Professional Documents
[…] non-firm trading interest offered by market places today, 153 and account for the varied ways in
which developing technologies permit market participants to effectively make markets. The
broader term appropriately captures the traditional quoting engaged in by dealer liquidity
providers, new and developing quoting equivalents, and the orders that actually result in the
provision of liquidity that the Commission intends the Proposed Rules to address. Using
“trading interest,” as defined above, rather than “quotation” will allow for clear and consistent
151
17 CFR 242.300(e) defines an order to mean “any firm indication of a willingness to buy
or sell a security, as either principal or agent, including any bid or offer quotation, market
order, limit order, or other priced order.”
152
See 2022 ATS Proposing Release, proposed Rule 300(q). In proposing this new term, the
Commission noted the incidence of “non-firm trading interest that includes the symbol
and one of the following: quantity, direction, or price. . . . The Commission believes that