Confidential Workplace Investigation Report
[…] describe her complaints against the Mayor. She uses that term in the lay sense not as the
concept is understood under the law. In order to state a claim for a hostile work
environment, the employee must demonstrate that the alleged hostile work environment is
based on a protected characteristic – for example, race, gender, and/or age - that is so severe
and pervasive it alters the workplace. 30 Here, the Village Manager fails to allege any
discriminatory conduct that would be actionable under state and/or federal law.
28
65 ILCS 5/5-3-7.
29
65 ILCS 5/8-1-7(b) states, in relevant part, “…the corporate authorities of any municipality may
make contracts for a term exceeding one year and not exceeding the term of the mayor or president
holding office at the time the contract is executed, relating to (1) the employment of a municipal
manager…”
30
The Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (“EEOC”) defines harassment and a hostile
work environment this way: “Harassment is unwelcome conduct that is based on race, color,
religion, sex (including sexual orientation, gender identity, or pregnancy), national origin, older age