Robert Starbuck Newsom v. TN Republican Party
[…] to the county election commissions); Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-5-208(j) (2014 & Supp. 2021)
(“Each state primary board shall prescribe a color for its party’s primary ballots which shall
be uniform throughout the state and different from every other party’s.”).
The plain language of the statutory scheme in Title 2 demonstrates that state
executive committees and state primary boards are distinct entities with distinct
responsibilities. Under Title 2, only the state primary boards, not the state executive
committees, are required to comply with TOMA. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-13-108(a)(2)
(2014) (“Meetings of each state primary board shall be open and subject to title 8, chapter
44.”); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-1-113 (2014) (the meetings of boards and commissions
established under Title 2 shall be open).3 Thus, the determinative issue is whether the TRP
SEC was acting as a state primary board (subject to TOMA) or a state executive committee