MKX

A1 CHECK THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM SELF-
TESTS
 Check the PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.

 Are any PAM DTCs recorded?

YES : REFER to DTC Charts in this service information.


NO : Go to A2.
A2 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSORS FOR CORRECT ALIGNMENT

NOTE: If the vehicle was in a rear end collision, the parking aid sensors may not
be aligned correctly.

Check the bumper for correct alignment.


 Carry out the azimuth system check. Refer to Azimuth System Check.

 Carry out the elevation system check. Refer to Elevation System Check.

 Does the parking aid system pass both system checks?

YES : Go to A3.
NO : REALIGN or INSTALL a new bumper cover. REFER to BUMPERS article. If the vehicle
was in a rear end collision, additional body work may be required to bring the parking aid sensors
into correct alignment.
A3 CHECK FOR CORRECT REVERSE GEAR INPUT
 Apply the parking brake.

 Key in ON position.

 Select REVERSE.

 Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PAM DataLogger

 Monitor the PAM TRANSGR PID.

 Does the PID indicate YES (transmission in reverse)?

YES : Go to A4.
NO : INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module. TEST the system for normal
operation.
A4 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER FOR PARKING AID DISABLE SWITCH OPERATION
 While observing the IC message center, disable and enable the parking aid system.

 Does the message center display PARK AID OFF when the parking aid system is disabled,
and display PARK AID ON when the parking aid system is enabled?
YES : Go to A5.
NO : REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING
CHIMES article to diagnose the message center.
A5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
 Disconnect the PAM connector.

 Check for:

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:11:12 AM Page 7 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Parking Aid - Edge & MKX

 corrosion
 damaged pins

 pushed-out pins

 Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.


 Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
 Is the concern still present?
YES : INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module. TEST the system for normal
operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector.

Pinpoint Test B: DTCs C1700, C1703, C1706 And C1709 - Parking Aid Sensor Circuit Failure or
Blockage

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Parking Aid for schematic and connector
information.

Normal Operation

Voltage is supplied to the parking aid sensors from the parking aid module (PAM) on circuit LMP07 (BU/WH).
The PAM supplies ground to the parking aid sensors on circuit RMP07 (GN/WH). The PAM receives a signal
from the parking aid sensors on circuits VMP14 (WH/OG), VMP15 (YE/GN), VMP16 (YE/GY) and VMP17
(YE/OG).

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions


A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when
C1700 - Left Rear Sensor Circuit Failure or Blockage any of the left rear parking aid sensor circuits are
open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground.
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when
C1703 - Right Rear Sensor Circuit Failure or
any of the right rear parking aid sensor circuits are
Blockage
open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground.
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when
any of the left rear center parking aid sensor
C1706 - Left Rear Center Sensor Circuit Failure
circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted
to ground.
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when
any of the right rear center parking aid sensor
C1709 - Left Rear Center Sensor Circuit Failure
circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted
to ground.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 Wiring, terminals or connectors


 PAM
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:11:12 AM Page 8 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Parking Aid - Edge & MKX

 Parking aid sensor(s)


 Parking aid bumper harness

PINPOINT TEST B: DTCs C1700, C1703, C1706 AND C1709 - PARKING AID SENSOR CIRCUIT
FAILURE OR BLOCKAGE

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

B1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM SELF-
TESTS
 Check the PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.

 Are multiple DTCs recorded?

YES : Go to B2.
NO : For DTCs C1700, C1703, C1706 or C1709, go to B3.

For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts in this service information.

B2 CHECK THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS


 Inspect the bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.

 Is the bumper wiring harness OK?

YES : Go to B3.
NO : REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
test.
B3 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR OPENS
 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: Suspect Parking Aid Sensor C4009, C4010, C4011 or C4012

 Disconnect: PAM C4014

 Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014, harness side and the suspect parking aid sensor,
harness side as follows:

PAM Sensor
Rear
DTC Connector- Connector- Circuit
Sensor
Pin Pin
LH LMP07
C1700 C4014-9 C4009-1
outer (BU/WH)
LH VMP15
C1700 C4014-15 C4009-2
outer (YE/GN)
LH RMP07
C1700 C4014-12 C4009-3
outer (GN/WH)
C1703 RH C4014-9 C4011-1 LMP07
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:11:12 AM Page 9 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Parking Aid - Edge & MKX

outer (BU/WH)
RH VMP17
C1703 C4014-16 C4011-2
outer (YE/OG)
RH RMP07
C1703 C4014-12 C4011-3
outer (GN/WH)
LH LMP07
C1706 C4014-9 C4010-1
inner (BU/WH)
LH VMP14
C1706 C4014-14 C4010-2
inner (WH/OG)
LH RMP07
C1706 C4014-12 C4010-3
inner (GN/WH)
RH LMP07
C1709 C4014-9 C4012-1
inner (BU/WH)
RH VMP16
C1709 C4014-13 C4012-2
inner (YE/GY)
RH RMP07
C1709 C4014-12 C4012-3
inner (GN/WH)

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?


YES : Go to B4.
NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B4 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO GROUND
 Measure the resistance between the suspect parking aid sensor, harness side and ground as follows:

Rear Connector-
DTC Circuit
Sensor Pin
LH VMP15
C1700 C4009-2
outer (YE/GN)
RH VMP17
C1703 C4011-2
outer (YE/OG)
LH VMP14
C1706 C4010-2
inner (WH/OG)
RH VMP16
C1709 C4012-2
inner (YE/GY)

 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?


YES : If all of the parking aid sensors recorded DTCs, go to B5.

If one or more parking aid sensor(s) recorded DTCs, INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the one in
question. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:11:12 AM Page 10 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Parking Aid - Edge & MKX

 Disconnect the PAM connector.


 Check for:
 corrosion

 damaged pins

 pushed-out pins

 Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.


 Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
 Is the concern still present?
YES : INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module. TEST the system for normal
operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Pinpoint Test C: DTCs C1699, C1702, C1705 And C1708 - Sensor Circuit Short To Vbat

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Parking Aid for schematic and connector
information.

Normal Operation

Voltage is supplied to the parking aid sensors from the parking aid module (PAM) on circuit LMP07 (BU/WH).
The PAM supplies ground to the parking aid sensors on circuit RMP07 (GN/WH). The PAM receives a signal
from the parking aid sensors on circuits VMP14 (WH/OG), VMP15 (YE/GN), VMP16 (YE/GY) and VMP17
(YE/OG).

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions


A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when
C1699 - Left Rear Sensor Circuit Short to Vbat the left rear parking aid sensor signal line is
shorted to voltage.
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when
C1702 - Right Rear Sensor Circuit Short to Vbat the right rear parking aid sensor signal line is
shorted to voltage.
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when
C1705 - Left Rear Center Sensor Circuit Short to
the left rear center parking aid sensor signal line is
Vbat
shorted to voltage.
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when
C1708 - Right Rear Center Sensor Circuit Short to
the right rear center parking aid sensor signal line
Vbat
is shorted to voltage.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 Wiring, terminals or connectors


 Parking aid sensor(s)
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:11:12 AM Page 11 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Parking Aid - Edge & MKX

 Parking aid bumper harness


 PAM

PINPOINT TEST C: DTCs C1699, C1702, C1705 AND C1708 - SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO VBAT

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

C1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM SELF-
TESTS
 Check the PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.

 Are multiple DTCs recorded?

YES : Go to C2.
NO : For DTCs C1699, C1702, C1705 or C1708, go to C3.

For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts in this service information.

C2 CHECK THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS


 Inspect the bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.

 Is bumper wiring harness OK?

YES : Go to C3.
NO : REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
test.
C3 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO VOLTAGE
 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: Suspect Parking Aid Sensor C4009, C4010, C4011 or C4012

 Disconnect: PAM C4014

 Key in ON position.

 Measure the voltage between the suspect parking aid sensor, harness side and ground as follows:

Rear Connector-
DTC Circuit
Sensor Pin
LH VMP15
C1699 C4009-2
outer (YE/GN)
RH VMP17
C1702 C4011-2
outer (YE/OG)
LH VMP14
C1705 C4010-2
inner (WH/OG)
RH VMP16
C1708 C4012-2
inner (YE/GY)

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:11:12 AM Page 12 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Parking Aid - Edge & MKX

Is any voltage present?


YES : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO : Go to C4.
C4 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSORS
 Install a known good parking aid sensor(s) for each of the suspect parking aid sensor(s).

 Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test.

 Test the system for normal operation.

 Is the concern still present?

YES : If all of the parking aid sensors recorded DTCs, go to C5.

If one or more parking aid sensor(s) recorded DTCs, INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the one in
question. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
 Disconnect the PAM connector.

 Check for:

 corrosion

 damaged pins

 pushed-out pins

 Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.

 Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

 Is the concern still present?

YES : INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module. TEST the system for normal
operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Pinpoint Test D: DTCs C1701, C1704, C1707 And C1710 - Sensor Circuit Fault

Normal Operation

Voltage is supplied to the parking aid sensors from the parking aid module (PAM) on circuit LMP07 (BU/WH).
The PAM supplies ground to the parking aid sensors on circuit RMP07 (GN/WH). The PAM receives a signal
from the parking aid sensors on circuits VMP14 (WH/OG), VMP15 (YE/GN), VMP16 (YE/GY) and VMP17
(YE/OG).

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions


A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when
C1701 - Left Rear Sensor Circuit Fault the left rear parking aid sensor has internally failed
or has an incorrect attenuation time.

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:11:12 AM Page 13 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Parking Aid - Edge & MKX

A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when


C1704 - Right Rear Sensor Circuit Fault the right rear parking aid sensor has internally
failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when
the left rear center parking aid sensor has
C1707 - Left Rear Center Sensor Circuit Fault
internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation
time.
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when
the right rear center parking aid sensor has
C1710 - Right Rear Center Sensor Circuit Fault
internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation
time.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 Dirty or obstructed parking aid sensor


 Parking aid sensor
 Parking aid bumper harness
 PAM

PINPOINT TEST D: DTCs C1701, C1704, C1707 AND C1710 - SENSOR CIRCUIT FAULT

D1 CHECK THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM SELF-
TESTS
 Check the PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.

 Are parking aid DTCs other than C1701, C1704, C1707 or C1710 recorded?

YES : DIAGNOSE the other DTCs first. REFER to DTC Charts in this service information.
NO : Go to D2.
D2 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR OPERATION

NOTE: Make sure the area around the vehicle is clear of anything that might
activate the parking aid system.

Clean the rear bumper and sensors with high-pressure water.


 Carry out the azimuth system check. Refer to Azimuth System Check.

 Carry out the elevation system check. Refer to Elevation System Check.

 Does the parking aid system pass both system checks?

YES : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a dirty
or blocked parking aid sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO : Go to D3.
D3 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR DISTANCE PIDs
 Make sure the suspect parking aid sensor(s) is flush-mounted in the bezel.

 Key in ON position.

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:11:12 AM Page 14 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Parking Aid - Edge & MKX

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PAM DataLogger

 With the brake pedal applied, shift the transmission into REVERSE (R) and monitor the parking
aid sensor distance PID. The PID will read 255 cm (100 in) on a correctly functioning sensor with
no object behind the vehicle.
 Does the PID read 255 cm (100 in)?

YES : Go to D4.
NO : Go to D5.
D4 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR ATTENUATION PIDs
 Check the parking aid sensor attenuation PIDs.

 Do the attenuation PIDs read between 0 and 16?

YES : Go to D6.
NO : Go to D5.
D5 INSTALL A KNOWN GOOD PARKING AID SENSOR
 Install a known good sensor for the suspect parking aid sensor.

 Key in ON position.

 Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

 Is the concern still present?

YES : Go to D6.
NO : INSTALL a new parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
 Disconnect the PAM connector.

 Check for:

 corrosion

 damaged pins

 pushed-out pins

 Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.

 Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

 Is the concern still present?

YES : INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module. REPEAT the self-test.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector.

Pinpoint Test E: DTC B1299 - Power Supply Sensor Circuit Short To Ground

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Parking Aid for schematic and connector
information.

Normal Operation

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:11:12 AM Page 15 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Parking Aid - Edge & MKX

Voltage is supplied to the parking aid sensors from the parking aid module (PAM) on circuit LMP07 (BU/WH).
The PAM supplies ground to the parking aid sensors on circuit RMP07 (GN/WH).

DTC B1299 is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the sensor power supply circuit is shorted to
ground or to circuit RMP07 (GN/WH).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 Wiring, terminals or connectors


 Parking aid sensor(s)
 Parking aid bumper harness
 PAM

PINPOINT TEST E: DTC B1299 - POWER SUPPLY SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

E1 CHECK THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS


 Inspect the bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.

 Is the bumper wiring harness OK?

YES : Go to E2.
NO : REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
test.
E2 CHECK THE LH OUTER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4009

 Key in ON position.

 Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.

 Is DTC B1299 still present?

YES : Go to E3.
NO : INSTALL a new LH outer parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
E3 CHECK THE RH OUTER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4011

 Key in ON position.

 Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.

 Is DTC B1299 still present?

YES : Go to E4.

Microsoft
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Parking Aid - Edge & MKX

NO : INSTALL a new RH outer parking aid sensor. CONNECT the parking aid sensors. REFER to
Parking Aid Sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
E4 CHECK THE LH INNER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4010

 Key in ON position.

 Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.

 Is DTC B1299 still present?

YES : Go to E5.
NO : INSTALL a new LH inner parking aid sensor. CONNECT the parking aid sensors. REFER to
Parking Aid Sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
E5 CHECK THE RH INNER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4012

 Key in ON position.

 Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.

 Is DTC B1299 still present?

YES : CONNECT the parking aid sensors. Go to E6.


NO : INSTALL a new RH inner parking aid sensor. CONNECT the parking aid sensors. REFER to
Parking Aid Sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
E6 CHECK CIRCUIT LMP07 (BU/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: PAM C4014

Fig. 1: Measuring Resistance


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

 Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-9, circuit LMP07 (BU/WH), harness side and
ground.
 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
YES : Go to E7.

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:11:12 AM Page 17 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Parking Aid - Edge & MKX

NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
E7 CHECK CIRCUIT LMP07 (BU/WH) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT RMP07 (GN/WH)
 Key in OFF position.

Fig. 2: Measuring Resistance


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-9, circuit LMP07 (BU/WH), harness side and the

PAM C4014-12, circuit RMP07 (GN/WH).
 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

YES : Go to E8.
NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
E8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
 Disconnect the PAM connector.

 Check for:

 corrosion

 damaged pins

 pushed-out pins

 Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.

 Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

 Is the concern still present?

YES : INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module. TEST the system for normal
operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Pinpoint Test F: DTC C1742 And C1743 - Rear Sounder Circuit Short To Voltage & Rear Sounder
Circuit Failure

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Parking Aid for schematic and connector
information.

Normal Operation
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:11:12 AM Page 18 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Parking Aid - Edge & MKX

A 750 Hz variable warning tone is generated from the parking aid speaker. The parking aid module (PAM)
increases the speaker warning tone rate as the vehicle gets closer to an obstacle. Circuits CMP09 (BN/BU) and
RMP09 (BU/GN) provide the connection between the PAM and the speaker.

DTC C1742 is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the sounder circuit is open or shorted to
ground.

DTC C1743 is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the sounder circuit is shorted to voltage.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 Wiring, terminals or connectors


 PAM
 Parking aid speaker

PINPOINT TEST F: DTC C1742 - REAR SOUNDER CIRCUIT FAILURE AND DTC C1743 - REAR
SOUNDER CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

F1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF-
TESTS
 Key in ON position.

 Retrieve the PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.

 Is DTC C1742 or C1743 present?

YES : Go to F2.
NO : For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts in this service information.
F2 MEASURE THE PARKING AID SPEAKER RESISTANCE
 Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C3268

Fig. 3: Measuring Parking Aid Speaker Resistance


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:11:12 AM Page 19 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Parking Aid - Edge & MKX

 Measure the resistance between the parking aid speaker pin 1, component side and the parking aid
speaker pin 2, component side.
 Is the resistance between 40 and 60 ohms?
YES : If DTC C1742 was recorded, go to F3.

If DTC C1743 was recorded, go to F7.

NO : INSTALL a new parking aid speaker. REFER to Parking Aid Speaker. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
F3 CHECK CIRCUIT CMP09 (BN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
 Connect: Parking Aid Speaker C3268

 Disconnect: PAM C4014

 Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and
ground.
 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

YES : Go to F5.
NO : Go to F4.
F4 CHECK CIRCUIT CMP09 (BN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARKING
AID SPEAKER DISCONNECTED
 Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C3268

 Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and
ground.
 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

YES : REPAIR circuit RMP09 (BU/GN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO : REPAIR circuit CMP09 (BN/BU). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
F5 CHECK CIRCUIT CMP09 (BN/BU) FOR AN OPEN
 Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C3268

Fig. 4: Checking Circuit For Open


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

 Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and the
parking aid speaker C3268-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side.
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:11:12 AM Page 20 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Parking Aid - Edge & MKX

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?


YES : Go to F6.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
F6 CHECK CIRCUIT RMP09 (BU/GN) FOR AN OPEN

Fig. 5: Checking Circuit For Open


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-6, circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side and the

parking aid speaker C3268-1, circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side.
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES : Go to F8.
NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
F7 CHECK THE PARKING AID SPEAKER CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO VOLTAGE
 Key in ON position.

Fig. 6: Checking Circuit For Voltage


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

 Measure the voltage between the PAM C4014-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and
ground; and between the PAM C4014-6, circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side and ground.
 Is any voltage present?
YES : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO : Go to F8.

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:11:12 AM Page 21 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Parking Aid - Edge & MKX

F8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION


 Disconnect the PAM connector.

 Check for:

 corrosion

 damaged pins

 pushed-out pins

 Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.

 Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

 Is the concern still present?

YES : INSTALL a new PAM. The PAM and speaker are serviced as one assembly. REFER to
Parking Aid Module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the scan tool data
link test.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Pinpoint Test G: DTC U0140 - Ignition Switch Position Missing

Normal Operation

The parking aid module (PAM) receives the ignition switch state from the smart junction box (SJB) as a
network message.

DTC U0140 is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when ignition switch state messages are
not received from the SJB.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 SJB
 Networked data fault

PINPOINT TEST G: DTC U0140 - IGNITION SWITCH POSITION MISSING

G1 CONFIRM THE DTC WILL SET IN CONTINUOUS MEMORY


 Key in ON position.

 Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PAM CMDTCs

 Clear the DTCs. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

 Retrieve continuous PAM DTCs.

 Is DTC U0140 present?

YES : Go to G2.
NO : System is operating normally at this time.
G2 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH VOLTAGE PID

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:11:12 AM Page 22 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Parking Aid - Edge & MKX

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PAM DataLogger

 Check the PAM ignition switch voltage PID (IGN_V).

 Does the PID match the ignition switch position?

YES : REFER to STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article.


NO : Go to G3.
G3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
 Disconnect all the SJB connectors.

 Check for:

 corrosion

 damaged pins

 pushed-out pins

 Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

 Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

 Is the concern still present?

YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES


article. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Pinpoint Test H: DTC U0155 - PRNDL Missing

Normal Operation

The parking aid module (PAM) receives the transmission selector (PRNDL) state from the instrument cluster
(IC) as a gateway message from the PCM.

DTC U0155 is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PAM when PRNDL messages are not received
from the smart junction box (SJB).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 IC
 Networked data fault

PINPOINT TEST H: DTC U0155 - PRNDL MISSING

H1 CONFIRM THE DTC WILL SET IN CONTINUOUS MEMORY


 Key in ON position.

 Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PAM CMDTCs

 Clear the DTCs. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

 Retrieve continuous PAM DTCs.

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:11:12 AM Page 23 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Parking Aid - Edge & MKX

Is DTC U0155 present?


YES : Go to H2.
NO : System is operating normally at this time.
H2 VERIFY THE IC PRNDL DISPLAY FUNCTIONS CORRECTLY
 Monitor the IC PRNDL display while moving the gearshift lever through the range of positions.

 Does the PRNDL match all range positions?

YES : Go to H3.
NO : REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING
CHIMES article to diagnose the PRNDL.
H3 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION
 Disconnect the IC connector.

 Check for:

 corrosion

 damaged pins

 pushed-out pins

 Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.

 Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

 Is the concern still present?

YES : INSTALL a new IC. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER,
AND WARNING CHIMES article.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Pinpoint Test I: The Volume Cutback Is Inoperative

Normal Operation

With the ignition switch in the RUN position and the gear selector in REVERSE (R), the parking aid system
calculates the distance to an object by the use of a radar sensor. A 750 Hz variable warning tone is generated by
the parking aid sounder. A volume cutback request message is sent to the audio control module (ACM) from the
parking aid module (PAM) over the medium speed controller area network (MS-CAN) to decrease the volume
of the audio system, so that the parking aid sounder may be clearly heard.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 Wiring, terminals or connectors


 PAM
 ACM

PINPOINT TEST I: THE VOLUME CUTBACK IS INOPERATIVE

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:11:12 AM Page 24 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Parking Aid - Edge & MKX

I1 VERIFY THE PAM COMMUNICATES WITH THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC)


MESSAGE CENTER DISPLAY
 Apply the parking brake.

 Key in ON position.

 Apply the brake pedal and place the gear selector in REVERSE (R).

 Disable/enable the parking aid system by pressing the reset button on the message center switch.

 Can the PAM be disabled/enabled in the IC message center display?

YES : Go to I3.
NO : Go to I2.
I2 VERIFY THE CORRECT PAM IS INSTALLED
 Check to make sure the correct PAM is installed.

 Has the PAM been replaced prior?

YES : VERIFY the correct PAM is installed. If correct, go to I3.


NO : INSTALL the correct PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module. TEST the system for normal
operation.
I3 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
 Disconnect the PAM connector.

 Check for:

 corrosion

 damaged pins

 pushed-out pins

 Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.

 Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

 Is the concern still present?

YES : INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module. TEST the system for normal
operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time.

GENERAL PROCEDURES
AZIMUTH SYSTEM CHECK

Microsoft
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Parking Aid - Edge & MKX

Fig. 7: Minimum Detectable Object Locations


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

NOTE: The object used in this system check can be fabricated from 9 cm O.D. (3 in I.D)
plastic pipe 100 cm (39 in) in length (available as PVC pipe, or similar from a
hardware or plumbing supply).

NOTE: The following system check should be carried out with the vehicle on a level
surface. The specified object locations are approximate, not absolute

NOTE: The parking aid system will default to on when the ignition key is cycled from
OFF to ON.

NOTE: The scan tool may be used to monitor distance PIDs. The distance PIDs read
between 0 and 255 cm (0 and 8 ft) on a correctly functioning system.

1. Turn the ignition to the ON position, engine off.


2. Set the parking brake on.
3. Place the gear shift in REVERSE (R).
4. Verify that the parking aid system detects the specified object when placed within the 5 specified
locations (P1, P2, P3, P4, P5). The pipe should be inside of these locations.
 The speaker should beep slowly when objects are detected on the outer edges of the detection zone,
and increase as the object is moved closer to the vehicle.

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:11:12 AM Page 26 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Parking Aid - Edge & MKX

When the object is within 46 cm (18 in) of the rear bumper, the sounder should be on continuously.

ELEVATION SYSTEM CHECK

NOTE: The following system check should be carried out with the vehicle on a 3.0
m wide by 4.5 m deep (10 ft wide by 15 ft deep) smooth concrete surface,
free of all obstacles and noise from fan and pneumatic tools.

1. Turn the ignition to the ON position, engine off.

Fig. 8: Checking Parking Aid System


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

2. Set the parking brake.


3. Place the gear shift in REVERSE (R).
4. Verify that no audible alerts are heard. If audible alerts are heard, check to make sure the bumper is
correctly installed and is not tilted downward so that the sensor is pointing at the ground.

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION


PARKING AID MODULE

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:11:12 AM Page 27 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Parking Aid - Edge & MKX

Fig. 9: Exploded View Of Parking Aid Module


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Item Part Number Description


1 - Parking aid module (PAM) nut
2 15K866 PAM
PAM electrical connector (part of
3 -
14A005)

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION

CAUTION: Electronic modules are sensitive to electrical charges. If exposed to these


charges, damage may result.

1. Remove the LH rear quarter trim panel. For additional information, refer to INTERIOR TRIM AND
ORNAMENTATION article.
2. Remove the 2 nuts and the parking aid module (PAM).
3. Disconnect the PAM electrical connector.
4. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

PARKING AID SENSOR

Microsoft
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Parking Aid - Edge & MKX

Fig. 10: Exploded View Of Parking Aid Sensor


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Item Part Number Description


Parking aid sensor electrical connectors
1 -
(part of 14N139)
2 14489 Parking aid sensors

1. Remove the rear bumper cover. For additional information, refer to BUMPERS article.
2. Disconnect the parking aid sensor(s) electrical connector(s).
3. Press the retaining tabs and remove the parking aid sensor(s).
4. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

PARKING AID SPEAKER

Microsoft
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Parking Aid - Edge & MKX

Fig. 11: Identifying Parking Aid Speaker


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Item Part Number Description


1 15K864 Parking aid speaker
Parking aid speaker push pins (2
2 W705635
required)
Parking aid speaker electrical connector
3 -
(part of 14A005)

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION

1. Remove the LH rear quarter trim panel. For additional information, refer to INTERIOR TRIM AND
ORNAMENTATION article.
2. Remove the 2 push pin and the parking aid speaker.
 Disconnect the parking aid speaker electrical connector.

3. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:11:12 AM Page 30 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

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