Robert Starbuck Newsom v. TN Republican Party
[…] Code Ann. § 2-10-
-4-
203(c)(1) (2014 & Supp. 2021) (the state executive committees shall submit nominees for
the registry of election finance); Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-14-202(d) (2014 & Supp. 2021)
(under certain circumstances, when there is a state senate vacancy, the state executive
committee may nominate candidates); with Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-104 (2014)
(candidates shall file any written notice contesting the results of a primary election with
the state primary board for their party and the state primary board shall hear and determine
the contest); Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-12-103(b)(3) (2014 & Supp. 2021) (“When members of
another statewide political party are required to be appointed to a county election
commission, they shall be nominated by the party’s state primary board.”); Tenn. Code
Ann. § 2-6-503 (2014) (the state primary boards shall certify the nominees of their parties
to the county election commissions); Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-5-208(j) (2014 & Supp. 2021)
(“Each state primary board shall prescribe a color for its party’s primary ballots which shall