Professional Documents
[…] preservation of records; 17 CFR part 405 Reports and audit; 17 CFR part 420 Large
position reporting; and 17 CFR part 449 Forms, Section 15C of the Exchange Act. The
GSA regulations also include requirements for custodial holdings by depository
institutions at 17 CFR part 450, which were issued under Title II of the GSA. The
Treasury GSA regulations provide in many instances that a registered dealer can comply
with a Commission rule to establish compliance with the comparable Treasury
requirement. See, e.g., Treas. Reg. Section 402.1(b) (“This part does not apply to a
registered broker or dealer . . . that is subject to [Exchange Act Rule 15c3-1].”); Treas.
Reg. Section 403.1 (regarding application to registered brokers or dealers); Treas. Reg.
Section 404.1 and 405.1(a) (same).
82
See Exchange Act Section 15(b) (regarding Commission authority to sanction brokers