Location via proxy:   [ UP ]
[…] jointly or separately, to act as my attorney-in-fact.” However, asserting that Georgia suffered from
a conflict of interest, Jones had Georgia sign a Release of Powers Under Power of Attorney, see Ex.
5, and submitted the First Amendment to Lou and John for execution in her stead.

5
III. ARGUMENT

A. Maryland’s Trust Act Permits The Amendment Of A Trust By


An Agent Only To The Extent Expressly Authorized By The
Trust And The Power Of Attorney.

The Maryland Trust Act specifies the circumstances under which a revocable trust can be

amended. MD. CODE ANN., EST. & TRUSTS, § 14.5-602(c) provides that the settlor may revoke or

amend a trust as follows:

Revocation or amendment to revocable trust

(c) The settlor may revoke or amend a revocable trust:

(1) By substantially complying with a method to revoke


or amend the trust provided in the terms of the trust;
or

(2) If the terms of the trust do not provide a method to


revoke or amend the trust or the method provided in
the terms of the trust is not expressly made exclusive,
by:

(i) A later will or codicil that expressly


refers to the trust or specifically
devises property that would have
passed otherwise according to the
terms of the trust; or

(ii) Another method manifesting clear and


convincing evidence of the intent of
the settlor.

The Trust Act further specifies the limited circumstances under which an agent acting under a power

of attorney may revoke or amend a trust. MD. CODE ANN., EST. & TRUSTS, § 14.5-602(e) provides:

The powers of a settlor with respect to revocation, amendment, or distribution of trust


property may be exercised by an agent under a power of attorney only to the extent
expressly authorized by the terms of the trust and the power of attorney.

6
(Emphasis added.) This provision of the Maryland Trust Act reflects the “general weight of authority

suggest[ing] that the power to create, modify, or revoke a trust is personal and non-delegable to an

attorney-in-fact unless expressly granted in the power-of-attorney.” Stafford v.