Confidential Workplace Investigation Report
[…] authority likewise fail. The Mayor is well within the scope of his authority to meet Village
employees and ask questions. He can observe staff meetings; he cannot direct Village staff.
There has been no evidence presented that the Mayor interfered with or otherwise directed
staff in violation of Article 5. To the contrary, the Village Manager has politicized her
office to such an extent that Village employees fear her, not elected officials.
40
A copy of the memo is attached hereto and incorporated herein as Exhibit O.
41
65 ILCS 5/8-1-7(b) states, in relevant part, “…the corporate authorities of any municipality may
make contracts for a term exceeding one year and not exceeding the term of the mayor or president
holding office at the time the contract is executed, relating to (1) the employment of a municipal
manager…”
42
I did not find any evidence that Ms. Frazer placed the Village Manager’s interests above those
of the Village. The Village Manager did forward me and the Village Attorney (Ms. Frazer and Burt
Oldeson) emails that should have been addressed only to me. Those emails involved the