Aznar V Garcia Digest
[…] whatever may be the nature of the property and regardless of the country where said property
may be found.
It is argued on executor's behalf that as the deceased Christensen was a citizen of the State of
California, the internal law thereof, which is that given in the abovecited case, should govern the
determination of the validity of the testamentary provisions of Christensen's will, such law being
in force in the State of California of which Christensen was a citizen. Appellant, on the other
hand, insists that Article 946 of the Civil Code of California which provides “If there is no law to
the contrary, in the place where personal property is situated, it is deemed to follow the person of
its owner, and is governed by the law of his domicile” should be applicable, and in accordance
therewith and following the doctrine of the renvoi, the question of the validity of the
testamentary provision in question should be referred back to the law of the decedent's domicile,
which is the Philippines.
Issue: