Professional Documents
[…] BD (249.501 of this chapter) in accordance with the instructions to the form”) and 17
CFR 240.15Ca1-1(a) (“Every government securities broker or government securities
dealer that is a broker or dealer registered pursuant to section 15 or 15B of the Act (other
than a financial institution as defined in section 3(a)(46) of the Act) shall file with the
Commission written notice on Form BD (249.501 of this chapter) in accordance with the
instructions contained therein that it is a government securities broker or government
securities dealer.”) with 17 CFR 240.15Ca2-1(a) (“An application for registration
pursuant to Section 15C(a)(1)(A) of the Act, of a government securities broker or
government securities dealer that is filed on or after January 25, 1993, shall be filed with
the Central Registration Depository (operated by the Financial Industry Regulatory
Authority, Inc.) on Form BD in accordance with the instructions contained therein.”).
311
See 17 CFR 240.15b3-1.
312