Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] assaults are separated into two groups based on the seriousness of the offense. Part I
Aggravated Assaults are determined based on the use of a weapon, the seriousness of
injuries sustained, and the intent of the perpetrator, all of which can be open to
interpretation.

UCR and the Crime in Arizona Report

While the federal UCR program was originally designed as a voluntary program, in 1992
Arizona legislators made participation for Arizona law enforcement agencies mandatory
when they adopted Arizona Revised Statute (A.R.S.) § 41-1750(A)(2), which states that the
Department of Public Safety shall:

"Collect information concerning the number and nature of offenses known to have
been committed in this state and of the legal steps taken in connection with these
offenses, such other information that is useful in the study of crime and in the
administration of criminal justice and all other information deemed necessary to
operate the statewide uniform crime reporting program and to cooperate with the
federal government uniform crime reporting program."

56
Further, A.R.S. § 41-1750(D) states:

"The chief executive officers of law enforcement agencies of this state or its
subdivisions shall provide to the central state repository such information as
necessary to operate the statewide uniform crime reporting program and to cooperate
with the federal government uniform crime reporting program."

Buckeye’s Annual Part I Crime Statistics

Arizona law enforcement agencies report these statistics to the Access Integrity Unit of the
Arizona Department of Public Safety. These statistics are published in the annual Crime in